You are not logged in.

#1 2004-07-05 17:10:12

pablored
Member
Registered: 2004-06-26
Posts: 25

Totem/Xine Working with Xv

It is possible to get totem working with Xv instead of Xshm for better performance. 

On my pc fullscreen performance with Xshm (the arch linux default) is jerky and basically unwatchable.  Xv is a lot better, requiring 30-40% cpu instead of 100%+ on my Celeron 1.1Ghz. 

If the xine-lib configure (when using ABS) can find the right files it chooses Xv as default.  The problem is it doesn't find libXv.a and libXvMC.a in arch linux, even though Xv is working (try mplayer).  Basically I have created the needed files:

ln -s /usr/X11R6/lib/libXv.so /usr/X11R6/lib/libXv.a
ln -s /usr/X11R6/lib/libXvMC.so /usr/X11R6/lib/libXvMC.a

I have made them as sim links, I have not experimented with just creating empty files... 

As root make the package using ABS:

cd /var/abs/multimedia/xine-lib
makepkg

Then install the package (currently 1rc5-2) using pacman:

pacman -A  xine-lib*gz

If xine-lib is already installed then upgrade it instead:

pacman -U xine-lib*gz

Totem, and other xine based players, should now make use of the Xv renderer.

Issues:
The first time I ran totem, all I got was blue screen output.  Quitting and starting it again playback was fine.  It seemed that the blue screen issue appeared on first use per gnome/X session.  This seems to have been solved by installing the new NVDIA drivers: NVIDIA-Linux-x86-1.0-6106-pkg1.run

I know this is more a little hack than a perfect solution, but it works so far and has made me happy.

Offline

#2 2004-07-05 21:20:24

zeppelin
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2004-03-05
Posts: 807
Website

Re: Totem/Xine Working with Xv

why this is not the default one in AL?
He's right it's faster

Offline

#3 2004-07-05 21:36:59

fbidwell
Member
From: Atlanta, GA (USA)
Registered: 2004-05-09
Posts: 32

Re: Totem/Xine Working with Xv

Instead of making the symlinks, I modified the PKGBUILD from ABS to patch the configure script that came with xine-lib, so it would use libXv.so and not give up on Xv support because the .a files aren't there.

--- xine-lib-1-rc5-orig/configure       2004-06-26 12:03:25.000000000 -0400
+++ xine-lib-1-rc5/configure    2004-06-26 12:06:43.000000000 -0400
@@ -26156,7 +26156,7 @@
     fi
     echo "$as_me:$LINENO: result: yes" >&5
 echo "${ECHO_T}yes" >&6
-    xv_lib="libXv.a"
+    xv_lib="libXv.so"


     lt_min_full=1.4.0
@@ -26176,7 +26176,7 @@
     fi
     echo "$as_me:$LINENO: result: yes" >&5
 echo "${ECHO_T}yes" >&6
-    xvmc_lib="libXvMC.a"
+    xvmc_lib="libXvMC.so"


     lt_min_full=1.4.0

And yes, it is magnitudes faster.  I couldn't run xine on my athlon 700 before this.  Now it runs super.

Offline

#4 2004-07-05 23:35:16

pablored
Member
Registered: 2004-06-26
Posts: 25

Re: Totem/Xine Working with Xv

The patch is probably better, keep from altering the system. 

Nobody getting the blue screen issue?

Offline

#5 2004-07-07 11:58:56

ganlu
Member
From: ChongQing, China
Registered: 2004-01-04
Posts: 336

Re: Totem/Xine Working with Xv

patching file configure
patch unexpectedly ends in middle of line
Hunk #2 succeeded at 26176 with fuzz 1.

What's wrong? Could you someone tell me, I copy fbidwell's code and save as xine-lib.xv.patch, there is my PKGBUILD:

# $Id: PKGBUILD,v 1.20 2004/06/23 17:25:07 dorphell Exp $
# Maintainer: dorphell <dorphell@archlinux.org>
# Committer: Judd Vinet <jvinet@zeroflux.org>
pkgname=xine-lib
pkgver=1rc5
pkgrel=2
pkgdesc="A free video player for Unix"
depends=('libpng' 'libvorbis' 'sdl' 'codecs')
source=(http://dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/xine/$pkgname-1-rc5.tar.gz  xine-lib.xv.patch)
url="http://xinehq.de/"
md5sums=('703c3e68d60524598d4d9e527fe38286' '57b9f79ea4702453b6004e9fe0853e7b')

build() {
  cd $startdir/src/$pkgname-1-rc5
# make xine lib to use libXv.so
  patch -Np1 -i ../xine-lib.xv.patch

  ./configure --prefix=/usr --with-w32-path=/usr/lib/win32
  --enable-alsa --disable-faad
  make || return 1
  make DESTDIR=$startdir/pkg install
}
~

I have compiled it under gcc3.4.1 but only with root, unable to finish compilation under normal user account .

Offline

#6 2004-07-07 16:28:55

fbidwell
Member
From: Atlanta, GA (USA)
Registered: 2004-05-09
Posts: 32

Re: Totem/Xine Working with Xv

Make sure you didn't inadvertently add any carriage returns into the patch file.

You can also make you own patch file using diff.

Copy the original configure to another new directory.  Then edit configure...

Find the line xv_lib="libXv.a" and change it to "libXv.so"
Find the line xvmc_lib="libXvMC.a" and change it to "libXvMC.so"


Then diff -Naur orig new > xine-lib.patch

Offline

#7 2004-07-08 02:31:42

ganlu
Member
From: ChongQing, China
Registered: 2004-01-04
Posts: 336

Re: Totem/Xine Working with Xv

Thank you. I will try today when geting home. I got another weird blue screen problem, it's intermittence with playing a Real video -RV9 format.

Offline

#8 2004-07-25 03:22:08

ganlu
Member
From: ChongQing, China
Registered: 2004-01-04
Posts: 336

Re: Totem/Xine Working with Xv

Just a little modification does the trick, but I experience the same blue sreen problem as pablored, don't know what causes it.

Offline

#9 2004-07-25 04:55:27

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: Totem/Xine Working with Xv

fbidwell wrote:

Instead of making the symlinks, I modified the PKGBUILD from ABS to patch the configure script that came with xine-lib, so it would use libXv.so and not give up on Xv support because the .a files aren't there.

--- xine-lib-1-rc5-orig/configure       2004-06-26 12:03:25.000000000 -0400
+++ xine-lib-1-rc5/configure    2004-06-26 12:06:43.000000000 -0400
@@ -26156,7 +26156,7 @@
     fi
     echo "$as_me:$LINENO: result: yes" >&5
 echo "${ECHO_T}yes" >&6
-    xv_lib="libXv.a"
+    xv_lib="libXv.so"


     lt_min_full=1.4.0
@@ -26176,7 +26176,7 @@
     fi
     echo "$as_me:$LINENO: result: yes" >&5
 echo "${ECHO_T}yes" >&6
-    xvmc_lib="libXvMC.a"
+    xvmc_lib="libXvMC.so"


     lt_min_full=1.4.0

And yes, it is magnitudes faster.  I couldn't run xine on my athlon 700 before this.  Now it runs super.

post a feature-request @ http://bugs.archlinux.org for xine-libs for this change explaining why it is needed and i'm sure the maintainer of xine-libs will include it


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#10 2004-07-25 09:05:09

Blaasvis
Member
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 467

Re: Totem/Xine Working with Xv

no need for it :
http://bugs.archlinux.org/index.php?do=details&id=1090

i already did it.


Freedom is what i love

Offline

#11 2004-07-25 10:08:35

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: Totem/Xine Working with Xv

Blaasvis wrote:

thx


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#12 2004-08-01 13:07:30

pablored
Member
Registered: 2004-06-26
Posts: 25

Re: Totem/Xine Working with Xv

An update to the blue screen problem. 

I test drove slackware to see if it was arch specific, the problem was there as well.  I tried all manner of xorg.conf settings for the nvidia card, and sometimes it seemed to have been solved but came back. 

It is easiest to recreate if you reboot, startx and load totem straight away then press play.  I find that if you have been web browsing or doing other tasks first there is likely no problem.  The problem only potentially happens on the first run of the program as well. 

One plus point was I stopped using AGPGART and my GLXGEARS performance went up so it wasn't all wasted. 

The nvidia card in question is a FX5200 with 128MB.  I have just switched back to an old GF4 MX 64MB and the problem seems to have disappeared (for now.... evil laughter).  Even stranger my glxgears score has gone up 20 points with the old dusted off card.  LOL. 

What cards are people using and what is their mileage with totem?  I'm tempted to look for an old GF4 ti4x00.  The new features of the fx series seem pointless in linux.

Offline

#13 2004-08-01 17:30:38

kakabaratruskia
Member
From: Santiago, Chile
Registered: 2003-08-24
Posts: 596

Re: Totem/Xine Working with Xv

I have this blue screen problem also, my card is an integrated intel, extreme graphics 2 (crap), my chipset is i865G northbridge.


And where were all the sportsmen who always pulled you though?
They're all resting down in Cornwall
writing up their memoirs for a paper-back edition
of the Boy Scout Manual.

Offline

#14 2004-08-01 18:45:40

aCoder
Member
From: Medina, OH
Registered: 2004-03-07
Posts: 359
Website

Re: Totem/Xine Working with Xv

I only get the bluescreen on occasion with my GFFX 5200, and it's not consistent.  I may not have a problem until the tenth time running totem in a session.  I don't really mind though, I just use ogle for DVDs anyway.  Actually, I'm not sure why I have totem...


If you develop an ear for sounds that are musical it is like developing an ego. You begin to refuse sounds that are not musical and that way cut yourself off from a good deal of experience.
  - John Cage

Offline

#15 2004-08-02 00:23:49

ganlu
Member
From: ChongQing, China
Registered: 2004-01-04
Posts: 336

Re: Totem/Xine Working with Xv

I am using Matrox G400 HD without  dual head function. and driver is xorg original, I should try Matrox 's  offical xfree86 4.3.0 driver, then report here.

Offline

#16 2004-08-14 02:30:22

hypermegachi
Member
Registered: 2004-07-25
Posts: 311

Re: Totem/Xine Working with Xv

very very interesting indeed.  i've always used customized kernels.  but today, for other reasons i decided to use the stock kernel to try something.  and in the process, TOTEM WORKED TOO.  xv worked perfectly for me.

my customized kernel had almost everything turned off excecpt for stuff i needed...and stuff i needed were compiled in and not modules.

so does anyone here know the things in the kernel might affect xv?

Offline

#17 2004-08-15 02:30:26

pablored
Member
Registered: 2004-06-26
Posts: 25

Re: Totem/Xine Working with Xv

I always run a cut-down custom kernel, but tend to have quite a few modules.  My thoughts would maybe tend toward the use of agpgart.  I have it as a module so I can pick and choose between it and the nvidia one.  I have been fiddling with my nvidia and for a time thought I had cracked it using nv agp instead (on a GF4 instead of FX5200).  But blue screen has come back and is nolonger easily reproducable. 

Has the new version of totem changed things?  I havn't upgraded and I'm not at my linux PC (face reddens, lol). 

I should try making a non-module laced kernel.  It is pretty bare anyway. 

I really wish totem was solid and reliable.

Offline

#18 2004-08-27 19:18:16

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,436
Website

Re: Totem/Xine Working with Xv

is that chongqing in sichuan?  i went through there on the way to chengdu!

xine was working fine with xv for me all the time.  then it suddenly stopped.  i did some thinking and realized i had enabled dri and glx to allow me to play tuxracer SINCE last using xine.

i just experimented:

i turned off glx and dri and xine with xvworked fine
i turned dri on and glx off and xine with xvworked fine
i turned glx on and dri off and xine with xvworked fine
i turned them both on (i.e. back to what i had before) and now xine works fine and i can use xv as root and user

then i started xine again as user and it stopped working again - might that provide some clues?

Offline

#19 2004-08-29 03:41:20

ganlu
Member
From: ChongQing, China
Registered: 2004-01-04
Posts: 336

Re: Totem/Xine Working with Xv

is that chongqing in sichuan? i went through there on the way to chengdu!

Oh, yes, it belongs to sichuan several years before, now it 's under directly the center govornment, chengdu is really near by chongqing and a good city for visit. If you come through it again, don't miss to visit my city, haha, I will  certainly try to be a good host.

I still suffer from the problem, but now I do find it interesting if I display movie in the full screen mode, blue screen is gone, after several switch in full and windows mode, I met no blue screen any more until I play movie again. Sometime it's gone seemingly forever, but sometimes it comes back like a old bad friend. I have DRI enabled in the xorg.conf.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB