You are not logged in.

#1 2009-01-06 15:19:10

GogglesGuy
Member
From: Rocket City
Registered: 2005-03-29
Posts: 603
Website

How to use crda?

Optional dependencies for kernel26
    crda: to set the correct wireless channels of your country

pacman -S crda
resolving dependencies...
looking for inter-conflicts...

Targets (2): iw-0.9.7-1  crda-0.9.5-1

Besides installing crda, anything else that needs to be done (config files etc) ? I couldn't find much docs on crda here.

Offline

#2 2009-01-06 15:45:55

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Offline

#3 2009-01-06 17:46:34

shining
Pacman Developer
Registered: 2006-05-10
Posts: 2,043

Re: How to use crda?


pacman roulette : pacman -S $(pacman -Slq | LANG=C sort -R | head -n $((RANDOM % 10)))

Offline

#4 2009-01-06 20:02:37

GogglesGuy
Member
From: Rocket City
Registered: 2005-03-29
Posts: 603
Website

Re: How to use crda?

Ok. so to summarize either:

1) Do nothing, don't install crda;

Some default channels will be enabled 
(like 1-11) and the old hardcoded US, JP and EU domains (via the 
cfg80211_regdom module parameter)

2) Install crda,  uncomment the correct wireless regional domain in /etc/conf.d/wireless-regdom and add "wireless-regdom" to the DAEMONS

3) Install crda, but  use wpa_supplicant to set the domain (and possibly a future networkmanager to do this)

Last edited by GogglesGuy (2009-01-06 20:23:55)

Offline

#5 2009-01-07 00:58:54

ST.x
Member
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2008-01-25
Posts: 363
Website

Re: How to use crda?

GogglesGuy wrote:

Ok. so to summarize either:

1) Do nothing, don't install crda;

Some default channels will be enabled 
(like 1-11) and the old hardcoded US, JP and EU domains (via the 
cfg80211_regdom module parameter)

2) Install crda,  uncomment the correct wireless regional domain in /etc/conf.d/wireless-regdom and add "wireless-regdom" to the DAEMONS

3) Install crda, but  use wpa_supplicant to set the domain (and possibly a future networkmanager to do this)

I just did 2) and it works, in fact it was working without installing crda but I see why we need to set the region.

Offline

#6 2009-01-11 14:51:33

Army
Member
Registered: 2007-12-07
Posts: 1,784

Re: How to use crda?

At system boot, I get the following message

:: Setting wireless regulatory domain: DE                                [BUSY]
nl80211 not found.                                                                         [FAIL]

I did step 2) My wireless network still works without a successful start of this daemon. Google gives me some search results, but I don't exactly know, what to do to solve this. I have an ipw2200.

Offline

#7 2009-01-17 21:41:32

big_gie
Member
Registered: 2005-01-19
Posts: 637

Re: How to use crda?

Packages are out of testing. I get the same "error". Is it really an error? Whats wrong??
I have nl80211 compiled in:
$ zgrep -i nl80211 /proc/config.gz
CONFIG_NL80211=y

Last edited by big_gie (2009-01-17 21:42:14)

Offline

#8 2009-01-17 23:29:29

Diaz
Member
From: Lisbon, Portugal
Registered: 2008-04-16
Posts: 361
Website

Re: How to use crda?

ok, just upgraded the for the new kernel and saw this message. Sory, but i don't understand what this is about, what it is or why the hell should i care???? wireless regulatory??? wtf?

seriously, please explain like if i was really, really dumb (in fact i am)...


Owner of Asus 1215B :: User of Xfce :: Vasco Dias @blog

Offline

#9 2009-01-19 09:55:29

schuay
Trusted User (TU)
From: Austria
Registered: 2008-08-19
Posts: 564

Re: How to use crda?

big_gie wrote:

Packages are out of testing. I get the same "error". Is it really an error? Whats wrong??
I have nl80211 compiled in:
$ zgrep -i nl80211 /proc/config.gz
CONFIG_NL80211=y

i'm getting the same error. i know i already had it working once without this error msg...

diaz, afaik this only enables wireless channel 13 where applicable (correct me if i'm wrong)

Offline

#10 2009-01-20 07:59:39

hennes
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-03-31
Posts: 50

Re: How to use crda?

Problem is gone for me with latest crda upgrade of today.

bash-3.2# /etc/rc.d/wireless-regdom start
:: Setting wireless regulatory domain: DE                                [DONE]

Offline

#11 2009-01-20 17:30:53

R00KIE
Forum Moderator
From: Between a computer and a chair
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 3,119

Re: How to use crda?

Diaz wrote:

ok, just upgraded the for the new kernel and saw this message. Sory, but i don't understand what this is about, what it is or why the hell should i care???? wireless regulatory??? wtf?

seriously, please explain like if i was really, really dumb (in fact i am)...

Because if you live in a country where channel 12 and 13 can be used and some AP is using it you need to set your country to the correct one (or one that "allows" you to use those channels), otherwise its just like they aren't there, just did a quick test with my router and without crda channel 13 doesn't show up in scans, with crda and country set to PT (my country code) channel 13 pops up in the scans.


R00KIE
Tm90aGluZyB0byBzZWUgaGVyZSwgbW92ZSBhbG9uZy4K

Offline

#12 2009-01-20 22:11:23

Diaz
Member
From: Lisbon, Portugal
Registered: 2008-04-16
Posts: 361
Website

Re: How to use crda?

ah good to know. so in my country - portugal - i need to enable it...


Owner of Asus 1215B :: User of Xfce :: Vasco Dias @blog

Offline

#13 2009-01-21 12:28:33

R00KIE
Forum Moderator
From: Between a computer and a chair
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 3,119

Re: How to use crda?

I would say yes, just in case you need to use channel 12 or 13.
My guess is (and I can't be sure) that most equipment is configured to use up to channel 11 to keep compatibility problems to a minimum due to stuff like software not configured properly.


R00KIE
Tm90aGluZyB0byBzZWUgaGVyZSwgbW92ZSBhbG9uZy4K

Offline

#14 2009-01-24 03:37:54

Diaz
Member
From: Lisbon, Portugal
Registered: 2008-04-16
Posts: 361
Website

Re: How to use crda?

there's a 4th way to do it.

4) intall cdra and put someting like:

sudo vi /etc/modprobe.d/my_options
options cfg80211 ieee80211_regdom=PT
:wq

no need to change file in conf.d no need to load another deamon to change it.

regards tongue

Last edited by Diaz (2009-01-24 18:34:52)


Owner of Asus 1215B :: User of Xfce :: Vasco Dias @blog

Offline

#15 2009-01-24 14:32:45

R00KIE
Forum Moderator
From: Between a computer and a chair
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 3,119

Re: How to use crda?

Nice big_smile
I just change the proper config file and then load the daemon in the background, it's more in line with how almost everything works so its easier to remember in the future (for me at least).
(Oh and I guess just a few people will understand cumps at the end wink, regards will be understood by everyone smile )


R00KIE
Tm90aGluZyB0byBzZWUgaGVyZSwgbW92ZSBhbG9uZy4K

Offline

#16 2009-01-24 18:35:16

Diaz
Member
From: Lisbon, Portugal
Registered: 2008-04-16
Posts: 361
Website

Re: How to use crda?

R00KIE wrote:

Nice big_smile
I just change the proper config file and then load the daemon in the background, it's more in line with how almost everything works so its easier to remember in the future (for me at least).
(Oh and I guess just a few people will understand cumps at the end wink, regards will be understood by everyone smile )

fixed, didn't realize it roll


Owner of Asus 1215B :: User of Xfce :: Vasco Dias @blog

Offline

#17 2009-05-14 12:18:43

litemotiv
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2008-08-01
Posts: 5,026

Re: How to use crda?

schuay wrote:

diaz, afaik this only enables wireless channel 13 where applicable (correct me if i'm wrong)

It is also needed to enable 802.11n wireless in some countries


ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB