You are not logged in.

#1 2004-09-21 23:32:36

Trunks
Member
Registered: 2004-09-21
Posts: 28

Installation didn't "install" anything

This is my first time installing Arch 0.6 Linux. When I finished partitioning, installing the packages and kernel, installing the bootloader and rebooted, it says operating system not found when booting it up. It doesn't seem like it installed anything.

Offline

#2 2004-09-22 00:02:46

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Installation didn't "install" anything

Which bootloader did you install (grub or lilo?). What is your drive configuration (partitions, filesystem types, etc). Have you tried installing again to see if the problem reproduces?

Dusty

Offline

#3 2004-09-22 00:20:30

Trunks
Member
Registered: 2004-09-21
Posts: 28

Re: Installation didn't "install" anything

I tried both grub and lilo and it didn't install them. Yes I tried installing everything again but it still doesn't boot up. My partition and filesystem types are setup like the following:

Linux (Boot) ext2 /         (38980MB)
Linux           swap          (1024MB)

Offline

#4 2004-09-22 01:11:14

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Installation didn't "install" anything

Seems like a nice simple setup that should work fine... so why is it not? hmmm..

Can you boot with a rescue disk (even the Arch install CD works) and try mounting the root partition to see if there is any data on it?  This will tell us if its the boot loader or the filesystem....

Are you installing the boot loader to mbr?

Dusty

Offline

#5 2004-09-22 02:09:41

Trunks
Member
Registered: 2004-09-21
Posts: 28

Re: Installation didn't "install" anything

Now I am trying to install the packages and it's giving me an error:

error : cannot resolve dependencies for "bash": "readline" is not in the package set

Package Installation FAILED.

This is weird because I selected every package.

Offline

#6 2004-09-22 02:10:02

Trunks
Member
Registered: 2004-09-21
Posts: 28

Re: Installation didn't "install" anything

Now I am trying to install the packages and it's giving me an error:

error : cannot resolve dependencies for "bash": "readline" is not in the package set

Package Installation FAILED.

This is weird because I selected every package.

Offline

#7 2004-09-22 02:32:46

Trunks
Member
Registered: 2004-09-21
Posts: 28

Re: Installation didn't "install" anything

Okay I got it to install the packages.

Offline

#8 2004-09-22 02:49:57

Trunks
Member
Registered: 2004-09-21
Posts: 28

Re: Installation didn't "install" anything

When I rebooted, I got an error, "error loading operating system." It seems weird how fast it installed those packages and linux kernel under one minute.

Offline

#9 2004-09-22 07:08:47

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: Installation didn't "install" anything

As you say loading all the packages in under a minute sounds odd..

Give install another go ... just make sure you set mount points .... install packages & kernel check config files .... (to see if they are correct) fstab ;-) lilo/grub etc

make sure lilo/grub is set up then reboot ....

please let us know how you get on....

HTH

Use Knoppix or Arch CD to check system is installed your mount points dirs/ O & look in /boot make sure there are files in there ......vmlinuz etc...


Mr Green

Offline

#10 2004-09-22 10:23:17

xerxes2
Member
From: Malmoe, Sweden
Registered: 2004-04-23
Posts: 1,249
Website

Re: Installation didn't "install" anything

Make sure that you hit "done" after the mounting and partitioning?
it could be that you missed it somewhere...


arch + gentoo + initng + python = enlisy

Offline

#11 2004-09-22 12:48:04

Trunks
Member
Registered: 2004-09-21
Posts: 28

Re: Installation didn't "install" anything

I tried auto-prepare this time and it still does the samething.

Offline

#12 2004-09-22 12:56:40

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: Installation didn't "install" anything

What can I say other than check your Arch CD for errors ....

Install should be no problem is anything getting loaded to your partitions ?

ie /boot etc....

:?


Mr Green

Offline

#13 2004-09-22 12:59:05

Trunks
Member
Registered: 2004-09-21
Posts: 28

Re: Installation didn't "install" anything

Is there anyway that I can check?

Offline

#14 2004-09-22 13:02:42

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: Installation didn't "install" anything

What CD or partitions ?


Mr Green

Offline

#15 2004-09-22 13:06:13

Trunks
Member
Registered: 2004-09-21
Posts: 28

Re: Installation didn't "install" anything

Is there anyway I can check if there anything installed on my partition?

Offline

#16 2004-09-22 13:10:15

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: Installation didn't "install" anything

use Arch CD / Knoppix or any Live CD to check partitions & see if there are any directories on them .....

you may need to mount them first .....

Knoppix would be easier .... if thats any help

Have you used Linux before daft question but I have to ask .... :-)


Mr Green

Offline

#17 2004-09-22 15:25:31

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: Installation didn't "install" anything

when you set up your partition and then mount them you have to select the "done" option otherwise installation of packages will fail and your config files will be blank.

if you did the partitioning and mount section right and still had troubles then i would say your installation disc is bad so first check the md5sum of the downloaded iso, if that checks out then reburn another cd(rw) and try again.

usually the only reasons one cannot complete an arch install is that the do not select done in the pasrtitioning section, they have not checked the md5sum, or  they are installing on damaged or inappropriate hardware.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#18 2004-09-23 22:01:50

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Installation didn't "install" anything

it's also possible you borked the lilo.conf or grub/menu.lst files so it just can't boot.

error loading operating system

sounds like a bootloader error to me.... where does it stop when booting?

do you get the "Booting Arch........................................" screen?

IIRC the default bootloader configs are not 100% compatible with the autoprepare.... at least mine wasn't when i installed grub to the MBR...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB