You are not logged in.

#1 2004-09-20 21:24:19

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Lame GRUB question

Hey all,
Let me first say that this question will be lame (as the subject indicates).  The backstory of this post is as follows:

I installed arch last night for the umpteenth time.  I decided, this time, to use GRUB, as I haven't used it in ages.  The configuration file looked fine and dandy so I let it sit with the defaults (autoprepared the HD as well).  When I rebooted, GRUB failed, saying something was too long for the bootrecord, or something to that effect.  It was late, so I shutdown and went to bed.

Now my question is this:  what did I do wrong?  Let me elaborate.  I am at work and have alot to do before I get home, and I can fix this if I had the information at my finger tips.  So I am relying on the arch community for information.  The autoprepare sets up /boot (hd0,0), swap (hd0,1) and / (hd0,2), correct?  Therefore (hd0,0) should be my boot partition, and (hd0,2) my root, correct?  BTW I installed GRUB to my MBR...

If anyone could let me know what the proper GRUB configuration should look like for an Arch auto-prepared disk, please let me know so I can get this fixed when I get home.

Thanks in advance

Offline

#2 2004-09-21 06:18:33

nesrecar
Member
From: Germany/Munich
Registered: 2004-06-06
Posts: 79

Re: Lame GRUB question

It would be a good idea to post your whole grub config.


Public Key 0x24685E35 available from any key server you trust.

IRC: ssimon/Nesrecar

Offline

#3 2004-09-21 13:49:34

Win
Member
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 155

Re: Lame GRUB question

Hi ssimon.

And please include a (putatively) correct /etc/fstab as well.

Regards,

Win

Offline

#4 2004-09-22 17:20:15

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Lame GRUB question

ok I fixed the problem.

Arch default installs GRUB to the MBR, yet the default menu.lst has:

root=(hd0,2)

which is obviously not correct. switching this to:

root=(hd0)

fixed my issue (GRUB was trying to boot from partition 2 instead of the MBR)

Offline

#5 2004-09-22 18:00:33

xerxes2
Member
From: Malmoe, Sweden
Registered: 2004-04-23
Posts: 1,249
Website

Re: Lame GRUB question

here is my menu.lst

# (1) Arch AMD
title  Arch Amd
root (hd0,2)
kernel (hd0,0)/vmlinuz-2.6.8.1 root=/dev/hda3 ro

this config boots at (hd0,0)


arch + gentoo + initng + python = enlisy

Offline

#6 2004-09-28 18:18:08

beniro
Member
From: St. Petersburg, FL, USA
Registered: 2002-12-31
Posts: 312

Re: Lame GRUB question

I just went through the whole install and had a "no valid boot device" (not sure if this is verbatim) error on reboot...

Would this be solved by Skeletor...I mean, Phrakture's above solution???

Offline

#7 2004-09-28 20:21:26

thegnu
Member
From: Brooklyn, NY
Registered: 2004-05-04
Posts: 280
Website

Re: Lame GRUB question

I'm here (physically, what a thought) with beniro.  His solution:

root (hd0)
kernel (hd0,0) root=/dev/hda3 ro devfs=nomount

My system still boots with

root   (hd0,2)
kernel (hd0,0)/vmlinuz-2.6.6-usb root=/dev/hde3 devfs=nomount ro hdc=ide-scsi

I guess it's a new version of grub?  Is this not the gayest problem in the world?


fffft!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB