You are not logged in.

#1 2009-01-12 16:42:46

mutlu_inek
Member
From: all over the place
Registered: 2006-11-18
Posts: 676
Website

[FIXED] Soprano without sesame2 backend?

I just installed the KDE RC1 packages. Running "sopranocmd" showed me that only redland is available as a backend. However, redland is waaaay slower than sesame2 which is included in the soprano source code. For it to be built, jre or jdk need to be present at boot time. I rebuilt soprano from abs, but I would like to propose to add java to depends and makedepends.

Edit:
I just found a bug report from December. It complained about the backend being built incidentally, but the lacking dependencies in the PKGBUILD. Obviously, now it is not built accidentally any more. hmm
http://bugs.archlinux.org/task/12324

Edit2:
The bug has been fixed. Thanks, Pierre!

Last edited by mutlu_inek (2009-01-15 02:47:59)

Offline

#2 2009-01-21 04:36:57

mindfall
Member
From: berlin
Registered: 2007-07-03
Posts: 57

Re: [FIXED] Soprano without sesame2 backend?

Soprano does not load sesame2 plugin here, although the file /usr/lib/soprano/ibsoprano_sesame2backend.so exists.
However, ldd ibsoprano_sesame2backend.so says

libjvm.so => not found

Where would I have to place an symlink, and should I link the gcj or the sun-jvm version of the lib?
Is this a case for Flyspray?

Offline

#3 2009-01-22 03:50:42

mutlu_inek
Member
From: all over the place
Registered: 2006-11-18
Posts: 676
Website

Re: [FIXED] Soprano without sesame2 backend?

No time to look at it now, but yeah, that's a case for flyspray. smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB