You are not logged in.

#1 2004-08-26 04:41:58

jftaylor21
Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2004-02-21
Posts: 237

fstab/mounting problem

For some reason after I installed the new filesystem package in Arch Linux my windows partition cannot be loaded any more. I have not changed the fstab code any and trying to load the code using mount reports the same error

my fstab code

/dev/discs/disc0/part1 /mnt/c vfat defaults 0 0

error message that appears

mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/discs/disc0/part1, or too many mounted file systems

I have a total of 8 mounted devices andI can still start Windows, so I know the partition is okay.

Offline

#2 2004-08-26 06:16:44

hypermegachi
Member
Registered: 2004-07-25
Posts: 311

Re: fstab/mounting problem

can you mount it manually?  tried /dev/hda1?

Offline

#3 2004-08-26 06:18:37

Bobonov
Member
From: Roma - Italy
Registered: 2003-05-07
Posts: 295

Re: fstab/mounting problem

post a bit more informations
put your disk geometry.
For this you can use for example the command print in parted.

Offline

#4 2004-08-26 08:34:43

Cobra
Member
Registered: 2004-07-30
Posts: 104

Re: fstab/mounting problem

try one of these: (maybe you use ntfs instead of vfat)

/dev/hdXY /mnt/c ntfs umask=0,ro,iocharset=iso8859-15 0 0
/dev/hdXY /mnt/c vfat iocharset=iso8859-15,umask=000,codepage=850,quiet 0 0

Offline

#5 2004-08-26 22:17:18

jftaylor21
Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2004-02-21
Posts: 237

Re: fstab/mounting problem

I have tried to mount manually and my disk geometry according to parted is 238216/16/63. Parted does say however,

Warning: Unable to align partition properly. This means that another partitioning tool generated an incorrect partition table, because it didn't have the correct BIOS geometry. It is safe to ignore, but ignoring may cause (fixable) problems with boot loaders

Could this be causing the problem?

Offline

#6 2004-08-26 23:01:52

hypermegachi
Member
Registered: 2004-07-25
Posts: 311

Re: fstab/mounting problem

use a linux install disc that gives access to the command prompt (like arch or slack's), and see if you can mount in there.  if you can, then it's probably someone wrong with your configuration, and if it doesn't then someone's wrong with the drive.

Offline

#7 2004-08-31 15:29:41

jftaylor21
Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2004-02-21
Posts: 237

Re: fstab/mounting problem

I can successfully mount the hard drive using my Gentoo Linux Installation CD. Besides fstab, what could be the problem? Could it be something in the kernel? I am using a custom kernel.

Offline

#8 2004-08-31 15:50:25

linfocito
Member
From: Gurupi - TO, Brasil
Registered: 2003-05-18
Posts: 82

Re: fstab/mounting problem

I had the same problem after compiling a custom kernel (2.6.8.1) and choosing a default codepage for vfat without compiling it (the codepage) in the kernel. As soon I recompiled with the codepage included the problem vanished.


"...archoholism is a hard disease to cure..."
Archlinux Brasil

Offline

#9 2004-09-01 00:20:32

jftaylor21
Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2004-02-21
Posts: 237

Re: fstab/mounting problem

I had the same problem after compiling a custom kernel (2.6.8.1) and choosing a default codepage for vfat without compiling it (the codepage) in the kernel. As soon I recompiled with the codepage included the problem vanished

I tried recompiling the kernel and this did not work either.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB