You are not logged in.

#1 2008-07-12 20:52:56

shrimants
Member
Registered: 2008-07-12
Posts: 4

acpi-cpufreq, pm-suspend, CPU1 set to high performance mode

Basically, the background of the problem is that ACPI is unable to set my second core, CPU1, to the proper frequency. it gets some sort of AE_NOT_FOUND error or something in a psyloop. subsequently, the cpu0 is set by cpufreq while the second CPU, since it is not controlled by kernel at all, ends up overriding the CPU0 settings and setting the entire thing to High Performance mode. the acpi-cpufreq module then crashes and is unable to set any rules, so it defaults to 2.2 ghz and performance mode.

I found that the only way to undo this after a resume from pm-suspend without restarting altogether is to first unload the acpi-cpufreq module (force option must be used otehrwise a "currently in use" error occurs), then reload it, then restart cpufreq daemon to make it restore the settings i have.

$> sudo rmmod -f acpi-cpufreq
$> sudo modprobe acpi-cpufreq
$> sudo /etc/rc.d/cpufreq restart

my question is, is there any way to REload the module and restart the daemon after resuming? i know that you can set acpi-cpufreq to unload on suspend, but that doesnt work because of the acpi-cpufreq module being used by another program, and i do not know how to make it forcibly unload. nor am i sure if unloading it would require me to restart the daemon still or not.

your help/suggestions are appreciated
-shrimants

Offline

#2 2008-07-14 14:59:15

iggy
Member
From: Germany, L.E. - Leipzig
Registered: 2004-10-17
Posts: 367

Re: acpi-cpufreq, pm-suspend, CPU1 set to high performance mode

take a look at the wiki arch wiki pm-utils
and create your own hook like this one:

#!/bin/bash
case $1 in
    hibernate)
        echo "Hey guy, we are going to suspend to disk!"
        ;;
    suspend)
        /etc/rc.d/cpufreq stop
        rmmod -f acpi-cpufreq
        ;;
    thaw)
        echo "oh, suspend to disk is over, we are resuming..."
        ;;
    resume)
        modprobe acpi-cpufreq
        /etc/rc.d/cpufreq start
        ;;
    *)  echo "somebody is calling me totally wrong."
        ;;
esac

bye iggy


sorry for my bad english smile

Offline

#3 2008-07-14 15:07:26

shrimants
Member
Registered: 2008-07-12
Posts: 4

Re: acpi-cpufreq, pm-suspend, CPU1 set to high performance mode

.....i kind of feel like an idiot now for not realizing that earlier lol.

thanks a bunch, i'll try it and see if it works.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB