You are not logged in.

#1 2004-10-08 19:40:43

riddler
Member
Registered: 2004-10-07
Posts: 28

Quake 3 runs, but without sound!

Hi!
I just set up Arch 0.7 and everything seems to run well, also the sound. But when I'm starting quake3 (pointrelease 1.32b) I don't hear anything. Die log say, my sound system is muted, but I have unmuted everything with alsamixer.

I don't know what's wrong, I never had this problem with linux.

please help, regards.

Offline

#2 2004-10-08 21:58:04

yanik
Member
From: Montreal Beach
Registered: 2004-09-29
Posts: 21

Re: Quake 3 runs, but without sound!

ID games don't support alsa, you need to load the oss module.   it's somehting like snd_pcm_oss I think.  You might want to get the hwd package thru pacman.  it loads every possible modules for your hardware.  see man hwd to learn how to load them on boot every times.

Yanik


# cd /pub
# man women
No manual entry for women
# more beer

Offline

#3 2004-10-09 10:38:29

riddler
Member
Registered: 2004-10-07
Posts: 28

Re: Quake 3 runs, but without sound!

you mean i have to delete alsa und load the oss-module?

Offline

#4 2004-10-09 13:24:20

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: Quake 3 runs, but without sound!

No, you simply have to load snd_pcm_oss, as well as your existing sound drivers.

This module is an ALSA compatibility layer that allows OSS apps to work in ALSA.

Offline

#5 2004-10-09 15:18:44

kth5
Member
Registered: 2004-04-29
Posts: 655
Website

Re: Quake 3 runs, but without sound!

of course your sounddirver needs to support mmap for q3 which for example my snd_via82xx does not have.  :x


I recognize that while theory and practice are, in theory, the same, they are, in practice, different. -Mark Mitchell

Offline

#6 2004-10-10 15:51:06

JaH
Member
From: Finland
Registered: 2004-02-12
Posts: 14

Re: Quake 3 runs, but without sound!

You get sounds to Quake with:

echo "quake3.x86 0 0 direct" > /proc/asound/card0/pcm0p/oss

This and other useful things for games in linux can be found:
http://icculus.org/lgfaq/


JaH

Offline

#7 2004-10-10 16:14:10

yanik
Member
From: Montreal Beach
Registered: 2004-09-29
Posts: 21

Re: Quake 3 runs, but without sound!

kth5, I'm not in front of my box right now, but I think you're wrong here.  I'm pretty sure Doom3 needs mmap too, and I do have sound with my onboard via82xx.

You might want to double check your configuration.  I'll be home tomorrow and I'll check mine.  If you still can't get it to work, we could compare our config.

Yanik


# cd /pub
# man women
No manual entry for women
# more beer

Offline

#8 2004-10-10 18:37:12

kth5
Member
Registered: 2004-04-29
Posts: 655
Website

Re: Quake 3 runs, but without sound!

last time i played q3 for a few minutes was back when arch still had linux 2.6.3 as default. wink
i'm quite sure the via82xx drivers did not change that much since then but as the "xx" says it's meant to work w/ a variety of cards. so it could be that mine is one of the unfortunate cases:

VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8233/A/8235/8237 AC97 Audio Controller (rev 80).
(archstats -d)

this card is the onboard one on a Asrock K7VM4 board. i have several problems w/ this card since the mixer does not work right, at least standard volumes like master and pcm do not react to my actions at all. only VIA DXS works here...  :cry:


I recognize that while theory and practice are, in theory, the same, they are, in practice, different. -Mark Mitchell

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB