You are not logged in.

#1 2004-07-25 00:24:12

madhattr
Member
Registered: 2004-05-12
Posts: 39

Grip not working

I have been running Arch for about 7 months now and i really like it except for the fact that grip one of my favorite programs is not working correctly it gives me an error to check my encoder config? i have lame installed and working! all the neccisary programs seem to be installed. Yet for some unkown reason it still tells me "invalid encoder executable check your encoder config" I have checked the grip FAQ and it did not list my problem? am i forgetting some small step here? any help would be greatful, thanx!

Offline

#2 2004-07-25 04:59:52

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: Grip not working

is lame working as standalone?

does grip maybe need a rebuild against a newer version of lame? (try rebuilding grip in ABS)

is there maybe another encoder to work?

try abcde as an alternative to grip


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#3 2004-07-25 08:14:05

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: Grip not working

this sounds like gst issue. damn what was that post i saw before ....

http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?t=5712


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB