You are not logged in.

#1 2004-06-26 15:42:10

sweiss
Member
Registered: 2004-02-16
Posts: 635

Firefox 0.9 and Flash

Hi. I had a working Firefox 0.8 with a working flash plugin, and also I had the flash click to view extention.

After upgrading to Firefox 0.9 I don't have flash working anymore. Any ideas as to what's wrong?

Offline

#2 2004-06-26 16:36:44

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: Firefox 0.9 and Flash

Didn't happen here.

Did you choose to upgrade from 0.8 when you were promted?

Offline

#3 2004-06-26 17:10:16

contrasutra
Member
From: New Jersey
Registered: 2003-07-26
Posts: 507

Re: Firefox 0.9 and Flash

Flash doesnt work here either. It seems to only affects some people.

And they said I was crazy....


"Contrary to popular belief, penguins are not the salvation of modern technology.  Neither do they throw parties for the urban proletariat."

Offline

#4 2004-06-26 17:17:24

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: Firefox 0.9 and Flash

wfm

maybe a reinstallation of the flash-plugin would help?


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#5 2004-06-26 17:46:48

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: Firefox 0.9 and Flash

i don't know what would cause it but did you try reinstalling flash (or java) before posting. one used to have to reinstall both after upgrading browsers long ago (though is see it is is not the case this time for me)


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#6 2004-06-26 18:19:59

Kihaji
Member
Registered: 2004-04-04
Posts: 12

Re: Firefox 0.9 and Flash

I just rebuilt my system, and firefox 0.9. Found out something interesting, the flash installer from the macromedia website now works for firefox, so you should just have to run it.

I don't know the user profile layout that arch built, but the official firefox directory structure looks like

.mozilla -> plugins
            firefox

which, I think is slightly different than before.

Offline

#7 2004-06-26 20:35:40

scottro
Member
From: NYC
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 452
Website

Re: Firefox 0.9 and Flash

I tried reinstalling the plugin without success--however, after reading this thread I just installed the download from www.macromedia.com which worked without problem.  <shrug>

I didn't try that hard to get the Arch Package to work--just deinstalled, reinstalled, opened a flash page and said the heck with it.

Offline

#8 2004-06-27 06:38:03

sweiss
Member
Registered: 2004-02-16
Posts: 635

Re: Firefox 0.9 and Flash

I tried to reinstall the plugin package but without any luck. Guess I'll just have to grab it from macromedia.

Thanks.

Offline

#9 2004-06-27 06:49:52

sweiss
Member
Registered: 2004-02-16
Posts: 635

Re: Firefox 0.9 and Flash

Hmm the macromedia plugin also fails... Any suggestions?


EDIT: Java and mplayer-plugin are working just fine, only Flash is giving me trouble.

Offline

#10 2004-06-27 07:04:04

sweiss
Member
Registered: 2004-02-16
Posts: 635

Re: Firefox 0.9 and Flash

Hmm looks like it has been bad settings importing... I moved the original firefox dir and chose not to import, and now the plugin works.

Weird stuff.

Offline

#11 2004-06-27 19:48:45

lanrat
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2003-10-28
Posts: 1,274

Re: Firefox 0.9 and Flash

I also upgraded my firefox without importing old settings and I let it to recreate its dirs in ~/. Flash plugin works ok without doing anything else. I suppose you just can't trust automatic import :?. You also must be careful when adding many extentions. I had to recreate the settings again after adding a few of them which should work with this version. But they only made firefox hang up on startup (yes, I waited long enough...). On the other hand the thems seem to work better in this version :-)

Offline

#12 2004-09-13 05:58:28

darkcoder
Member
From: A bar near you
Registered: 2004-09-10
Posts: 310

Re: Firefox 0.9 and Flash

I think the problem is with flashplugin itself.  I made a new install recently, and it doesn't work.  Try removing both mozilla-firefox and flashplugin, erase my .mozilla dir.  BTW not found any .firefox dir or something like that, and reinstall both packages.   Result:  didn't work.

A note: after a clean install, the three times I try it, gave me the message that a unsupported extension was dissabled.  And I do not have any extension installed, only the flash, and the one that do not work.

Offline

#13 2004-09-17 15:48:33

Noir
Member
From: Monterrey, Mexico
Registered: 2004-09-09
Posts: 28

Re: Firefox 0.9 and Flash

Which release of X11 server are you using? do you have te Composite extension enabled?


I was having the same problem with Firefox/Flash, and I found that the problem was the composite extension.. 
Check you  xorg.con and comment the following if you ever added it:


#Section "Extensions"
# Option "Composite" "Enable"
# Option "RENDER" "Enable"
#EndSection

Restart X and check. It worked for me

p.s. I have an Nvidia Geforce 2 go, Nvidia drivers installed, running X11 R6.8

Offline

#14 2004-09-17 22:14:15

punkrockguy318
Member
From: New Jersey
Registered: 2004-02-15
Posts: 705
Website

Re: Firefox 0.9 and Flash

There's another way to fix it, search the forums.. u gotta set an environment variable


If I have the gift of prophecy and can fathom all mysteries and all knowledge, and if I have a faith that can move mountains, but have not love, I am nothing.   1 Corinthians 13:2

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB