You are not logged in.

#1 2007-11-07 15:15:06

p.navid
Member
Registered: 2007-11-03
Posts: 14

Correct route for ADSL connection

Hi
I found a couple of threads on this topic but none of them seemed to be plain enough for a newbie to understand. I use an ADSL connection for my home box. The connection uses pppoe for authentication. When I start the computer, I have to run the following commands on every run to get access to internet:

su
route del default
route add default gw 81.91.128.10

Here is what my rc.conf reads:

#
# /etc/rc.conf - Main Configuration for Arch Linux
#

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# LOCALIZATION
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# LOCALE: available languages can be listed with the 'locale -a' command
# HARDWARECLOCK: set to "UTC" or "localtime"
# TIMEZONE: timezones are found in /usr/share/zoneinfo
# KEYMAP: keymaps are found in /usr/share/kbd/keymaps
# CONSOLEFONT: found in /usr/share/kbd/consolefonts (only needed for non-US)
# CONSOLEMAP: found in /usr/share/kbd/consoletrans
# USECOLOR: use ANSI color sequences in startup messages
#
LOCALE="en_US.utf8"
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime"
TIMEZONE="Asia/Tehran"
KEYMAP="us"
CONSOLEFONT=
CONSOLEMAP=
USECOLOR="yes"

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# HARDWARE
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# Scan hardware and load required modules at bootup
MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
# Module Blacklist - modules in this list will never be loaded by udev
MOD_BLACKLIST=(pcspkr)
#
# Modules to load at boot-up (in this order)
#   - prefix a module with a ! to blacklist it
#
MODULES=(mii slhc via-rhine ac97_bus snd-mixer-oss snd-pcm-oss snd-seq-oss snd-seq-device snd-seq-midi-event snd-seq snd-page-alloc snd-pcm snd-rawmidi snd-timer snd snd-mpu401-uart snd-mpu401 snd-ac97-codec snd-via82xx soundcore fuse)
# Scan for LVM volume groups at startup, required if you use LVM
USELVM="no"

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# NETWORKING
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
HOSTNAME="localhost"
#
# Use 'ifconfig -a' or 'ls /sys/class/net/' to see all available
# interfaces.
#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   - prefix an entry in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it
#   - no hyphens in your interface names - Bash doesn't like it
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)
#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   - prefix an entry in ROUTES with a ! to disable it
#
gateway="default gw 81.91.128.10"
ROUTES=(gateway)
#
# Enable these network profiles at boot-up.  These are only useful
# if you happen to need multiple network configurations (ie, laptop users)
#   - set to 'menu' to present a menu during boot-up (dialog package required)
#   - prefix an entry with a ! to disable it
#
# Network profiles are found in /etc/network-profiles
#
#NET_PROFILES=(main)

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# DAEMONS
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   - prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it
#   - prefix a daemon with a @ to start it up in the background
#
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng network netfs crond dbus hal adsl privoxy tor keytouch)


# End of file

Here's my ifconfig output:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:05:5D:C8:A5:AA
          inet addr:192.168.1.3  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::205:5dff:fec8:a5aa/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:93252 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:69563 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:106552708 (101.6 Mb)  TX bytes:6338531 (6.0 Mb)
          Interrupt:5 Base address:0xd000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:931 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:931 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:1886158 (1.7 Mb)  TX bytes:1886158 (1.7 Mb)

ppp0      Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
          inet addr:91.184.72.216  P-t-P:81.91.128.10  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1
          RX packets:92873 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:69152 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
          RX bytes:104480285 (99.6 Mb)  TX bytes:4801320 (4.5 Mb)

What should I do to get the thing done without any manual intervention?

Offline

#2 2007-11-07 15:37:30

pressh
Developer/TU
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2005-08-14
Posts: 1,719

Re: Correct route for ADSL connection

please do not crosspost.

I really have no time to read twice the same. As I said there if for some reason you have to change the root after you have connected you could create an additional daemon for it. If you do not understand how to do that, you should have asked there.

Last edited by pressh (2007-11-07 15:38:12)

Offline

#3 2007-11-07 16:53:18

p.navid
Member
Registered: 2007-11-03
Posts: 14

Re: Correct route for ADSL connection

Sorry pressh. I thought since the response might be useful for someone how digs the forum, it would be better to have a separate thread for it. I'll continue in the same thread.

Offline

#4 2007-11-08 06:26:43

bsdson.tw
Member
From: Taiwan
Registered: 2005-05-06
Posts: 161

Re: Correct route for ADSL connection

Please refer to this wiki for the detailed and correct steps to set it up:
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/PPP … _with_pppd

And remember to set eth0 up in rc.conf as follow:

eth0="eth0 0.0.0.0 up"

I don't know why you have to set route up manually. I thought that the pppd daemon will do it for you.
And... just use /etc/rc.d/pppd not /etc/rc.d/adsl.

Hope this helps.
BR,
bsdson.tw

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB