You are not logged in.

#1 2004-08-02 02:14:00

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

boot-up fails after pacman update

Recent update of many pkgs failed to load after downloading.

The boot stops at :

         Archlinux 0.7 (wombat) [(none)] (vc/1)
         (none) login:

Attempts to login fail (probably because I don't know what should go for login)

The hdd can be addressed from another hdd boot-up and all partitions accessed.

It just won't finish boot. :cry:


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#2 2004-08-02 02:45:15

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: boot-up fails after pacman update

You can mount the partition from a different distro or a rescue disk and check /etc/passwd to see what the available usernames are. You can also erase the password field in the /etc/shadow file to enable a temporary passwordless login for root. Might help.

If you're getting a login prompt, it's booting up ok.

Dusty

Offline

#3 2004-08-02 03:36:54

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: boot-up fails after pacman update

Dusty;
Passwords on this hdd files are identical to the cloned hard drive of same 0.7 wombat arch.

The problem seems to be the loss of the ID (none) preceeding login:    (none)login:

The listed passwords are identical in both /etc files and include several :  one has a root name in it and a long string of characters and symbols.

Do I enter that long string?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#4 2004-08-02 07:44:36

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: boot-up fails after pacman update

At log in you should be able to enter either your username & then passwd or root then passwd..

As Dusty says If you are getting log in prompt then its booting Ok....

Or is your problem that It will not let you log in....??


Mr Green

Offline

#5 2004-08-02 15:59:58

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: boot-up fails after pacman update

The normal login in my system is kde window login.

The present problem involves login from command line.

I haven't a recollection of what the command line login should look like.

The attempts to login result in the error statement :

     "unable to determine your tty name"

My attempts were to use normal log-in in root.

The problem persists.........


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#6 2004-08-02 16:23:33

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: boot-up fails after pacman update

What's your fstab look like? Your rc.conf, specifically DAEMONS array. Have you switched to/from udev? Updated kernel? Run lilo after updating?

Dusty

Offline

#7 2004-08-02 17:14:55

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: boot-up fails after pacman update

As posted previously, a recent upgrade was followed by a failure to load the downloaded packages.  None of these packages were kernel upgrades and lilo run would not be necessary thereafter.

My fstab and rc.conf follow:#
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system>        <dir>     <type>    <options>              <dump> <pass>

#/dev/#EXT2FS_BOOT#    /boot     ext2      defaults               0      1
#/dev/#REISERFS_ROOT#  /         reiserfs  defaults               0      0
#/dev/#EXT2FS_ROOT#    /         ext2      defaults               0      1
#/dev/#SWAP#           swap      swap      defaults               0      0
#/dev/#REISERFS_HOME#  /home     reiserfs  defaults               0      0
#/dev/#EXT2FS_HOME#    /home     ext2      defaults               0      2

/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/cd   iso9660   ro,user,noauto,unhide  0      0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/dvd  iso9660       rw,user,noauto,unhide  0      0
/dev/floppy/0          /mnt/fl   vfat      user,noauto,unhide     0      0
none                   /dev/pts  devpts    defaults               0      0
none                   /proc     proc      defaults               0      0
none                   /dev/shm  tmpfs     defaults               0      0
tmpfs                  /tmp      tmpfs     size=2G,nr_inodes=10k  0      0

/dev/discs/disc0/part3 /         ext3      rw,users,exec          0      0
/dev/discs/disc0/part1 /boot ext2 defaults 0 1
/dev/discs/disc0/part2 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/discs/disc1/part3 /mnt/drive ext3     rw,users,exec          0      0
/dev/discs/disc1/part1 /mnt/fat1  vfat  defaults 0  0

/dev/sdb1              /mnt/fat3  vfat  defaults 0   0

/dev/sda1              /mnt/fat2  vfat  defaults  0   0

/dev/sda3              /mnt/drive  ext3  defaults  0   0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------#
# /etc/rc.conf - Main Configuration for Arch Linux
#

#
# Localization
#
# Note: HARDWARECLOCK is either "UTC" or "localtime"
#
KEYMAP=us
TIMEZONE=Canada/Pacific
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime"

#
# Networking
#
HOSTNAME="n6re"
# Module to load at boot-up (in this order)
#   (prefix a module with a ! to disable it)
#
MODULES=(!usbserial !ide-scsi  ne2k-pci snd-cmipci
usb-storage sd_mod sr_mod)

#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it)
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 216.86.214.121 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)
#
gateway="default gw 216.86.214.1"
ROUTES=(gateway)

#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   (prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it)
#
DAEMONS=(!pcmcia network crond syslogd klogd kdm)






# End of file

The above files are from the affected HDD.

I note that (none)login:   appears with an ID name in place of (none) in this clone HDD when opting for console login from the kde window options, so that element is missing in the other hard drive.
How to replace (none) with the right ID is the problem solution.


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#8 2004-08-03 04:25:12

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: boot-up fails after pacman update

Normal login lists a name of the system followed by login.

The format is:  (name)login:

My HDD comes up with (  )login:

There is no system name.

How can I install the system name that should be within the parens?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#9 2004-08-04 20:10:24

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: boot-up fails after pacman update

I have another hard drive with the same arch 0.7 loaded and could transfer the correct data into this failing HDD if I knew where to find the file.

Perhaps there is one?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#10 2004-08-05 09:47:29

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: boot-up fails after pacman update

lilsirecho wrote:

The boot stops at :

         Archlinux 0.7 (wombat) [(none)] (vc/1)
         (none) login:

I got the same login prompt when I moved all the data in /var on another partition and didn't mount it as /var. I could login though using root and fix the mount point (I forgot to create /var on /).

You could check to see if your /var folder is complete. I don't know the internals of my Linux system that much to know what causes the login prompt to look like that, but I know (experimentaly) that damaging /var causes it.

Offline

#11 2004-08-05 19:45:19

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: boot-up fails after pacman update

iceram;

I appreciate your post reply.

I have a different response to.....root...at the login    (none)login:

It replies with :

    "unable to determine tty name"

Thus, no login is possible in my case....you report that you could login with ...root.

I have hopes I will be able to boot with arch 0.5CD and re-install the pkgs in "cache" to effect a repair of the problem.  By this I mean all of the "cache" pkgs (latest versions by default).

I do not know the correct way to perform such an operation.  Any advice on the matter would be appreciated.


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#12 2004-08-06 04:46:08

cs25x
Member
Registered: 2004-05-04
Posts: 150

Re: boot-up fails after pacman update

that (nne) refers to your computer's name. In your case it has not got one. BUT this is not going to stop your login.
Just enter your username. It will respond with a request for your password. The entry you see in /etc/shadow is an encrypted password, so you do not type in that string.
If you are only using root, then reply to login: with root, and then give your root's password.

If all this fails, and you are completely desperate, copy /etc/* from your good working drive to the one that is giving you trouble. Use mc to do it. In response to it asking if you want to overwrite, you will have to shut your eyes and tell it to overwrite all. Then reboot and your troubles should be solved.

However if you are only running as root, you are asking for trouble. make another user for yourself to use for everyday work.
adduser


--(*(cs25x--));

Offline

#13 2004-08-06 05:22:06

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: boot-up fails after pacman update

cs25x;

I have tried all you suggest except the transfer of .../etc/*.

You specify ...mc.. which I am not familiar with.

If it is windows, I have no windows setup.

What is the significance of ...mc...?

What is the /* in the transfer above?

I talk like a newbie which everyone is over and over when faced with a new problem. big_smile


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#14 2004-08-06 09:19:17

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: boot-up fails after pacman update

mc = midnight commander (a norton commander-like console file manager)

pacman -Sy mc

/etc/* == all(=*) the files in /etc/

Offline

#15 2004-08-06 15:12:59

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: boot-up fails after pacman update

cs25x;

I now have ....mc.... installed but have studied it only a little while.

Perhaps I need info on how to copy to the other drive using this utility.

The other drive is on sda3 partition but I find no reference to destination in the mc file.

I think I need a little practice with mc first.


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#16 2004-08-07 20:48:31

cs25x
Member
Registered: 2004-05-04
Posts: 150

Re: boot-up fails after pacman update

check /etc/fstab, do you have a line in that for /dev/sda3 ??
if so, mount /dev/sda3. if not use the mc editor and make one.
F4 is the editor. F7 makes a directory. You have to be root to do this.
Then after your sd drive is mounted, you navigate there either with cd /wherever, or with the cursor & enter keys.

Right, I just read your fstab & you have it, /mnt/drive is where you will find /dev/sda3 after you mount it. Have a bit of a play with mc to gain confidence first.

 mount /mnt/drive

There will be one very significant differrence between your drive that works, and this other drive that does not. That is what is being used as  the root partiton. in one case it will be /dev/...whatever/sda3 and your fstab above shows /dev/.. whatever.. /part3 Check this before you reboot, otherwise you will simply boot into your drive that is working OK. Change your /.. ../part3 to /.. ../sda3 for /, and change that sda3 to part3. Then when you boot you should have sda3 as your / and hda3 as  /mnt/drive

You should make a copy of this fstab before you do any other copying. I usually just copy /etc complete to /etc-etc or /etc-arch ( mc F5 )

While you are out there playing with mc, check /etc/inittab and see what your default init mode is,
does it say id:3:initdefault:  ?? If you want to boot straight into X, you change that to id:5:initdefault: and cross your fingers.
To get out of X you hold down Control Alt and hit F123245 or 6
To change X display mode resolution hit Control Alt numeic keypad +
8)


--(*(cs25x--));

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB