You are not logged in.

#1 2008-03-19 13:40:57

mjjzf
Member
From: Odense, Denmark
Registered: 2008-03-19
Posts: 10
Website

Can't store ALSA sound levels

I can't seem to make ALSA store my sound levels. I set the levels with alsamixer, and I use "alsactl store", which exits correctly. On next boot, the sounds are muted.
/me is puzzled.
Lspci says I have: 04:01.0 Audio device: VIA Technologies, Inc. VIA High Definition Audio Controller (rev 10)
It uses hda-intel.
I have never come across this issue before. Any pointers?

Offline

#2 2008-03-19 14:02:41

Dheart
Member
From: Sofia, Bulgaria
Registered: 2006-10-26
Posts: 951

Re: Can't store ALSA sound levels

Do you have the alsa daemon in rc.conf? It restores the sounds. Also if you run alsactl restore does it restore the settings?


My victim you are meant to be
No, you cannot hide nor flee
You know what I'm looking for
Pleasure your torture, I will endure...

Offline

#3 2008-03-19 14:34:22

mjjzf
Member
From: Odense, Denmark
Registered: 2008-03-19
Posts: 10
Website

Re: Can't store ALSA sound levels

How blissfully simple.
Well, I do NOW, anyway. It seems to work. I just came from Slackware, where a script runs alsactl restore during boot.

Offline

#4 2008-03-19 14:37:20

mjjzf
Member
From: Odense, Denmark
Registered: 2008-03-19
Posts: 10
Website

Re: Can't store ALSA sound levels

I should add that I am actually very impressed with Arch. Good stuff.

Offline

#5 2008-03-19 18:46:16

HyperBaton
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2008-01-18
Posts: 207

Re: Can't store ALSA sound levels

I don't have alsa in my daemons array, but I added "alsactl restore" to my /etc/rc.local, there's another fix for ya...

Offline

#6 2009-02-14 18:17:55

virati
Member
Registered: 2008-04-14
Posts: 83

Re: Can't store ALSA sound levels

Sorry to bump an old thread but my issue is the same:

I have alsa in my daemons and I have 'alsactl restore' in my rc.local file. I still can't get my sound levels to restore. Didn't have this problem before a few weeks back.

Offline

#7 2009-02-16 17:36:31

kmh
Member
Registered: 2009-02-16
Posts: 3

Re: Can't store ALSA sound levels

As I remember alsa must be AFTER hal in the daemons list in rc.conf but I'm not sure...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB