You are not logged in.

#1 2004-07-13 06:40:18

nkw
Member
Registered: 2004-03-26
Posts: 80

kde problem.

I always keep run pacman -Syu to update the system. I didn't reboot my Arch Linux for a few days until today. Suddenly, I find startx will start twm instead of kde. After check the xinitrc file, i found it was reversed to standard one (?).  And startkde will always complain "cannot open display (XSet)/ Cannot connect to X server".

I modify the xinitrc as follow to run kde

#twm &
exec startkde &

#xclock -geometry 50x50-1+1 &
#xterm -geometry 80x50+494+51 &
#xterm -geometry 80x20+494-0 &
exec xterm -geometry 80x25+0+0 -name login

However, I found I must keep the one uncomment, otherwise the kde won't start and after kde start, a login terminal will always be there and cannot be closed.

What's the right way to make kde work on Arch Linux?
Thanks.

Offline

#2 2004-07-13 09:19:12

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: kde problem.

Err like why do you run kde in the background??

would exec startkde work?

HTH

Mr Green


Mr Green

Offline

#3 2004-07-13 20:28:35

nkw
Member
Registered: 2004-03-26
Posts: 80

Re: kde problem.

Mr Green wrote:

Err like why do you run kde in the background??

would exec startkde work?

HTH

Mr Green

Thanks, after remove "&" after the startkde in the startx, i can comment the login terminal now. I added it because the default script run twm &, i just followed it.

startkde always shows the message of "uset cannot open display"(?)

Offline

#4 2004-07-14 07:01:18

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: kde problem.

you may have permission problems

set up user (yourself)

and sure user has permission set...

search forum & wiki for more info...

HTH

Mr Green


Mr Green

Offline

#5 2004-07-21 18:02:32

bdee
Member
From: Hungary
Registered: 2004-04-27
Posts: 10

Re: kde problem.

I have the same problem. I used to use Xfce4, then I thought I trie the kde. I installed it with pacman -S kde. put modules array kdm.  And it doesn't work.
When I start it without kdm as root startkde, I get the same errors. "xset:cannot open display/cannot connect Xserver". Please, give me help!

Offline

#6 2004-07-21 18:51:17

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: kde problem.

put startkde in your /home/username/.xinitrc file and start it with startx.

Dusty

Offline

#7 2004-07-21 19:53:09

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: kde problem.

bdee wrote:

I have the same problem. I used to use Xfce4, then I thought I trie the kde. I installed it with pacman -S kde. put modules array kdm.  And it doesn't work.
When I start it without kdm as root startkde, I get the same errors. "xset:cannot open display/cannot connect Xserver". Please, give me help!

try to set the DISPLAY variable if you run x-needing-apps not in xterm but other terminal

    export DISPLAY=':0.0'

explicitely

BUT:

... do not use startkde but add a line in your ~/.xinitrc file, as Dusty said, as it is much a better (because much "cleaner") way


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#8 2004-07-22 05:56:45

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: kde problem.

.xinitrc

#!/bin/sh

#
# ~/.xinitrc
#
# Executed by startx (run your window manager from here)
#

#exec wmaker
exec startkde
# exec icewm
# exec blackbox
#exec fluxbox

HTH

Mr Green


Mr Green

Offline

#9 2004-07-22 06:12:53

bdee
Member
From: Hungary
Registered: 2004-04-27
Posts: 10

Re: kde problem.

OK. I have done. .. But when kde was starting, stopped at the 2. icon "initializing system services".  In the xfce4 everything is work./gcc3.4 selfcomp.2.6.7 kernel Nvidia driver./

Offline

#10 2004-07-22 06:24:40

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: kde problem.

emmm which version of kde do you have ?

did you pacman in kdelibs ?

HTH

Mr Green


Mr Green

Offline

#11 2004-07-22 08:03:50

bdee
Member
From: Hungary
Registered: 2004-04-27
Posts: 10

Re: kde problem.

Kde: 3.2.3
kdelibs:3.2.3-1

Offline

#12 2004-07-22 08:10:19

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: kde problem.

All I can say is try reinstalling kde.....

HTH

Mr Green


Mr Green

Offline

#13 2004-07-22 15:53:30

fideli
Member
From: calgary
Registered: 2004-06-20
Posts: 44

Re: kde problem.

bdee wrote:

OK. I have done. .. But when kde was starting, stopped at the 2. icon "initializing system services".  In the xfce4 everything is work./gcc3.4 selfcomp.2.6.7 kernel Nvidia driver./

make sure that the lo device is up and that its address is set to 127.0.0.1.  also, make sure you have the fam daemon running.  others have had this halted behaviour from kde (including me), so search around this forum and you'll find more help on it.


- fideli /-

Offline

#14 2004-07-22 20:11:44

bdee
Member
From: Hungary
Registered: 2004-04-27
Posts: 10

Re: kde problem.

lo is up, but how can I check fam daemon and how put it in(if it doesn't run)rc.conf daemon array is ok?

Offline

#15 2004-07-22 22:02:03

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: kde problem.

bdee wrote:

rc.conf daemon array is ok?

that's right.

Offline

#16 2004-07-23 18:32:23

bdee
Member
From: Hungary
Registered: 2004-04-27
Posts: 10

Re: kde problem.

Fam is OK, but kde not running. I think, I go back to xfce.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB