You are not logged in.

#1 2009-02-08 14:33:52

proxima_centauri
Member
From: Nova Scotia, Canada
Registered: 2008-07-17
Posts: 117
Website

network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

Is anybody else having issues after the latest upgrade from gnome-network-manager to network-manager-applet?
After the upgrade + reboot, the networkmanager icon doesn't appear at start up, and the hal upgrade appears to have done something as well as my Windows partition no longer is mounted, my external drive isn't recognized, and Shutdown and Reboot do not appear on the Shutdown... menu
Running x86_64


Thinkpad T61p - 15.4' WSXGA TFT - 2.5Ghz Intel Core2 Duo T9300 - 2X2GB Kingston RAM - 160GB 7200RPM - NVIDIA Quadro FX 570m - Intel 4965AGN

Offline

#2 2009-02-08 14:40:32

foggybrain
Member
Registered: 2008-07-29
Posts: 86

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

I am also having reboot/shutdown problems with the new hal using xfce4, I just get thrown back to the login (slim) screen). Also I'm finding data dvd's will not mount unless I'm in root. Already checked my user is a member of the correct groups.

Hoping all this will be resolved by the time the new xfce4 comes out of testing

Offline

#3 2009-02-08 14:47:09

na12
Member
From: /home/serbia
Registered: 2008-12-23
Posts: 752

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

I have the same problem with gnome,I can't mount ntfs partitions,after upgrade.

Last edited by na12 (2009-02-08 15:59:07)

Offline

#4 2009-02-08 14:59:40

dbb
Member
From: New York City
Registered: 2008-12-14
Posts: 30
Website

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

Offline

#5 2009-02-08 15:19:29

proxima_centauri
Member
From: Nova Scotia, Canada
Registered: 2008-07-17
Posts: 117
Website

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

I already tryed downgrading both hal and back to gnome-network-manger.
I still have no networkmanger icon at start up, but internet still is functional.
My NTFS partition now shows after going back to old hal, but my external drive still isn't recognized, can't manually mount because there is no /dev/sdb showing up.


Thinkpad T61p - 15.4' WSXGA TFT - 2.5Ghz Intel Core2 Duo T9300 - 2X2GB Kingston RAM - 160GB 7200RPM - NVIDIA Quadro FX 570m - Intel 4965AGN

Offline

#6 2009-02-08 16:02:11

xjpvictor
Member
From: Singapore
Registered: 2008-04-05
Posts: 16
Website

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

proxima_centauri wrote:

I already tryed downgrading both hal and back to gnome-network-manger.
I still have no networkmanger icon at start up, but internet still is functional.
My NTFS partition now shows after going back to old hal, but my external drive still isn't recognized, can't manually mount because there is no /dev/sdb showing up.

the network icon problem: have you installed network-manager-applet?

the hal problem: try modify /etc/PolicyKit/PolicyKit.conf as root
add the following between <config version="0.1"> and </config>

<match user="$USER">
    <match action="org.freedesktop.hal.storage.*">
        <return result="yes"/>
    </match>
    <match action="hal-storage-mount-fixed-extra-options">
        <return result="yes" />
    </match>
    <match action="hal-storage-mount-removable-extra-options">
        <return result="yes" />
    </match>
</match>

where $USER is your username. restart hal.

and then modify /usr/share/hal/fdi/policy/10osvendor/20-storage-methods.fdi as root
find the following and modify it. the two lines with <merge key> is what added.

<!-- allow these mount options for ntfs -->
<match key="volume.fstype" string="ntfs">
<match key="/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/computer:system.kernel.name" string="Linux">

<merge key="volume.fstype" type="string">ntfs-3g</merge>
<merge key="volume.policy.mount_filesystem" type="string">ntfs-3g</merge>

<append key="volume.mount.valid_options" type="strlist">uid=</append>
<append key="volume.mount.valid_options" type="strlist">gid=</append>
<append key="volume.mount.valid_options" type="strlist">umask=</append>
<append key="volume.mount.valid_options" type="strlist">dmask=</append>
<append key="volume.mount.valid_options" type="strlist">fmask=</append>
<append key="volume.mount.valid_options" type="strlist">locale=</append>
<append key="volume.mount.valid_options" type="strlist">utf8</append>
</match>

the original post is at http://www.linuxsir.org/bbs/thread344125.html. it's in chinese.

hope this works.


Entschuldigung. Ich habe keine ahnung.
Secure with PGP: gpg --recv-keys 0x68b6e3d8
Fingerprint: 5556 517C F52F E402 DDF5 5400 6D30 F13E 68B6 E3D8
Towards A Sustainable Earth: Print Only When Necessary

Offline

#7 2009-02-08 16:15:18

na12
Member
From: /home/serbia
Registered: 2008-12-23
Posts: 752

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

RalphAdelle wrote:

If hal was working before, just grab the last hal from pacman cache, if it's still there.

This is the code I used as root:-

pacman -U /var/cache/pacman/pkg/hal-0.5.11-4-i686.pkg.tar.gz

everything works again now for me, but make sure to ignore Hal in the IgnorePkg for future pacman updates, at the current time.

It works for me too.

Offline

#8 2009-02-08 16:26:51

davvil
Member
Registered: 2008-05-06
Posts: 165

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

For the nm-applet:

You need to start ck-launch-session. I updated my .xinitrc with this

exec ck-launch-session gnome-session

or

ck-launch-session nm-applet &

when I use xmonad.

What exactly does ck-launch-session. I have no idea but I found it in a thread about networkmanager 0.7. It seems to handle authentication or something similar.

Offline

#9 2009-02-08 16:44:55

foggybrain
Member
Registered: 2008-07-29
Posts: 86

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

I have gone back to using hal 0.5.11-4 and everything is fine again

Offline

#10 2009-02-08 18:19:32

proxima_centauri
Member
From: Nova Scotia, Canada
Registered: 2008-07-17
Posts: 117
Website

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

Okay the network-applet is working fine again, and I know have shutdown/restart options with HAL, but my NTFS partition still doesn't automount and my external harddrive isn't being noticed when it's plugged in, im going to try and mount it with fstab instead.


Thinkpad T61p - 15.4' WSXGA TFT - 2.5Ghz Intel Core2 Duo T9300 - 2X2GB Kingston RAM - 160GB 7200RPM - NVIDIA Quadro FX 570m - Intel 4965AGN

Offline

#11 2009-02-08 18:24:04

proxima_centauri
Member
From: Nova Scotia, Canada
Registered: 2008-07-17
Posts: 117
Website

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

Ok my ntfs partition automounts after putting a line in fstab.
But I still can't access my external hard-drive, and when I use the shutdown menu nothing happens, I have to do a sudo reboot in terminal to restart.


Thinkpad T61p - 15.4' WSXGA TFT - 2.5Ghz Intel Core2 Duo T9300 - 2X2GB Kingston RAM - 160GB 7200RPM - NVIDIA Quadro FX 570m - Intel 4965AGN

Offline

#12 2009-02-08 19:46:15

na12
Member
From: /home/serbia
Registered: 2008-12-23
Posts: 752

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

proxima_centauri wrote:

Ok my ntfs partition automounts after putting a line in fstab.
But I still can't access my external hard-drive, and when I use the shutdown menu nothing happens, I have to do a sudo reboot in terminal to restart.

add to /usr/share/PolicyKit/policy file org.freedesktop.hal.power-management.policy and put in it

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE policyconfig PUBLIC
 "-//freedesktop//DTD PolicyKit Policy Configuration 1.0//EN"
 "http://www.freedesktop.org/standards/PolicyKit/1.0/policyconfig.dtd">

<policyconfig>

  <action id="org.freedesktop.hal.power-management.suspend">
    <description>Suspend the system</description>
    <message>System policy prevents suspending the system</message>
    <defaults>
      <allow_inactive>no</allow_inactive>
      <allow_active>yes</allow_active>
    </defaults>
  </action>

  <action id="org.freedesktop.hal.power-management.hibernate">
    <description>Hibernate the system</description>
    <message>System policy prevents hibernating the system</message>
    <defaults>
      <allow_inactive>no</allow_inactive>
      <allow_active>yes</allow_active>
    </defaults>
  </action>


</policyconfig>

Offline

#13 2009-02-08 20:15:19

proxima_centauri
Member
From: Nova Scotia, Canada
Registered: 2008-07-17
Posts: 117
Website

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

Those actions are already present in org.freedesktop.hal.power-management.policy
To clarify when I hit System->Shutdown..., I can see restart, cancel, and shutdown; but when I click on say restart, it disappears and the laptop does not restart.
(Also no suspend or hibernate options, even after putting some stuff in /etc/PolicyKit/PolicyKit.conf which seemed to work for those two options before)

Last edited by proxima_centauri (2009-02-08 20:20:30)


Thinkpad T61p - 15.4' WSXGA TFT - 2.5Ghz Intel Core2 Duo T9300 - 2X2GB Kingston RAM - 160GB 7200RPM - NVIDIA Quadro FX 570m - Intel 4965AGN

Offline

#14 2009-02-08 23:30:54

foggybrain
Member
Registered: 2008-07-29
Posts: 86

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

These problems are just the kinda s**t that give linux/arch a bad name, why can't these upgrades be properly tested before being put in the main repositories ?

Any newbie is going to be sent straight back to windows after experiencing this sad

EDIT

Sorry guys, was having an angry five minutes !

Last edited by foggybrain (2009-02-09 06:25:14)

Offline

#15 2009-02-08 23:45:05

proxima_centauri
Member
From: Nova Scotia, Canada
Registered: 2008-07-17
Posts: 117
Website

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

That statement would need to satisfy the assumption that Arch Linux exists for newbies.
Additionally, no distribution is immune from bugs, not even newb-centric distro's like Ubuntu.
I appriciate all the work from the whole Arch community that makes this distro a reality and the help that users here at the forum provide.
Nobody forced me to upgrade.

I fixed the suspend hibernate options, and hopefully the restart and shutdown functions, by going to System->Preferences->Authorizations, and giving myself authorization for the relevant things, that was probably the problem with mounting too.

Figured it out from http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?pid=487057

Does anybody know any command line tricks to see if my computer even notices my external drive when plugged in, it doesn't show up as sdb in gparted or fdisk

Last edited by proxima_centauri (2009-02-08 23:54:44)


Thinkpad T61p - 15.4' WSXGA TFT - 2.5Ghz Intel Core2 Duo T9300 - 2X2GB Kingston RAM - 160GB 7200RPM - NVIDIA Quadro FX 570m - Intel 4965AGN

Offline

#16 2009-02-09 01:54:26

fphillips
Member
From: Austin, TX
Registered: 2009-01-24
Posts: 202

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

proxima_centauri wrote:

Does anybody know any command line tricks to see if my computer even notices my external drive when plugged in, it doesn't show up as sdb in gparted or fdisk

You can check dmesg, or run udevadm monitor while you plug it in. You should see the modules loading and block/sdb being created, for example.

Offline

#17 2009-02-09 01:59:01

proxima_centauri
Member
From: Nova Scotia, Canada
Registered: 2008-07-17
Posts: 117
Website

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

Thanks for the reply,
udevadm monitor shows the usb when I plug it in,
and dmesg notices it as well;

udevadm:
UEVENT[1234144449.979099] add      /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1a.7/usb1/1-3 (usb)
UDEV  [1234144449.982956] add      /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1a.7/usb1/1-3 (usb)
UEVENT[1234144450.005357] add      /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1a.7/usb1/1-3/1-3:1.0 (usb)
UEVENT[1234144450.019670] add      /class/usb_endpoint/usbdev1.4_ep01 (usb_endpoint)
UEVENT[1234144450.019752] add      /class/usb_endpoint/usbdev1.4_ep81 (usb_endpoint)
UEVENT[1234144450.019876] add      /class/usb_device/usbdev1.4 (usb_device)
UEVENT[1234144450.019991] add      /class/usb_endpoint/usbdev1.4_ep00 (usb_endpoint)
UDEV  [1234144450.025124] add      /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1a.7/usb1/1-3/1-3:1.0 (usb)
UDEV  [1234144450.027271] add      /class/usb_endpoint/usbdev1.4_ep01 (usb_endpoint)
UDEV  [1234144450.027683] add      /class/usb_endpoint/usbdev1.4_ep81 (usb_endpoint)
UDEV  [1234144450.028148] add      /class/usb_endpoint/usbdev1.4_ep00 (usb_endpoint)
UDEV  [1234144450.039090] add      /class/usb_device/usbdev1.4 (usb_device)

dmesg:
usb 1-3: USB disconnect, address 3
usb 1-3: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 4
usb 1-3: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice

Any ideas on why I can't seem to access it??


Thinkpad T61p - 15.4' WSXGA TFT - 2.5Ghz Intel Core2 Duo T9300 - 2X2GB Kingston RAM - 160GB 7200RPM - NVIDIA Quadro FX 570m - Intel 4965AGN

Offline

#18 2009-02-09 02:15:55

fphillips
Member
From: Austin, TX
Registered: 2009-01-24
Posts: 202

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

Is this an Arch kernel? Is the ntfs module loading, or are you using fuse-ntfs-3g?

Offline

#19 2009-02-09 02:22:26

proxima_centauri
Member
From: Nova Scotia, Canada
Registered: 2008-07-17
Posts: 117
Website

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

Yea, the standard arch kernel that is in core. Everything is up to date.
I don't have any options for auto-mounting, but it used to just show up when i plugged it (external HD, Seagate freeagent pro) in.
I'm not sure what you mean by fuse-ntfs-3g, but I can not seem to mount it manually because it doesnt seem to register as a sdb on my system.


Thinkpad T61p - 15.4' WSXGA TFT - 2.5Ghz Intel Core2 Duo T9300 - 2X2GB Kingston RAM - 160GB 7200RPM - NVIDIA Quadro FX 570m - Intel 4965AGN

Offline

#20 2009-02-09 09:37:12

DingoMD
Member
Registered: 2008-10-21
Posts: 13

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

I don't know if my problem is related to this, but since the last upgrade (or upgrades in the last 24h) I can't use my keyboard/mouse/touchpad. Can't switch to a VC nor use the SysRq key (BTW, X is not stuck since I can see the blinking cursor on the username field). Also, it seems the keyboard stops working after either the daemons starting or X booting since if I boot with the "s" switch I can use the keyboard fine. Also, I don't have the needed packages to downgrade (was running out of space on / so I deleted them some time ago neutral ). Any tips would be appreciated.

Last edited by DingoMD (2009-02-09 09:38:57)

Offline

#21 2009-02-09 10:53:31

TheFiddler
Member
Registered: 2009-02-09
Posts: 38

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

@xjpvictor: Thanks, your post solved the issue for me smile

@DingoMD: Do you load dbus and hal in the background? If so, try loading them synchronously by removing the '@' symbol in your daemons list in rc.conf (i.e. change "@dbus @hal" to "dbus hal".) This solved the issue for me.


The Open Toolkit: OpenGL, OpenAL, OpenCL and Vulkan for Mono/.Net.

Offline

#22 2009-02-09 12:45:09

DingoMD
Member
Registered: 2008-10-21
Posts: 13

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

TheFiddler wrote:

Do you load dbus and hal in the background? If so, try loading them synchronously by removing the '@' symbol in your daemons list in rc.conf (i.e. change "@dbus @hal" to "dbus hal".) This solved the issue for me.

I did have hal backgrounded, but your solution did not solve my issue. I even tried replacing my daemons line with DAEMONS=(). But the problem persists. Should I start a new thread? My problem seems to be unrelated to this one.

EDIT: I just noticed that hal is failing to start. dmesg tells me "hald" is segfaulting. Could anyone link me to a previous version of hal (i686)?

Last edited by DingoMD (2009-02-09 13:04:42)

Offline

#23 2009-02-09 16:13:55

kgas
Member
From: Qatar
Registered: 2008-11-08
Posts: 718

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

As given in the wiki dbus need not be put in the Daemon array as the hal will start it automatically.
"The hal daemon relies on, and will automatically start, the dbus daemon".
  Previous versions of the packages are in  /var/cache/pacman/pkg. If you want you can roll back.

Offline

#24 2009-02-09 19:20:54

liticovjesac
Member
From: Stockholm-Belgrade-Köln
Registered: 2008-07-16
Posts: 109

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

RalphAdelle wrote:

If hal was working before, just grab the last hal from pacman cache, if it's still there.

This is the code I used as root:-

pacman -U /var/cache/pacman/pkg/hal-0.5.11-4-i686.pkg.tar.gz

everything works again now for me, but make sure to ignore Hal in the IgnorePkg for future pacman updates, at the current time.

This worked for me. I had a problem with usb devices not mounting properly.

Offline

#25 2009-02-09 19:54:28

DingoMD
Member
Registered: 2008-10-21
Posts: 13

Re: network-manager-applet/hal upgrade.

kgas wrote:

Previous versions of the packages are in  /var/cache/pacman/pkg. If you want you can roll back.

Assuming you didn't "pacman -Scc" like I did tongue

Anyway, I fixed my problem by rebuilding hal using ABS. Everything works fine now.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB