You are not logged in.

#1 2009-02-17 20:47:11

blackhole
Member
From: Karlsruhe, Germany
Registered: 2008-12-14
Posts: 148
Website

[SOLVED] Dependency problems Sun JDK, OpenJDK and Soprano

Hi there,

as I need the Sun JDK for programming, I wanted to replace OpenJDK with SunJDK. Here's what's happening:

schorsch@archie:~$ sudo pacman -S jdk
resolving dependencies...
looking for inter-conflicts...
:: jdk conflicts with openjdk6. Remove openjdk6? [Y/n] Y
error: failed to prepare transaction (could not satisfy dependencies)
:: jdk: requires jre
:: soprano: requires openjdk6
schorsch@archie:~$

What's the proper way to do this? Should I avoid having more than one java version installed on my machine? I guess so...
I'm doing quite a bit of java development and sometimes really need the latest Sun Java.

TIA,
Blackhole

Last edited by blackhole (2009-02-18 18:56:53)


Coming closer and closer to the ultimate goal: replacing boring old Windows XP desktop with shiny new Arch KDE 4 desktop. ^^
Already registered? Your vote counts!

Offline

#2 2009-02-17 21:26:41

Ranguvar
Member
Registered: 2008-08-12
Posts: 2,549

Re: [SOLVED] Dependency problems Sun JDK, OpenJDK and Soprano

http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=65499

In most, if not all cases, packages should depend on java-environment (which jdk and openjdk6 provide) rather than one or the other. File an Arch bug report for the soprano package.

Wait, nvm. http://bugs.archlinux.org/task/13071

For now, you can probably get this to work OK by doing pacman -Sd soprano and then pacman -S jdk - I think.

Last edited by Ranguvar (2009-02-17 21:28:38)

Offline

#3 2009-02-18 06:34:25

blackhole
Member
From: Karlsruhe, Germany
Registered: 2008-12-14
Posts: 148
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Dependency problems Sun JDK, OpenJDK and Soprano

Thanks. I've seen that thread, but assumed it was a slightly different problem, as my "pacman -Syu" worked fine. Anyway, I don't understand your advice. Why should I do a "pacman -Sd soprano"? Soprano has been updated okay. I only want do replace openjdk with jdk.
Will pacman remember the "-d"-Option when I do the "pacman -S jdk" afterwards? *confused*


Coming closer and closer to the ultimate goal: replacing boring old Windows XP desktop with shiny new Arch KDE 4 desktop. ^^
Already registered? Your vote counts!

Offline

#4 2009-02-18 07:02:59

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: [SOLVED] Dependency problems Sun JDK, OpenJDK and Soprano

pacman -Rd openjdk6 && pacman -S jdk

Offline

#5 2009-02-18 07:41:19

Ranguvar
Member
Registered: 2008-08-12
Posts: 2,549

Re: [SOLVED] Dependency problems Sun JDK, OpenJDK and Soprano

tomk wrote:

pacman -Rd openjdk6 && pacman -S jdk

*smacks head* Yeah, that's right.

Offline

#6 2009-02-18 09:05:39

blackhole
Member
From: Karlsruhe, Germany
Registered: 2008-12-14
Posts: 148
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Dependency problems Sun JDK, OpenJDK and Soprano

Ah ok, that makes more sense. *g*
So all the applications which need the Java runtime will pick up the Sun Jre without any further settings / environment variables, etc. , right? Well, we'll see...

Thanks so far, guys.


Coming closer and closer to the ultimate goal: replacing boring old Windows XP desktop with shiny new Arch KDE 4 desktop. ^^
Already registered? Your vote counts!

Offline

#7 2009-02-18 13:53:17

blackhole
Member
From: Karlsruhe, Germany
Registered: 2008-12-14
Posts: 148
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Dependency problems Sun JDK, OpenJDK and Soprano

Okay guys, I did a "pacman -Rd openjdk6 && pacman -S jdk" which worked fine:

schorsch@archie:~$ java -version
java version "1.6.0_11"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_11-b03)
Java HotSpot(TM) Server VM (build 11.0-b16, mixed mode)
schorsch@archie:~$

However when I use Konqueror and go to http://www.java.com/en/download/help/testvm.xml in order to test my java version, it doesn't work.

More precisely the applet is not displayed at all. When I go to the Konqueror settings and to "Java & JavaScript", tick the checkbox "Use KIO" and refresh the page. I at least get a big gray square where the applet should be.

Do I have to install any additional java plugin? Is anybody out there using Konqueror with the Sun Jre?

//Edit: I've come across this: http://www.konqueror.org/javahowto/ but I was wondering whether this is already included in some Arch package. I don't wanna fiddle manually if there's a proper Arch way to do things.

TIA,
Blackhole

Last edited by blackhole (2009-02-18 13:58:17)


Coming closer and closer to the ultimate goal: replacing boring old Windows XP desktop with shiny new Arch KDE 4 desktop. ^^
Already registered? Your vote counts!

Offline

#8 2009-02-18 14:41:03

Slammer64
Member
From: Ozark Mountains of Missouri
Registered: 2007-07-28
Posts: 113

Re: [SOLVED] Dependency problems Sun JDK, OpenJDK and Soprano

Did you install the jre package too? I think that's the one with the java browser plugin.


Somewhere, just out of sight, the Penguins are gathering!

Offline

#9 2009-02-18 17:39:34

blackhole
Member
From: Karlsruhe, Germany
Registered: 2008-12-14
Posts: 148
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Dependency problems Sun JDK, OpenJDK and Soprano

Slammer64 wrote:

Did you install the jre package too? I think that's the one with the java browser plugin.

Yes, that came automatically with the jdk. Both was installed. Are you using Konqueror? Does the java plugin work in your browser?

//Edit: Hm, ok... this is strange. I've rebooted again and now it's working... partly....  however the applets are behaving strangely.

As this is becoming kind of offtopic (this thread started about dependencies), I'm creating a new thread:
http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php? … 82#p501382

Thank you so far.

Last edited by blackhole (2009-02-18 18:56:30)


Coming closer and closer to the ultimate goal: replacing boring old Windows XP desktop with shiny new Arch KDE 4 desktop. ^^
Already registered? Your vote counts!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB