You are not logged in.

#1 2003-04-27 21:47:45

Mork
Member
From: Visby, Sweden
Registered: 2003-03-09
Posts: 32

cpu at 100%

Good evening!

Earlier today my CPU usage suddenly shot up to the roof for no apparent reason, memory usage remained normal. I had x, icewm and gentoo running and was not doing anything at the moment (for the record: this was before I started testing rasats hwd smile ).. The only remedy I could think of was reboot (old win-habits die hard). This fixed the issue and left me wondering what actually happened. Are there any logs that might provide a clue.. Anyone with other ideas? I hope this isn't hardware crapping out.

I realise this probably isn't a Arch specifik problem but you people know much about computers so I'll try here anyway  wink


"Plurality should not be assumed without necessity" or "keep it simple"
            - William of Ockham (1285-1349)

Offline

#2 2003-04-27 22:50:56

jlvsimoes
Member
From: portugal
Registered: 2002-12-23
Posts: 392
Website

Re: cpu at 100%

tongue take a look at cron


-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version: 3.1
GU/ d- s: a- C L U P+ L+++ E--- W+
N 0+ K- W-- !O !M V-- PS+ PE- V++ PGP T 5 Z+ R* TV+ B+
DI-- D- G-- e-- h! r++ z+ z*
------END GEEK CODE BLOCK------

Offline

#3 2003-04-28 09:44:05

ody
Member
From: Manchester, UK
Registered: 2002-08-12
Posts: 212
Website

Re: cpu at 100%

More than likely got logrotate or updatedb running in the background.. these use to run at midnight for me.. untill I removed the cron job.. really can drive you crazy as your drifting to sleep only to be woken by the terrifiing noie of a rattling hard drive.

Offline

#4 2003-04-28 15:14:53

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: cpu at 100%

ody wrote:

More than likely got logrotate or updatedb running in the background.. these use to run at midnight for me.. untill I removed the cron job.. really can drive you crazy as your drifting to sleep only to be woken by the terrifiing noie of a rattling hard drive.

if you had good hardware your hard drive would not rattle tongue


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#5 2003-04-28 15:27:46

Mork
Member
From: Visby, Sweden
Registered: 2003-03-09
Posts: 32

Re: cpu at 100%

I have 100% cpu again. Top tells me nano is stealing 97% of the CPU time.. funny thing is I do not have nano running netither did I have it running in this session..

Something is seriosly wrong..


"Plurality should not be assumed without necessity" or "keep it simple"
            - William of Ockham (1285-1349)

Offline

#6 2003-04-28 15:43:09

Mork
Member
From: Visby, Sweden
Registered: 2003-03-09
Posts: 32

Re: cpu at 100%

Killall nano brought back normal cpu usage..


"Plurality should not be assumed without necessity" or "keep it simple"
            - William of Ockham (1285-1349)

Offline

#7 2003-04-28 16:06:04

Mork
Member
From: Visby, Sweden
Registered: 2003-03-09
Posts: 32

Re: cpu at 100%

I think I have it nailed down. If nano is run as root in a xtrerm and the xterm is closed nano doesn't get killed, instead it hogs all available cpu. This does not happen if done as user or when nano is closed in terminal.. Can anyone else reproduce this?


"Plurality should not be assumed without necessity" or "keep it simple"
            - William of Ockham (1285-1349)

Offline

#8 2004-02-24 01:08:12

speedster
Member
From: Stanley, NC
Registered: 2004-02-21
Posts: 20
Website

Re: cpu at 100%

This has happened to me several times and, you're right- if you don't CTRL-X or CTRL-W to exit nano, then it doesn't stop running.  Closing the terminal just keeps it going indefinitely.

Offline

#9 2004-02-26 21:38:08

Martillo1
Member
From: My kabila in Lavapiés
Registered: 2004-02-20
Posts: 66

Re: cpu at 100%

It also happens sometimes with the overnet core when you close the gui and it fails to shut down the core.


------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"The most useful commands in Linux are 'top' and 'kill', hehe"

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB