You are not logged in.

#1 2008-03-14 17:07:45

cmlr
Member
From: Rochester, NY, USA
Registered: 2007-04-18
Posts: 96

Turbotax Online

Using Turbotax Online with Linux, http://turbotax.intuit.com/

The problem:  When you try to sign up, you are taken to a page titled "System Requirements" followed by a list of supported browsers and operating systems which does not include Linux.

Solutions:

1.  Go to this page to bypass the system check.  https://turbotaxweb.turbotaxonline.intu … /Start.htm

2.  Or, use Epiphany.  In this browser, the "System Requirements" page will show up with a button that says "proceed anyway".

3.  Or, change the user agent in Firefox to report that you are using Firerfox under Windows.

  a.  This can be done with the Firefox "User Agent Switcher" plugin, https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/59.  Here are some instructions on setting it up for Turbotax.  http://www.shaftek.org/blog/2005/01/18/ … -on-linux/
In these instructions, replace "Firefox 1.0" with "Firefox 2.0" (in several places).

  b.  Or, use about:config to change the settings of Firefox.  https://help.ubuntu.com/community/TurboTaxOnline

4.  Or, download the Windows version of Firefox, and run it under Wine.

5.  I haven't found a solution for Konqueror.

Carl Mueller

Last edited by cmlr (2008-03-28 14:39:33)

Offline

#2 2008-03-14 17:25:38

Misfit138
Misfit Emeritus
From: USA
Registered: 2006-11-27
Posts: 4,170

Re: Turbotax Online

Good info, thanks for taking the time.
Now put it in the wiki! wink

Offline

#3 2008-03-14 19:13:45

cmlr
Member
From: Rochester, NY, USA
Registered: 2007-04-18
Posts: 96

Offline

#4 2008-03-15 03:27:14

broch
Banned
From: L.A. California
Registered: 2006-11-13
Posts: 975

Re: Turbotax Online

very nice find

Side note:
UserAgent set fot Firefox 1.0/Windows did not work for me. I had to set Firefox 2/windows:

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1) Gecko/20061010 Firefox/2.0

Offline

#5 2008-03-15 04:07:14

QuimaxW
Member
From: Waukesha, WI
Registered: 2006-12-03
Posts: 218

Re: Turbotax Online

Opera maybe? I didn't use TurboTax, but rather TaxACT.com TaxACT complained about my brower/OS, but with Opera it didn't mind.

Offline

#6 2008-03-15 04:11:30

skottish
Forum Fellow
From: Here
Registered: 2006-06-16
Posts: 7,931

Re: Turbotax Online

QuimaxW wrote:

Opera maybe? I didn't use TurboTax, but rather TaxACT.com TaxACT complained about my brower/OS, but with Opera it didn't mind.

Opera identifies itself as IE on Windows.

Offline

#7 2008-03-15 04:29:26

QuimaxW
Member
From: Waukesha, WI
Registered: 2006-12-03
Posts: 218

Re: Turbotax Online

I don't know about 9.25, but 9.50 on my system identifies as "Opera/9.50 (X11; Linux i686; U; en)" Which I pulled striaght from my server logs.

Anyways...yes...tax prep online is really nice. Especially when all the software is written for windows.

Last edited by QuimaxW (2008-03-15 04:30:53)

Offline

#8 2008-03-15 04:35:49

QuimaxW
Member
From: Waukesha, WI
Registered: 2006-12-03
Posts: 218

Re: Turbotax Online

5.  I haven't found a solution for Konqueror.

You should be able to head to Settings > Configure Konqueror > Browser Identification Then just add a specific browser identification for turbotax.com (or tax site of choice) In my experience though, Konqueror doesn't handle many of these sites very well anyways.

Offline

#9 2008-03-15 17:44:09

cmlr
Member
From: Rochester, NY, USA
Registered: 2007-04-18
Posts: 96

Re: Turbotax Online

QuimaxW wrote:

5.  I haven't found a solution for Konqueror.

You should be able to head to Settings > Configure Konqueror > Browser Identification Then just add a specific browser identification for turbotax.com (or tax site of choice) In my experience though, Konqueror doesn't handle many of these sites very well anyways.

I tried this, but for some reason TurboTax still wouldn't let me in.  I can't explain it.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB