You are not logged in.

#1 2004-08-17 20:33:42

lgeurts
Member
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2004-08-07
Posts: 11
Website

Arch Linux in Virtual PC

Since I work as IT Professional, I typically use XP at work and Arch at home. Now the following:

To make use of Arch on the job (laptop) I installed Virtual PC. Works good. Yipiieeee. But I can 't get sound in VPC. Normally you have to configure a Soundblaster 16 with irq etc... in the OS. Is this possible in Arch too?

Hellup???? :shock:

Offline

#2 2004-08-17 22:11:41

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: Arch Linux in Virtual PC

try

modprobe snd-sb16 irq:5 port:0x220 mpu_port:0x330 

and addapt the values to your system respectively virtual-pc programme (and check, if the virtual-pc programme allows the os running to access sound)


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#3 2004-08-18 12:13:20

lgeurts
Member
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2004-08-07
Posts: 11
Website

Re: Arch Linux in Virtual PC

When I type that command nothing happens. No output if good or bad. If I run hwd it won't find the card. Grmmmpph under RH it works. Bu then again, RH is volvo, Arch is porsche.
When I add the sb module in rc.conf, how do i put it there with the settings the card needs (irq etc...)?  big_smile

Offline

#4 2004-08-18 12:50:56

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: Arch Linux in Virtual PC

- try --verbose for this command to watch output

- check afterwards the lsmod for new stuff

- RH is not volvo - volvos (at least the older ones, the 100% swede 0%US) are excellent cars!! ... with the new investors and new concept they are messing around


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#5 2004-08-18 15:12:55

cjdj
Member
From: Perth, Western Australia
Registered: 2004-05-07
Posts: 121

Re: Arch Linux in Virtual PC

try alsaconf and see if it will detect it.

Offline

#6 2004-08-18 15:13:16

lgeurts
Member
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2004-08-07
Posts: 11
Website

Re: Arch Linux in Virtual PC

roll
Got some output, and I confess i don't know what to do next!....

[root@ruby ~]# modprobe snd-sb16 irq:5 port:0x220 mpu_port:0x330 --verbose
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.8.1/kernel/sound/soundcore.ko
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.8.1/kernel/sound/core/snd.ko
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.8.1/kernel/sound/core/seq/snd-seq-device.ko
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.8.1/kernel/sound/core/snd-rawmidi.ko
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.8.1/kernel/sound/drivers/mpu401/snd-mpu401-uart.ko
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.8.1/kernel/sound/core/snd-timer.ko
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.8.1/kernel/sound/core/snd-page-alloc.ko
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.8.1/kernel/sound/core/snd-pcm.ko
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.8.1/kernel/sound/isa/sb/snd-sb-common.ko
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.8.1/kernel/sound/isa/sb/snd-sb16-dsp.ko
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.8.1/kernel/sound/core/snd-hwdep.ko
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.8.1/kernel/sound/drivers/opl3/snd-opl3-lib.ko
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.8.1/kernel/sound/isa/sb/snd-sb16.ko irq:5 port:0x220 mpu_port:0x330

Offline

#7 2004-08-18 21:24:05

lgeurts
Member
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2004-08-07
Posts: 11
Website

Re: Arch Linux in Virtual PC

I ran alsaconf. It configured the soundcard. Only it gives no sound. That is because Virtual PC sets a SB16 with IRQ 5,220 and 330 Where can I tell the system to use these parameters?

Offline

#8 2004-08-19 04:45:03

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: Arch Linux in Virtual PC

lgeurts wrote:

I ran alsaconf. It configured the soundcard. Only it gives no sound. That is because Virtual PC sets a SB16 with IRQ 5,220 and 330 Where can I tell the system to use these parameters?

they are provided with modprobe and funny, they are not working - maybe you need to also set DMA or other settings? i dont know


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#9 2004-08-19 08:18:44

onami
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2004-05-05
Posts: 197

Re: Arch Linux in Virtual PC

wild shot:

did you check out the alsamixer volumes ?


Forever newbie !!!

Offline

#10 2004-08-23 11:05:56

lgeurts
Member
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2004-08-07
Posts: 11
Website

Re: Arch Linux in Virtual PC

Hi guys;
Sorrt for being away but I,m rather busy and today we are going on a holiday. Jippieeeeh. Only I can't take my laptop with me (my wife complans).
So after 3 weeks I'm back. Hope to find a solution for the sound. Alsaconf found the SB but when I opened the conf I did not see any specific settings like IRQ etc...
Still thanks for trying to help. Luc. big_smile

Offline

#11 2004-08-23 15:13:27

cjdj
Member
From: Perth, Western Australia
Registered: 2004-05-07
Posts: 121

Re: Arch Linux in Virtual PC

If alsaconf found it and configured it, then obviously it knew what port and IRQ it needed.

I would suggest you play around with the volumes which can sometimes not be what you expect.  For example, on my system, the master and PCM volumes dont seem to do anything, but the Headphone control changes the volume.

On my other, backup system, it has a bass and treble volume control, and they are the only ones that work. 

So just changing the master volume might not be doing anything for you.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB