You are not logged in.

#1 2008-04-10 00:18:54

Yes
Member
Registered: 2008-03-29
Posts: 163

Awesome+conky, conky doesn't update automatically

I'm trying to get Conky to display in my Awesome statusbar, but I can't seem to get it working.  I patched Conky as described in this post, and can get Conky to display values on the status bar (my .conkyrc and.awesomerc are below).  But the problem is it doesn't update unless I change tags.  For example, I'll start Conky and the textboxes that are supposed to display the CPU info just display '-'.  But then if I switch tags, the '-'s will be replaced with the Conky info.  Then if I change tags, it updates again.  Anyone know why?

.conkyrc:

background yes
no_buffers yes
update_interval 1 
uppercase no
use_spacer no
total_run_times 0
TEXT  
0 widget_tell cpu1 ${cpu cpu1}
0 widget_tell cpu2 ${cpu cpu2}

The widget part of my .awesomerc:

textbox cpu1 { text = "-" }
textbox cpu2 { text = "-" }

Thanks!

Offline

#2 2008-04-10 01:57:37

Majkhii
Member
Registered: 2007-07-29
Posts: 53

Re: Awesome+conky, conky doesn't update automatically

I have this problem too...if you change
total_run_times 0 -> total_run_times 1
conky+awesome will work now but this is very bad solution

So I recommend you this -> amazing


Proud to be ArchLinux64 user.

configs: http://github.com/Mihairu/config-files/tree/master
current desktop: here

Offline

#3 2008-04-10 02:02:45

Yes
Member
Registered: 2008-03-29
Posts: 163

Re: Awesome+conky, conky doesn't update automatically

Why is that a bad solution?

I've heard of Amazing, but I thought you needed to know Ruby to make widgets.  Is that true, or are there "premade" widgets, like in Conky?

Offline

#4 2008-04-10 02:34:52

Majkhii
Member
Registered: 2007-07-29
Posts: 53

Re: Awesome+conky, conky doesn't update automatically

Yes wrote:

Why is that a bad solution?

I've heard of Amazing, but I thought you needed to know Ruby to make widgets.  Is that true, or are there "premade" widgets, like in Conky?

There are some "premade" widgets, but sometimes is necessary to make your own...
So...I only think its bad idea...:D smile


Proud to be ArchLinux64 user.

configs: http://github.com/Mihairu/config-files/tree/master
current desktop: here

Offline

#5 2008-04-10 04:07:55

miggy
Member
From: MT
Registered: 2007-11-05
Posts: 67

Re: Awesome+conky, conky doesn't update automatically

I still use conky for my status bars...I use the files that were linked to in the link.

Here's my quick fix to the conky-cli pkgbuild in aur

# Contributor: Karol Cichy <slothck@gmail.com> 

pkgname=conky-cli
pkgver=1.4.9
pkgrel=2
pkgdesc="Conky command line, without X11 dependencies"
arch=(i686 x86_64)
url="http://conky.sourceforge.net/"
license="custom"
replaces=('torsmo')
provides=('conky')
conflicts=('conky')
depends=('glib2')
#source=(http://optusnet.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/conky/conky-$pkgver.tar.bz2)
source=("http://downloads.sourceforge.net/conky/conky-$pkgver.tar.gz"
        "http://ca.hnvc.net/awesome-git/conky_p.tar")
md5sums=('8bbe46b8f7705cd181f5daa0bc480ff9'
         '8bf39461f21d7c5487e3140bc147727a')

build() {
  cd $startdir/src/conky-$pkgver
  cp ../common.h ./src
  cp ../util.h ./src
  cp ../conky.c ./src
  ./configure --prefix=/usr --sysconfdir=/etc --enable-mpd --disable-double-buffer \
  --disable-x11 --disable-xdamage --disable-own-window --disable-xft --disable-seti \
  --disable-hddtemp --disable-portmon --disable-proc-uptime 
  make || return 1
  make DESTDIR=$startdir/pkg install
  install -D -m644 doc/conkyrc.sample $startdir/pkg/etc/xdg/conky/conkyrc.sample
  install -D -m644 COPYING $startdir/pkg/usr/share/licenses/conky/COPYING
}

Here's my conky:

background yes 
no_buffers yes
out_to_console yes
update_interval 2 
uppercase no
use_spacer no
total_run_times 0 
TEXT
0 widget_tell mem ${mem}
0 widget_tell pb_mem ${memperc},${swapperc}
...

relevent .awesomerc:

    textbox mem
    {
      align = "left"
      text = " "
    }
...

As a side note, if you do the runtimes 1 method, the "bad" things are as follows, you will have to start a new instance of conky everytime it needs to be update (whether or not this is actually bad I'm not sure) and things like cpu (ie cpu percentage) will not read accurately since they need more than one measurement.

I haven't looked at amazing yet so I cannot comment on its merits verse conky, but I'm perfectly happy with the way conky works for me.  Off topic:  I really hate these names though, "awesome", "amazing"  it makes googling for these things impossible and for some reason people think it's clever to write "awesome is awesome."  Duh, did you come up with that yourself?  OK I'm done.

Offline

#6 2008-04-10 04:44:58

dw
Member
From: Vienna, Austria
Registered: 2006-11-25
Posts: 160

Re: Awesome+conky, conky doesn't update automatically

hi yes, perhaps this might help you...

Offline

#7 2008-04-10 22:07:07

Yes
Member
Registered: 2008-03-29
Posts: 163

Re: Awesome+conky, conky doesn't update automatically

Great, that worked miggy.  Have you gotten bars and graphs to display, too?  I had it working but I changed some things in my .awesomerc and I lost it...

e:  Well, I got bars working.  That is, except an mpd bar.  Have you ever got a progressbar to show elapsed time for mpd?  Just putting $mpd_bar in Conky and then adding a progressbar to .awesomerc doesn't work.

Last edited by Yes (2008-04-11 00:17:31)

Offline

#8 2008-04-11 02:43:00

miggy
Member
From: MT
Registered: 2007-11-05
Posts: 67

Re: Awesome+conky, conky doesn't update automatically

I think the best way to do it is to pipe a value between 0 and 100 to awesome's own progress bar widget

Here's how I do it:

conky:

0 widget_tell pb_mpd ${mpd_percent}

awesomerc:

 progressbar pb_mpd
    {
      bar 
      {
        fg = "#3299cd"
        bg = "#303030"
        bordercolor = "#131313"
      }
    ...

edit: you asked about graphs too, here's an example of mine:

conky:

0 widget_tell gr_cpu1 ${cpu cpu1}

awesomerc:

    graph gr_cpu1
    {
      align = "left"
      data
      {
        scale = true
        max = 50
        fg = "#3299cd"
      }
      width = 20
      height = 0.6
      bg = "#303030"
      bordercolor = "#131313"
    }

ps, I'm using awesome 2.2 from community

Last edited by miggy (2008-04-11 02:47:45)

Offline

#9 2008-04-11 02:58:57

blu3ness
Member
From: Edmonton, Canada
Registered: 2007-12-28
Posts: 169

Re: Awesome+conky, conky doesn't update automatically

donri's amazing is really nice, stop by the awesome irc if you have questions, we'll get you set up.


Archlinux on Compaq Presario v5000 laptop smile

Offline

#10 2008-04-12 00:02:06

Yes
Member
Registered: 2008-03-29
Posts: 163

Re: Awesome+conky, conky doesn't update automatically

What's the advantages to using Amazing over Conky?

Thanks miggy, I got everything working now smile

Offline

#11 2008-04-13 14:10:43

cu3edweb
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2007-10-07
Posts: 291

Re: Awesome+conky, conky doesn't update automatically

Yes wrote:

What's the advantages to using Amazing over Conky?

Thanks miggy, I got everything working now smile

Amazing uses less resources on my system then Conky. Amazing really is pretty easy to set-up. It is in AUR. And just like someone else stated stop by the awesome IRC with any questions.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB