You are not logged in.

#1 2004-07-31 01:45:09

Registered: 2004-07-26
Posts: 22

cdroms won't mount...

hmmmm..........trouble with drives...

cdparanoia will rip a cd just fine, however the devices don't show up in Konqueror to view contents. when i try to manually mount, it get errors like
"too many files systems mounted, or bad superblock, or bad option, or wrong fs type....."  if not that it says to make sure the disc is in properly.  Can only access the devices in konqueror su mode...

hope that made sense...

advice please?

also, konqueror navigation window in user mode won't allow resize.
when i try to make it large enough to actually use it jitters and flickers
while i pull like hell on it, then goes back to a sliver when i let go.....

hope i didn't break things.....



#2 2004-07-31 02:57:05

Registered: 2004-04-12
Posts: 72

Re: cdroms won't mount...

:?: I have this problem as well with my combo drive....

dvd's mount fine, as do data cd's- However music cd's produce the "wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/cdroms/cdrom0, or too many mounted file systems."

/dev/cdroms/cdrom0    /mnt/cd    iso9660    ro,usr,noauto,unhide   0   0

/mnt/cd exists in /mnt of course

hdc: command error: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
hdc: command error: error=0x51
end_request: I/O error, dev hdc, sector 64
isofs_fill_super: bread failed, dev=hdc, iso_blknum=16, block=16


#3 2004-07-31 02:58:02

From: Santiago, Chile
Registered: 2003-08-24
Posts: 596

Re: cdroms won't mount...

you can't mount music CDs, you just have to play them.

And where were all the sportsmen who always pulled you though?
They're all resting down in Cornwall
writing up their memoirs for a paper-back edition
of the Boy Scout Manual.


#4 2004-07-31 02:59:34

Registered: 2004-04-12
Posts: 72

Re: cdroms won't mount...

Nice, good to know kakabaratruskia.


#5 2004-07-31 03:21:20

Registered: 2004-07-26
Posts: 22

Re: cdroms won't mount...

OK, thank you. that explains a lot..

That's one more thing I can stop fighting with........

thanks to you all for the posts....

I'm gonna get this linux thing down yet......  :?



#6 2004-07-31 09:08:39

From: USA
Registered: 2004-06-25
Posts: 533

Re: cdroms won't mount...

You could use submount which is really cool I think. Takes away
the hassel of always mounting and unmounting.

check out this thread compliments of lanrat... … t=submount

If you want to try submount....

the thread is pretty self explanitory but here's the steps I did...

If you havn't done this already for making packages....

open a console and do..
pacman -S fakeroot

then do...

then go to /var/abs/local and create a folder and copy the
submount pkgbuild to it.

Open a counsole at this location and type...

then install the created submount-0.9-1.pkg.tar.gz with...
pacman -A submount-0.9-1.pkg.tar.gz

Then to automate everything just edit your /etc/fstab

first I created directories under /mnt


then I edited the removable media lines in my fstab like this....

/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrw subfs fs=cdfss,ro,iocharset=iso8859-1,umask=0 0 0

/dev/cdroms/cdrom1 /mnt/dvdrom subfs fs=cdfss,ro,iocharset=iso8859-1,umask=0 0 0

/dev/floppy/0 /mnt/floppy subfs fs=floppyfss,iocharset=iso8859-1,sync,umask=0 0 0

Ofcorse you will need to specify the dev you use which might be
different than mine. For more details about the fstab strings...

After doing that I rebooted and walla! I pop a cd, dvd, or floppy in and go to the
mount point and I can see the contents etc..  works just like
supermount smile A special thanks to lanrat!

-- archlinux 是一个极好的 linux


Board footer

Powered by FluxBB