You are not logged in.

#601 2008-04-02 19:38:23

czar
Member
Registered: 2008-03-08
Posts: 115

Re: Arch on Eee PC

i had the same error before i put acpid in the daemons line of rc.conf


megakilo wrote:

Hi,

I have installed the core dump on my eee 4G. The eeemodules from dkites are working fine.
But I can't get acpi stuff working with neither dkite's nor ighea's package.
What might be the problem? Thanks.

PS: when I run asusosd, I get "cannot connect socket" error.

MK

I think you just needed to recopy the iso to the usb stick, i've had that happen to me a number of times and a fresh copy to the usb stick always fixed it.

stefan wrote:

hi all!
im just installing arch on my eee....

im using a usb stick with the latest core iso (havent found the old one)....everythings fine untill i come to the "install packages" point.....i always get an error:
Code:

error: 'acl': not found in sync db

Package Installation FAILED

acl is the first package in base....i selected to install from SRC and before that i did "mount /dev/sdx /src"

any idea? maybe something with the new iso? i guess the path to the sources is not set correct?

where can i download the old one?

cheers
stefan

Offline

#602 2008-04-02 19:45:22

blixawillbargeld
Member
Registered: 2008-01-22
Posts: 39

Re: Arch on Eee PC

did it twice....did not work...hmm....i just installed it with the "old" image...

Offline

#603 2008-04-05 02:13:39

brncmp
Member
Registered: 2008-02-29
Posts: 21

Re: Arch on Eee PC

I have made a small bash script that prints the time and battery info in the bottom corner on the screen, and will also suspend2ram when the battery gets to low.  This is my first script and I'm sure that there is better ways of doing this.

#!/bin/sh

###############################################################################
### This is my first bash script.  I had problems with applets and wanted   ###
### the time and battery info on my desktop.  This will show the time and   ###
### the battery status in the lower right corner of the screen and will     ###
### suspend to ram when the battery gets to low.  This uses xosd to "print" ###
### on the screen.  Also sudo must be set up to run my suspend2ram script.  ###
### I'm using an Asus eee with custom acpi and kernel (thanks toofishes and ###
### ighea) so you might have to adjust accordingly.                         ###
###############################################################################



#set suspend limit
LIMIT_LOW="10" ## Suspend if battery level drops below this

#######MAIN PROGRAM #####

while [ true ]; do

# get battery state
BATTERY_STATE=$(/bin/sed -ne "/charging state:/{s/^charging state:[ ]*\([a-zA-Z]*\)$/\1/p;q}" /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state)

#get battery level
battery_level=$(/bin/sed -ne "/remaining capacity:/{s/^remaining capacity:[ ]*\([0-9]*\) m[WA]h$/\1/p;q}" /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state)

#print time
echo $(date +%r) | osd_cat -p bottom -o -40 -A right -c white

# set battery color
if [ $battery_level -le "100" ] ; then 
color="green" 
fi

if [ $battery_level -le "50" ] ; then 
color="yellow" 
fi
         
if [ $battery_level -le "40" ] ; then            
color="orange" 
fi
         
if [ $battery_level -le "20" ] ; then 
color="red"
fi            

#print battery info   
if grep -q on-line /proc/acpi/ac_adapter/AC0/state ; then  #if ac on-line
   echo AC Online | osd_cat -p bottom -o -40 -A right -c white #print "AC Online"
else #if ac off-line
   echo Battery at $battery_level% | osd_cat -p bottom -o -40 -A right -c "$color" #print battery level
fi
    
#suspend to ram on low battery
if [ "$battery_level" -le "$LIMIT_LOW" ] && [ "$BATTERY_STATE" = "discharging" ]; then
           
echo "Battery at ${battery_level}%. Suspending to disk in 5 sec." | osd_cat -p middle -A center -f -adobe-helvetica-bold-*-*-*-20-*-*-*-*-*-*-*
sleep=1
echo "Battery at ${battery_level}%. Suspending to disk in 4 sec." | osd_cat -p middle -A center -f -adobe-helvetica-bold-*-*-*-20-*-*-*-*-*-*-*
sleep=1
echo "Battery at ${battery_level}%. Suspending to disk in 3 sec." | osd_cat -p middle -A center -f -adobe-helvetica-bold-*-*-*-20-*-*-*-*-*-*-*
sleep=1
echo "Battery at ${battery_level}%. Suspending to disk in 2 sec." | osd_cat -p middle -A center -f -adobe-helvetica-bold-*-*-*-20-*-*-*-*-*-*-*
sleep=1
echo "Battery at ${battery_level}%. Suspending to disk in 1 sec." | osd_cat -p middle -A center -f -adobe-helvetica-bold-*-*-*-20-*-*-*-*-*-*-*
sleep=1

sudo /etc/acpi/suspend2ram.sh
fi

done

I had no luck with battery applets so this is what I came up with.  The only real problem that I see using osd_cat is that it "prints" on top of everything (kind of annoying when using full screen windows).  I hope this helps someone and I would appreciate any comments or suggestions.

brnmcp

Offline

#604 2008-04-05 13:53:20

ighea
Member
From: Finland
Registered: 2007-10-20
Posts: 118

Re: Arch on Eee PC

And here's acpi-eee v. 9-1

Update information>
http://aur.archlinux.org/packages.php?ID=15796
and pre-built package>
http://kapsi.fi/~ighea/eee/acpi-eee/acp … pkg.tar.gz

Suggestions and feature requests are always welcome.


(╯°□°)╯~ ┻━┻

Offline

#605 2008-04-05 15:48:09

megakilo
Member
Registered: 2008-04-02
Posts: 8

Re: Arch on Eee PC

Hi ighea,

I'm using your acpi-eee 9.1 smile
I always have problem to restore after using suspend2ram.sh.
I just got black screen.

MK

Offline

#606 2008-04-05 15:56:16

ighea
Member
From: Finland
Registered: 2007-10-20
Posts: 118

Re: Arch on Eee PC

megakilo wrote:

Hi ighea,

I'm using your acpi-eee 9.1 smile
I always have problem to restore after using suspend2ram.sh.
I just got black screen.

MK

Don't tell me you are using plain console with framebuffer on? Heh.
Is there something special with your setup? Graphic drivers? Special kernel build?
You could always try changing vtys with ctrl+alt+F# and see if that helps.


(╯°□°)╯~ ┻━┻

Offline

#607 2008-04-05 18:15:24

megakilo
Member
Registered: 2008-04-02
Posts: 8

Re: Arch on Eee PC

ighea wrote:
megakilo wrote:

Hi ighea,

I'm using your acpi-eee 9.1 smile
I always have problem to restore after using suspend2ram.sh.
I just got black screen.

MK

Don't tell me you are using plain console with framebuffer on? Heh.
Is there something special with your setup? Graphic drivers? Special kernel build?
You could always try changing vtys with ctrl+alt+F# and see if that helps.

I use the default kenel26 and dkite's driver package.
The graphic driver is xf86-video-intel.
I'm using xfce.

I can not switch to the other tty by using ctrl-alt-Fx neither....

Is there any special setting I should care in xorg.conf?
I almost follow the one on wiki.

Offline

#608 2008-04-05 18:23:20

ighea
Member
From: Finland
Registered: 2007-10-20
Posts: 118

Re: Arch on Eee PC

megakilo wrote:
ighea wrote:
megakilo wrote:

Hi ighea,

I'm using your acpi-eee 9.1 smile
I always have problem to restore after using suspend2ram.sh.
I just got black screen.

MK

Don't tell me you are using plain console with framebuffer on? Heh.
Is there something special with your setup? Graphic drivers? Special kernel build?
You could always try changing vtys with ctrl+alt+F# and see if that helps.

I use the default kenel26 and dkite's driver package.
The graphic driver is xf86-video-intel.
I'm using xfce.

I can not switch to the other tty by using ctrl-alt-Fx neither....

Is there any special setting I should care in xorg.conf?
I almost follow the one on wiki.

If you happen to be using default eee pc xorg.conf there is option that prevents changing virtual terminals. If so, remove it.


(╯°□°)╯~ ┻━┻

Offline

#609 2008-04-05 18:30:18

faelar
Member
From: Amiens (FR)
Registered: 2007-12-18
Posts: 232
Website

Re: Arch on Eee PC

I can not switch to the other tty by using ctrl-alt-Fx neither....

Is there any special setting I should care in xorg.conf?

I can switch after removing one line in xorg.conf but I can't remember which one...

Offline

#610 2008-04-06 00:24:30

megakilo
Member
Registered: 2008-04-02
Posts: 8

Re: Arch on Eee PC

ighea wrote:
megakilo wrote:
ighea wrote:

Don't tell me you are using plain console with framebuffer on? Heh.
Is there something special with your setup? Graphic drivers? Special kernel build?
You could always try changing vtys with ctrl+alt+F# and see if that helps.

I use the default kenel26 and dkite's driver package.
The graphic driver is xf86-video-intel.
I'm using xfce.

I can not switch to the other tty by using ctrl-alt-Fx neither....

Is there any special setting I should care in xorg.conf?
I almost follow the one on wiki.

If you happen to be using default eee pc xorg.conf there is option that prevents changing virtual terminals. If so, remove it.

chvt command works for root, but not for my normal user.
Should I add the user to somegoup?

Offline

#611 2008-04-06 12:09:28

elbecko
Member
Registered: 2008-01-24
Posts: 34
Website

Re: Arch on Eee PC

ighea wrote:

And here's acpi-eee v. 9-1

Thanks, ighea. Now wlan-on always works. smile

One request. Current version of acpi-eee doesn't offer any option for powebutton event. It always executes shutdown. How about modifying this so that it accepts optional command by offering configurable variable like POWER_OFF_COMMAND or something?


701 Black 4G / 900 Black 4+16G / kernel-eee 2.6.26-1 / KDE(mod)

Offline

#612 2008-04-07 00:00:08

toofishes
Developer
From: Chicago, IL
Registered: 2006-06-06
Posts: 602
Website

Re: Arch on Eee PC

New kernel finally released, sorry for the wait. Main fix was doing the gcc 4.3 fix correctly, along with making the uvesafb driver a module instead of builtin, and also the addition of framebuffer console support. I've been running this kernel for a week without problems.

Offline

#613 2008-04-07 07:53:14

blixawillbargeld
Member
Registered: 2008-01-22
Posts: 39

Re: Arch on Eee PC

thank u toofishes....no problems here too....

Offline

#614 2008-04-12 00:22:35

once
Member
From: Taiwan
Registered: 2006-09-12
Posts: 267

Re: Arch on Eee PC

hi, guys

someone got his 900 from Taiwan
http://www.xepc.org/

Offline

#615 2008-04-12 00:33:27

zodmaner
Member
Registered: 2007-07-11
Posts: 653

Re: Arch on Eee PC

once wrote:

hi, guys

someone got his 900 from Taiwan
http://www.xepc.org/

Nice, especially the larger LCD (but where is the speaker now? tongue ).

Hope the new model is more or less similar to the old 701 one, just so that we could throw Arch on it without any problem. big_smile

Last edited by zodmaner (2008-04-12 00:35:22)

Offline

#616 2008-04-12 17:34:23

megakilo
Member
Registered: 2008-04-02
Posts: 8

Re: Arch on Eee PC

continue my suspend problem..
I found it works fine with Arch on the SSD
but I prefer to use Arch on SDHC (via internal SD reader)
it hungs up when I try to restore from suspend
can someone tell me the reason/solution?
thanks

Offline

#617 2008-04-12 17:36:28

ighea
Member
From: Finland
Registered: 2007-10-20
Posts: 118

Re: Arch on Eee PC

megakilo wrote:

continue my suspend problem..
I found it works fine with Arch on the SSD
but I prefer to use Arch on SDHC (via internal SD reader)
it hungs up when I try to restore from suspend
can someone tell me the reason/solution?
thanks

Changing device names, use toofishes kernel.


(╯°□°)╯~ ┻━┻

Offline

#618 2008-04-12 19:54:02

megakilo
Member
Registered: 2008-04-02
Posts: 8

Re: Arch on Eee PC

ighea wrote:
megakilo wrote:

continue my suspend problem..
I found it works fine with Arch on the SSD
but I prefer to use Arch on SDHC (via internal SD reader)
it hungs up when I try to restore from suspend
can someone tell me the reason/solution?
thanks

Changing device names, use toofishes kernel.

I already have Arch working on SD now with kernel26
toofishes kernel doesnt boot on SD, since it doesnt contain the usb driver in initrd

Last edited by megakilo (2008-04-12 20:06:12)

Offline

#619 2008-04-15 06:10:54

Kitty
Member
From: The Burning Desert
Registered: 2008-01-11
Posts: 88

Re: Arch on Eee PC

Wow, been a while since I checked this thread. Clicking 'new posts' put me on page 10! /o\

I was getting ready to install the latest Mandriva but with the progress here on the boot time I'm going to stick with Arch.

Thanks for the hard work guys!


/etc/rc.d/ is where daemons reside. Beware.

Offline

#620 2008-04-15 06:21:00

ighea
Member
From: Finland
Registered: 2007-10-20
Posts: 118

Re: Arch on Eee PC

megakilo wrote:
ighea wrote:
megakilo wrote:

continue my suspend problem..
I found it works fine with Arch on the SSD
but I prefer to use Arch on SDHC (via internal SD reader)
it hungs up when I try to restore from suspend
can someone tell me the reason/solution?
thanks

Changing device names, use toofishes kernel.

I already have Arch working on SD now with kernel26
toofishes kernel doesnt boot on SD, since it doesnt contain the usb driver in initrd

if toofishes kernel has the needed support still built as a mobule, is there something that prevents you from creating an initrd image with it? Procedure is almost the same like with the default kernel.


(╯°□°)╯~ ┻━┻

Offline

#621 2008-04-15 14:30:35

toofishes
Developer
From: Chicago, IL
Registered: 2006-06-06
Posts: 602
Website

Re: Arch on Eee PC

Simo and I (but mostly Simo) have been working on some new ISO and USB images, which you can read about here: http://archlinux.org/news/389/. This would have made installing on the Eee a whole lot easier.

Offline

#622 2008-04-15 16:15:39

faelar
Member
From: Amiens (FR)
Registered: 2007-12-18
Posts: 232
Website

Re: Arch on Eee PC

I read there is not so many change between EEE 700 & 900.
The multi-touch pad and the new resolution seem to be the only things to fix.
Wireless chipset is the same, like the processor (celeron900).
Of course we must wait for the release to be sure...

I read somewhere that turning of the wifi in mandriva is not fixed, you must restart the computer to get it back wink

Else I don't want to buy a new laptop, eeepc 700 <3

Offline

#623 2008-04-15 22:01:08

JazzplayerL9
Member
Registered: 2006-03-31
Posts: 109

Re: Arch on Eee PC

@toofishes,

I'm using your kernel...completely fresh install.  The kernel can't find any of my sound modules and when I lsmod | grep '^snd' I have nothing there.  I tried the modprobe.conf option and that didn't work either.  EeePC 4g 701 Black version.  Any ideas?

Last edited by JazzplayerL9 (2008-04-15 22:01:32)

Offline

#624 2008-04-15 23:21:39

toofishes
Developer
From: Chicago, IL
Registered: 2006-06-06
Posts: 602
Website

Re: Arch on Eee PC

JazzplayerL9 wrote:

@toofishes,

I'm using your kernel...completely fresh install.  The kernel can't find any of my sound modules and when I lsmod | grep '^snd' I have nothing there.  I tried the modprobe.conf option and that didn't work either.  EeePC 4g 701 Black version.  Any ideas?

For the 92nd time...these things are built in as drivers. They are not modules. I never thought a non-modular kernel would cause so much hassle...

EDIT: And the kernelconfig is always available to see these kind of things right here.

Last edited by toofishes (2008-04-15 23:23:57)

Offline

#625 2008-04-16 13:06:58

jensp
Member
Registered: 2008-02-12
Posts: 40

Re: Arch on Eee PC

Hey, would you mind to include the fbsplash patch in the eeepc kernel? That would be really nice for people who'd like some eye candy wink

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB