You are not logged in.

#1 2004-06-12 20:29:03

lmellen
Member
From: Fairport, NY
Registered: 2004-06-11
Posts: 120

can't get on line

sad  I tried to ping www.yahoo.com to see if I was online and I got the 
     unknown host failure message.
      I had no error message in bootup until I hooked up the cable.
      Boot up goes by so fast I could'nt copy the message very well.
      I must have rebooted 20 times, I hope somebody can interpret
      this, this is about as close as I could get:

      SIOCSFADDR
      eth0 unknown interface      no such device
      SIOSIFHETMASK               no such device     
      192.168 .0.255=dhcp       host name lookup failure

      In rc.conf I set eth0="dhcp"
      Arch must have put this in: "eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask   
      255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255
                                                                                                                Also:

     gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
     ROUTES=(!gateway)

   I'm using time warner cable. I'm still confident I have a good
   basic install. Obviously I can't get online to upgrade anything!
   This is only the 2nd error message I've received. I'm glad the forum 
   members are willing to offer assistance, this is supposed to be a
   excellent system, and I intend to get up and running.
      Thanks again -- Larry

Offline

#2 2004-06-12 20:32:59

shen
Member
Registered: 2003-09-05
Posts: 272
Website

Re: can't get on line

gateway and eth0 should both be set to dhcp. That's how I run it on my cable modem and all is well as long as you are loading the proper module on the modules line in rc.conf you should be set.

Offline

#3 2004-06-12 21:14:05

lmellen
Member
From: Fairport, NY
Registered: 2004-06-11
Posts: 120

Re: can't get on line

sad shen- The error message was 4lines, now it's about 8.
     That screen blazes by so fast I can't read it. I'll try if necessary.
     I have no modules loaded in rc.conf., what am I supposed to have
      there?--The nic drivers?

Offline

#4 2004-06-12 21:26:05

Bobonov
Member
From: Roma - Italy
Registered: 2003-05-07
Posts: 295

Re: can't get on line

the message say that eth0 is missing that mean you forgot to load your network card drive.
I saw from previous posts you have difficoulties to identificate the modules you need.
You can use hwd for that
http://amlug.net/new-projects/hwd/hwd.html
Download and install the package
http://amlug.net/new-projects/hwd/packa … pkg.tar.gz

Install with
pacman -U hwd-2.2-4.pkg.tar.gz
I know you do not have connection but seem you have a working computer so put it on floppy and transfer it on arch linux

Offline

#5 2004-06-13 00:16:45

lmellen
Member
From: Fairport, NY
Registered: 2004-06-11
Posts: 120

Re: can't get on line

:? Bubonov -- I'm dual booted. Windows 2000 says the hardware is:

   Networking card: 3com 3c920 Integrated Fast Ethernet Controller
                           (3c905c-tx compatable)

   Video: ATI Mobility Radeon 16MB

   Sound: Intel_i810 or Intel8x0

   Now I'm not sure what the code representing the drivers needs to be 
   put into the modules?

   Do I type in for the nic---------------3c95x
                               Video------ATI Radeon
                               Sound-------snd_intel8x0 or Intel_i810

  That is what I lsmod in gentoo is showing, except no video. Thats what
  I used in menuconfig.
  If I do as you suggest will hwd give me the code names for the drivers?
  Will I have to google to find then anyway?-- I can do that now!!!
                 Thanks -- Larry

Offline

#6 2004-06-13 00:21:03

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: can't get on line

lmellen wrote:

:? Bubonov -- I'm dual booted. Windows 2000 says the hardware is:

   Networking card: 3com 3c920 Integrated Fast Ethernet Controller
                           (3c905c-tx compatable)

   Video: ATI Mobility Radeon 16MB

   Sound: Intel_i810 or Intel8x0

   Now I'm not sure what the code representing the drivers needs to be 
   put into the modules?

   Do I type in for the nic---------------3c95x
                               Video------ATI Radeon
                               Sound-------snd_intel8x0 or Intel_i810

  That is what I lsmod in gentoo is showing, except no video. Thats what
  I used in menuconfig.
  If I do as you suggest will hwd give me the code names for the drivers?
  Will I have to google to find then anyway?-- I can do that now!!!
                 Thanks -- Larry

hwd gives you a list of modules you will need

for video, your driver, radeon, hwd will also detect, and you can cp the configuration file created with hwd to the right place / right name


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#7 2004-06-13 18:07:34

lmellen
Member
From: Fairport, NY
Registered: 2004-06-11
Posts: 120

Re: can't get on line

:oops: Stupid dumb newbie question-- When I try to mount the floppy
           I get: mount point /mnt/fl does not exist.
           This line is from fstab:
           /dev/floppy/0     /mnt/fl   vfat   user, noauto, unhide 0 0
           If it's listed in fstab, why doesn't it exist?
          I have hwd -2.2-4.pkg.tar.gz
                                                       Thank You -- Larry

Offline

#8 2004-06-13 18:21:55

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: can't get on line

lmellen wrote:

:oops: Stupid dumb newbie question-- When I try to mount the floppy
           I get: mount point /mnt/fl does not exist.
           This line is from fstab:
           /dev/floppy/0     /mnt/fl   vfat   user, noauto, unhide 0 0
           If it's listed in fstab, why doesn't it exist?
          I have hwd -2.2-4.pkg.tar.gz
                                                       Thank You -- Larry

fstab gives the mount-architecture only instructions - the target-linkpoints, you must create yourself

mkdir /mnt/fl
chmod a+rw /mnt/fl

The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#9 2004-06-13 18:40:39

lmellen
Member
From: Fairport, NY
Registered: 2004-06-11
Posts: 120

Re: can't get on line

:? db - I'm not sure what kind of install I have here. When I installed I
    didn't continue until the install program said OK. I see no error   
    messages; obvious ones anyway, but I'm having too many problems.
    Anyway, I did what you said and now I'm getting:
   
    "FAT: Unrecognized mount option "unhide" or missing value
     mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on
     /dev/floppy/0, or too many mounted file systems
     I'm lost, glad somebody else knows what is going on!
                                      Thanks -- Larry

Offline

#10 2004-06-13 19:48:47

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: can't get on line

lmellen wrote:

:? db - I'm not sure what kind of install I have here. When I installed I
    didn't continue until the install program said OK. I see no error   
    messages; obvious ones anyway, but I'm having too many problems.
    Anyway, I did what you said and now I'm getting:
   
    "FAT: Unrecognized mount option "unhide" or missing value
     mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on
     /dev/floppy/0, or too many mounted file systems
     I'm lost, glad somebody else knows what is going on!
                                      Thanks -- Larry

what format is your floppy you try to mount?

if it is not FAT, then it will not work with this entry - if it is, try to remove the "unhide" option, as it is only needed if you want to see hidden files on a FAT drive


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#11 2004-06-13 20:06:03

leejpar
Member
From: Texas, USA
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 51
Website

Re: can't get on line

I had the same problem after installing Arch. The problem is their is no defined route to your default "internet" gateway. Notice the ROUTES=(!gateway) statement below!

#in rc.conf you have the following:
gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)

#change Routes to this!
ROUTES=(gateway)

With the above change, there is now a defined route to your gateway.

Regards,
Lee


Linux Registered User #337161
'It's free. It works. Duh.'" - Eric Harrison

Offline

#12 2004-06-13 21:16:44

lmellen
Member
From: Fairport, NY
Registered: 2004-06-11
Posts: 120

Re: can't get on line

:? dp -  I downloaded the file using gentoo, formatted with windows xp
     using a FAT format. I tried using kde kfloppy formatter, but it kept
     giving me some dumb response that it wasn't a happy little formatter
     because some programs were missing. I can use SuSe, or
     somebody can tell me if it's possible from command line.

    leejpar - I think your'e right, though that change didn't work.
    It only takes 20 min. so I reinstalled. I swear I have a good install,
    BUT I've probably screwed up the config files. After reinstall I get this
    message:
       192.168.0.255=dhcp: Host Name Look up Failure.

   I 'm pretty sure I found the right module for the nic, I put it in
   modprobe.conf and rc.conf. Meanwhile I'll format the floppy and try
   to install hwd again.
                                 Thanks for the replies -- Larry

Offline

#13 2004-06-13 21:36:57

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: can't get on line

lmellen wrote:

:? dp -  I downloaded the file using gentoo, formatted with windows xp
     using a FAT format. I tried using kde kfloppy formatter, but it kept
     giving me some dumb response that it wasn't a happy little formatter
     because some programs were missing. I can use SuSe, or
     somebody can tell me if it's possible from command line.

with "file" you mean the hwd-pkg? right?

alternatively you can install hwd directly with pacman if your internet connection works:
add this

[staging]
Server = ftp://ftp.archlinux.org/tur/staging

to /etc/pacman.conf
then
pacman -Sy hwd
--- warning: if you do -Suy, you will have to update a lot of pkgs, because 0.6 is really outdated --- wait till the 0.7 cd comes out, if your internet conection is slow


to format a floppy on linux try this:

mkfs -t <type> /dev/floppy/0

where <type> can be 'vfat' or 'ext2' amongst others.

gateway:
if you enable it (removing the "!")
then make sure the entry

gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1" 

suits your LAN


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#14 2004-06-13 22:00:58

xerxes2
Member
From: Malmoe, Sweden
Registered: 2004-04-23
Posts: 1,249
Website

Re: can't get on line

I think the first respons by shen is the right way to go here, and instead of reboot you can use $ dmesg   big_smile  big_smile  Don't give up!


arch + gentoo + initng + python = enlisy

Offline

#15 2004-06-13 22:04:55

lmellen
Member
From: Fairport, NY
Registered: 2004-06-11
Posts: 120

Re: can't get on line

dp --  I have hdw in the home directory on my gentoo system. I have a
         floppy formatted with ext2, or some with FAT. I'll use which ever
         you like. I'm still not on line. Thanks -- Larry

Offline

#16 2004-06-13 22:05:04

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: can't get on line

shen wrote:

gateway and eth0 should both be set to dhcp. That's how I run it on my cable modem and all is well as long as you are loading the proper module on the modules line in rc.conf you should be set.

ohh ... of course - if you use dhcp, then Shen is 100% right (i didnt read every detail, sorry)

dhcp:
make sure rc.conf looks like this

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
# eth0="eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)


gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)

The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#17 2004-06-13 23:46:23

lmellen
Member
From: Fairport, NY
Registered: 2004-06-11
Posts: 120

Re: can't get on line

:oops: Gentlemen, I have the hwd tarball on a floppy being read by Arch.
           The only problem is everytime I try to access the tarball to copy
it to Arch I don't get the tarball I get 18 separate files. It's too large to 
open on the floppy. If it's a tarball I need the file as a tarball to open it -
correct?? Again this is getting tough,  but as long as you reply I'll keep
trying.   Thanks again -- Larry

Offline

#18 2004-06-14 00:18:07

lmellen
Member
From: Fairport, NY
Registered: 2004-06-11
Posts: 120

Re: can't get on line

big_smile   God Bless Gentlemen I'm on line!!!!!!! The last message worked.
       I - ping -c 3 www.yahoo.com  with no packet loss.  big_smile No error
messages at boot-up.I can now get hwd from source. Again Gentlemen
KUDOS to you.
                                Thank You-- big_smile Larry big_smile

Offline

#19 2004-06-14 06:13:13

lmellen
Member
From: Fairport, NY
Registered: 2004-06-11
Posts: 120

Re: can't get on line

:cry: Greetings Gentlemen -- we have a problem again! Hopefully easy
         to fix. After getting on line I searched the forum to see what to do
         next. I did:
                           pacman -Sy pacman
             then
                           pacman --sync --refresh --sysupgrade
                           pacman -Syu

        Now I'm off line again. The boot error message is:

        "Fatal: could not load /lib/modules/2.6.3/modules.dep
         No file or directory."

        I believe the system was upgraded from kernel 2.6.3 to
        kernel 2.6.6. Something is looking for the old files and they're
        not there. Don't know what to do, searched the forum, didn't
        find anything. The settings in rc.conf are OK.  Would still
        appreciate some assistance! Thank you sad  Larry  sad

Offline

#20 2004-06-14 09:48:04

Bobonov
Member
From: Roma - Italy
Registered: 2003-05-07
Posts: 295

Re: can't get on line

After upgrading the kernel did you restart the system??
Module are updated at boot time.
About hwd, you do not need to extract, it is a package file just install it with pacman.

pacman -A /path/to/file/hwd-2.2-4.pkg.tar.gz

Once you network is working If you add tur repository to your pacman.conf you can have access to  a plenty of application and to hwd as well

Offline

#21 2004-06-14 10:41:24

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: can't get on line

after kernel update, if you use lilo, remember to update it

lilo

The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#22 2004-06-14 12:28:48

lmellen
Member
From: Fairport, NY
Registered: 2004-06-11
Posts: 120

Re: can't get on line

sad Gentlemen all I did was a system upgrade. The upgrade went fine.
   I rebooted to get to windows 2000 to find some info on hwd, that was
   my next pacman install. When I rebooted to get back to Arch the   
   boot up screen told me the modules could not be found. I thought I
   screwed something up so I actually did a reinstall, got back on line,
   repeated the process, and it happened again. I checked all  the files
   I had to configure,  they're OK. Somrthing is looking for different files.
   Also, I'm using grub. Also Should I start a new post, this one is getting
   a little long?  Thanks-- Larry

Offline

#23 2004-06-14 12:48:45

Bobonov
Member
From: Roma - Italy
Registered: 2003-05-07
Posts: 295

Re: can't get on line

When you reinstalled did you fromatted archlinux partitions? otherwise it is possible that the files that misconfigured you system are still there.

Offline

#24 2004-06-14 13:07:11

lmellen
Member
From: Fairport, NY
Registered: 2004-06-11
Posts: 120

Re: can't get on line

:? Bobonov-You're right, I didn't. Should I format this partition and
     reinstall??All I did was delete the partitions and create the exact same
     new ones, only takes about 45 minutes. Like I said, I'm dual booted.
     I can do it from the windows 2000 side and have a clean NTFS
     partition. The only thing is the system works fine until I do:
     
                 "pacman --sync --refresh --sysupgrade"

    To me it seems something is looking for the old files(init files??) and
    they have been replaced with new ones.
    Let me know what you want me to do, I'll format this partition if you
    want.
                                 Thanks -- Larry

Offline

#25 2004-06-14 13:29:35

Bobonov
Member
From: Roma - Italy
Registered: 2003-05-07
Posts: 295

Re: can't get on line

Since it is a completely new install without data to be saved it is veri advisable that you do a completely clean install.
Just one question, are you installint arch on the same disk of win2000 or it is a different one?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB