You are not logged in.

#1 2007-12-08 18:59:57

ManDay
Member
Registered: 2007-12-08
Posts: 7

Can't install

I'm totally (and i mean absolutly) new to linux, read a few pages and try to get started. Yeah I know, arch is presumely not the best distro for a beginner, but I decided to start with something straight - like arch.
So to prevent me from destroying my system I use VIRTUALBOX to run the install in a VM First. On Windows, of course. Now That started fine. Really. Apart from some annoying problems I have understanding how the console-commands work (why does ls | more work?) I think I get the deal. Owing to those pages I read, thats for certain.

Maybe, all the problems I get trying to install arch are because it's a VM - but I doubt that. People recommented to use VirtualBox and so I do. I use the ISO 686 Core.

Now: Starting Setup -> all Fine. (5.5GB - virtual - Harddisk. 1GB Ram allocated for the VM. 128GRAM). Now the first problems stage trying to "Auto-Prepare" the HD.

Auto-Prepare -> OK -> OK -> OK -> ext3 -> OK -> YES -> YES.

ERROR PARTITIONING /DEV/SDA (see /dev/tty5 for details)

-> OK

Trying to check out tty5 I fucked up the machine. I tried less -f tty5. That's when it went down...
The other points in the setup program SEEM to work fine unless I try to install the GRUMP (or what is it called) Bootloader. Epic fail again. After I view the config it wants me to view and quitted the editor I get another error. Which one? Just some telling me that it COULDNT install it.

Whats all that?

Offline

#2 2007-12-08 19:45:30

z0phi3l
Member
From: Waterbury CT
Registered: 2007-11-26
Posts: 278

Re: Can't install

Are you replacing windows or are you creating a new partition for a dual boot?

On my install I had that problem too but it was because my old Linux install was formated to use LVM, once I manually deleted my old partition I was able to get the Auto-Prepare to work, which BTW is to completely format a disk to use only Linux, if you want to keep Windows you gotta partition manually

Offline

#3 2007-12-09 00:03:06

ibendiben
Member
Registered: 2007-10-10
Posts: 519
Website

Re: Can't install

I think that the problems are, as you say, most probably VM related. I do understand why people advise you to try install on a virtual machine first, but with Arch I wouldn't say it is necessary. There's quite a lot tutorials around, telling you how to resize a Windows partition so you can fit in a linuxpartition (two actually: one for the os, one to use for swap memory). It worked great for me. I'm having a triple boot right now wink
Just try to reinstall archlinux again and everything will work fine I think. The most inportant thing is you choose the right partition to install to so you don't overwrite Windows. Secondly the grub installation, so that you're always able to boot back into Windows. Most likely arch will setup grub just fine (just uncomment the lines set for your Windows installation). But even if there are some problems there are some nice utilities (and you can allways use the forum afcourse) to solve those.
I would say it is always advisable you have some kind of bootable cd by hand which lets you edit some configs or reinstall a bootloader. SuperGrub is there just for the boot problems, it lets you boot from a certain harddisk, or reinstall Windows bootloader for example. Linux comes with lots of life systems too. Even Archlinux has some life-pojects going on. For some newer hardware they may not work yet, but you could give them a try too: Archie, FaunOS. Life cd's let you boot into a working desktop environment, mostly with some of the most common software installed too. From there you can edit some configuration files or have a look at some log-files from within a konsole (command shell) or text editor like notepad. It gives you some idea what the installation is going to look like too.
If archie or faunos won't work you could try puppylinux. Comes with a fully functional os in just 100 Mb (usb-stick/cd).

Then again, if you install archlinux on a newly created partition, and just follow the 'beginners guide' on the wiki, I don't expect any problems.

If you insist on installing via VM first. There's others that can help you out surely smile

Offline

#4 2007-12-09 07:20:23

ManDay
Member
Registered: 2007-12-08
Posts: 7

Re: Can't install

Al right thank you. Ibendiben your word sounds plausible. I'll try to install Arch on a seperate partition and get it running. Just to make sure I understand the process of installing linux right, let me sum up:

If you boot from the CD nothing is done yet. There has no data been copyied to anywere on the HD yet. Any ajustmends you perform are applying to linux loaded in memory.
The next thing to do is copy the Linux-OS itsself to your H/D (after you set up an appropriate partition) by choosing "Install Packages".
Eventually, to get Linux working you install a bootloader which will enable Linux to be started.

Did I get that right?

Now, shortly, regarding the creation of another (two) partition(s) to install Linux. How shall I manage that? Am I going to create new partitions using a Tool for Windows to make sure I don't accidently harm any data I want to preserve (cus I'm really afraid of having a typo under linux and suddenly I got everything deleted and don't even notice it...)?

€: Ah yes: Mind if I take the oppurtunity to ask another newb question? After booting up, I need to enter /arch/setup to run setup. But if I go to cd arch first and enter setup then, it says that setup is not recognized as a valid command. How come?

€: Okay I played round a bit with the partitioning tool and think I managed to set up a proper... something. Grasping the way how linux FS works is kinda difficult for someone who used to work with windows for decades tongue I still ask myself how that root-thing works. It created 4 P-Partitions and after that I mounted them.

name size mountpoint

dev/sda1 256 /boot
dev/sda2 512 /swap
dev/sda3 1024 /
dev/sda4 2048 /home

What do you think? Have I done well for my first try?

Now it didnt ask me where to install the packages to, thus I ask you: Where did it install the packages to? (On what partition is the data stored)?

Thanks again!

PS: Not to mention that my current attempts still take place in the VM :-)

€: Hola! Now what is that. When I'm trying to install the bootloader once again there is not only sda1-sda4 to choose from, but also sda. What is sda then?

________

all right, i got it solved thanks to the guys on #archlinux. linux is setup. it worked (even on the VM) as I partitioned the HD manually.

thanks to you anyway. smile

Last edited by ManDay (2007-12-09 10:24:30)

Offline

#5 2007-12-09 11:00:38

ibendiben
Member
Registered: 2007-10-10
Posts: 519
Website

Re: Can't install

Just a short answer cause I am in haste...

Sda means it will install to the harddisks MBR. Install bootloader there is fine!
Do some googling on mbr, grub, bootloader, dualboot... good things to know about.

EDIT, ok glad you got it to work, didn't notice before, have fun!

Last edited by ibendiben (2007-12-09 11:04:54)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB