You are not logged in.

#1 2007-09-18 04:39:35

wd_afei
Member
Registered: 2005-09-10
Posts: 8

[request] scim-bridge

project home : http://www.scim-im.org/projects/scim_bridge

It can solve openoffice and f-port conflict with scim.

Here is PKGBUILD on aur, but I can't compile it.
http://aur.archlinux.org/packages.php?d … s=0&SeB=nd

Error:
im-scim-bridge-qt.cpp:28:33: error: qinputcontextplugin.h: No such file or directory
In file included from im-scim-bridge-qt.cpp:33:
scim-bridge-client-imcontext-qt.h:42:27: error: qinputcontext.h: No such file or directory

Offline

#2 2008-08-09 18:48:25

tardo
Member
Registered: 2006-07-15
Posts: 526

Re: [request] scim-bridge

Here's one for kde4/qt4. Still doesn't work right for me. Regular scim works fine though, except it's ugly, doesn't work for firefox.

pkgname=scim-bridge
pkgver=0.4.15
pkgrel=1
pkgdesc="scim-bridge"
arch=('any')
url="http://www.scim-im.org/projects/scim_bridge"
license=('GPL2' 'LGPL2')
depends=('scim' 'qt4')
makedepends=('doxygen')
source=(http://downloads.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/scim/$pkgname-$pkgver.tar.gz)

build() {
  cd "$startdir/src/$pkgname-$pkgver"
  sed -i -e 's|/plugins|/lib/qt/plugins|g' client-qt/qt4/Makefile.{in,am} || return 1
  ./configure --prefix=/usr \
              --enable-agent \
              --enable-qt4-immodule \
              --disable-qt3-immodule \
              --disable-gtk2-immodule
  make || return 1
  make DESTDIR="$startdir/pkg" install
}

# vim:set ts=2 sw=2 et:

Offline

#3 2008-08-13 12:11:50

Evoreth
Member
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 15

Re: [request] scim-bridge

It finally works! Thanks to the line "sed -i -e 's|/plugins|/lib/qt/plugins|g' client-qt/qt4/Makefile.{in,am} || return 1" I can use SCIM in Qt applications! big_smile What does this do, anyway?

For me SCIM works in GTK applications, too. I compiled scim-bridge with gtk2-immodule and entered "gtk-query-immodules-2.0 > /etc/gtk-2.0/gtk.immodules" as root.
My .xprofile looks like this:

export XMODIFIERS=@im=SCIM
export GTK_IM_MODULE=scim-bridge
export QT_IM_MODULE=scim-bridge
scim-bridge

Thank you so much!

Offline

#4 2008-08-13 16:47:23

tardo
Member
Registered: 2006-07-15
Posts: 526

Re: [request] scim-bridge

Evoreth wrote:

It finally works! Thanks to the line "sed -i -e 's|/plugins|/lib/qt/plugins|g' client-qt/qt4/Makefile.{in,am} || return 1" I can use SCIM in Qt applications! big_smile What does this do, anyway?

The makefile tries to install the .so file into $QTDIR/plugins, when it should be $QTDIR/lib/qt/plugins. The sed command edits the makefile to make that change.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB