You are not logged in.

#1 2004-09-22 13:19:57

combo
Member
Registered: 2004-09-22
Posts: 28

without swap

Hi!
I'd like to install arch without swap partition (I want to use swap file instead), but I'm not allowed to skip the swap part by setup.
By(t)e

Offline

#2 2004-09-22 15:32:07

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: without swap

yeah this is a known issue. i suggest you install with a swap then see if you can reassign the swap space to one of your other partitions after the fact (i don't know if this is possible but i assume you must be able to) then check the bug tracker to see if this feature request has been added if it hasn't register and file this feature request.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#3 2004-09-22 19:19:48

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: without swap


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#4 2004-09-26 09:16:25

paranoos
Member
From: thornhill.on.ca
Registered: 2004-07-22
Posts: 442

Re: without swap

... OR you could use the quickinst script instead of setup.
i find it much more useful.

i really don't understand why this is not a much more popular method of installing arch. spread the word.

Offline

#5 2004-09-27 15:24:22

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: without swap

it is not marked as severe because the person who submitted it probably realized that the majority of people that install arch or any other linux will likely want a swap partition.  and, frankly, i think low to medium would be the best desigation since the 0.6 iso will soon be replaced and hopefully the 0.7 iso will have the optional swap feature inplimented.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#6 2004-09-27 20:58:21

combo
Member
Registered: 2004-09-22
Posts: 28

Re: without swap

Hi!
This doesn't belong strictly to this forum, but if you mentioned the new version: I'm using the i586 version of Arch, and I could hardly install it. The boot floppy images on the ftp is very old (despite i586 packages up-to-date), so after it downloaded pacman from i586 section: it coulnd't run because of too old glibc (I don't remember exactly, but something similar). And I didn't know if the i686 version of pacman is "really" i686. So I found on the net an unofficial i586 arch-cd, I downloaded it, write it out to CD (this steps were totally useless), and with the help of the CD I could install finally the latest packages from the net. I know, that you'll say, that the i586 version is unsupported, but a few words about install and making working bootfloppys would be nice. But (hopefully) I won't need this, because I can update my system now. But I'd be disappointed, if this small "bug" made people with old PC search for an other distro.
THX

Offline

#7 2004-09-27 22:33:18

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: without swap

combo:
what type of processor do you have....even a pentium pro uses 686 architecture IIRC.  If you really have a pentium PC still, you should probably invest about $20 in a pentium 2 machine (hell, you can get them for about a dollar on ebay)

Offline

#8 2004-09-27 22:41:56

combo
Member
Registered: 2004-09-22
Posts: 28

Re: without swap

Hi!

I have an AMD K6-2 500 MHz CPU. I don't know if a 300-400 MHz Pentium Pro CPU is better than my CPU. And I should probably replace my AT house:) It's about 30$ in my country (Hungary)

THX for your advice

Offline

#9 2004-09-27 22:58:53

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: without swap

An AMD K6 will work with normal Arch (K6 is 6th generation, or 686)... the K5 is a 586 processor.

As a little note, the last 586 topped out at 133MHz IIRC, so if you have anything over that, you're probably running a 686.

from some random gentoo doc that came up through google:
[i686-pc-linux-gnu] Intel PII/III/IV, AMD K6/K6-II/K6-III/Athlon-XP/MP

Offline

#10 2004-09-28 09:43:43

paranoos
Member
From: thornhill.on.ca
Registered: 2004-07-22
Posts: 442

Re: without swap

phrakture wrote:

As a little note, the last 586 topped out at 133MHz IIRC, so if you have anything over that, you're probably running a 686.

The Intel 586 processor went up until Pentium 233 MMX. Around the same time, the Pentium ][ 233 came out. You can think of Pentium Pro (the first 686) like today's Xeon chips ... they were marketed for servers, not desktop users.

heh the first Pentium was a 75mhz i think... so it's a good thing you're wrong. 75 -> 100 -> 133 ... and then it died. hahaha that would be quite funny. smile

Offline

#11 2004-09-28 11:50:48

combo
Member
Registered: 2004-09-22
Posts: 28

Re: without swap

Hi!
I would be happy, if you were right. But read this part from CRUX site:
Packages on the official CRUX ISO image are compiled with optimization for i686 (Pentium-Pro/Celeron/Pentium-II or better) processors. Do not try to install it on an i586 (Pentium, AMD K6/K6-II/K6-III) or lower processor, since it simply will not work. To install CRUX on an i586 system you need to download the i586 version of the CRUX ISO image.
But if you post an i686 asm code with only one i686 command (it's difficult to find any usable CPU command-list on the net) I'll try it. Or if you find an official document which writes: AMD k6-2 is an i686 architecture, I will be happy.
THX for reply

Offline

#12 2004-09-28 14:40:13

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: without swap

Directly from AMD:
http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/content … /21850.pdf

read section 2.1:

The RISC86 microarchitecture is a decoupled decode/execution design approach that yields superior sixth-generation performance for x86-based software.

Sixth Generation = 686

Offline

#13 2004-09-28 19:20:03

combo
Member
Registered: 2004-09-22
Posts: 28

Re: without swap

Hi!
This sounds exciting. In this forum (if the writer has right) the truth is somewhere between i586 and i686 http://dot.kde.org/1001216773/1001286686/ :
well...ofcourse they will not run if compiled with compiler option -march=i686 (package name *.i686.rpm). But they will run faster on k6-2 if you use -march=i586 -mcpu=i686 (package name *.i586.rpm). Best ofcourse is to use -march=k6 (*.k6.rpm). Although I hear gcc3.0 is awfull in this respect, but then, kde should still be compiled with 2.95.....or 2.96 if you do not feel bad about this non-release.
So I'm messed up... I don't know if Arch run or my machine or not. We should ask judd...:)

Offline

#14 2004-09-28 19:34:06

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: without swap

why dont you just try it - try to boot the i686 install cd... or even the amlug live cd - they're both 686 compiled.... if the kernel blows up then there's a problem

Offline

#15 2004-09-28 20:07:15

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: without swap

combo wrote:

Hi!
This doesn't belong strictly to this forum, but if you mentioned the new version: I'm using the i586 version of Arch, and I could hardly install it. The boot floppy images on the ftp is very old (despite i586 packages up-to-date), so after it downloaded pacman from i586 section: it coulnd't run because of too old glibc (I don't remember exactly, but something similar). And I didn't know if the i686 version of pacman is "really" i686. So I found on the net an unofficial i586 arch-cd, I downloaded it, write it out to CD (this steps were totally useless), and with the help of the CD I could install finally the latest packages from the net. I know, that you'll say, that the i586 version is unsupported, but a few words about install and making working bootfloppys would be nice. But (hopefully) I won't need this, because I can update my system now. But I'd be disappointed, if this small "bug" made people with old PC search for an other distro.
THX

i586 is not an officially supported architecture though Jason has been kind enough to take up the task of maintaining an unofficial repo. that being said i do not recommend using any of the old floppy images as they are not maintained as far as i know. instead look up in the email list archives for  the link to a pre0.7 beta base install i586 iso. i used it without problems earlier this month.

you should also have no problems upgrading it with the newer packages in jason's unofficial repo.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB