You are not logged in.

#1 2008-01-23 02:55:43

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

How to use testdb?(answered for two options,thanks)

No info found for this tool.

Last edited by lilsirecho (2008-01-23 04:24:45)


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#2 2008-01-23 03:15:52

Allan
Developer
From: Brisbane, AU
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 10,428
Website

Re: How to use testdb?(answered for two options,thanks)

Just run "testdb" if you haven't changed you pacman database path...  Otherwise "testdb -b <path to pacman db>"

Edit: I see you have >2000 posts and still posting in the newbie section!

Last edited by Allan (2008-01-23 03:20:01)

Offline

#3 2008-01-23 03:39:19

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: How to use testdb?(answered for two options,thanks)

There is something new every day the sun comes up............

I assume you mean:( since you didn't show an example).

pacman -b (path to dB) testdb


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#4 2008-01-23 04:11:16

Allan
Developer
From: Brisbane, AU
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 10,428
Website

Re: How to use testdb?(answered for two options,thanks)

No, I meant, run:

testdb -b /var/lib/pacman/

where (e.g.) /var/lib/pacman is the path to your pacman db.  It appears you don't need to specify the "-b <path>" part if you haven't manually changed you db path.

Offline

#5 2008-01-23 04:18:55

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: How to use testdb?(answered for two options,thanks)

The use of noobie forum provides answers for noobies whether used by an oldster like me or a noobie.  That is what forums are for...to answer queries for everyone!

Guess I have to accept your answer although it doesn't provide a tie-in with pacman which employs the -b option to designate an alternate DB. EDIT:  That is my situation...as well as /var/lib/pacman as an alternate.

Tried it as posted and am in the dark as to whether it worked since there was no indication of activity and a return to root prompt with no comment.  It would seem a statement of "test passed" would be appropo.

Last edited by lilsirecho (2008-01-23 04:23:26)


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#6 2008-01-23 10:46:27

byte
Member
From: Düsseldorf (DE)
Registered: 2006-05-01
Posts: 2,045

Re: How to use testdb?(answered for two options,thanks)

"missing dependency for dfm : xfree86"

Just to show some sample output.


1000

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB