You are not logged in.

#1 2004-10-30 15:47:34

djhizz
Member
From: Bucharest (Romania)
Registered: 2004-10-26
Posts: 68
Website

rezise

hello! i need a program foe resizing the hdd.i have a big partition of 20 G and i want to create 5 G of vfat (without losing the information on the partition).can u help me?!?


My mama said once: ...........***K OFF!!!!   She was right!
<a href="http://www.nobelcom.com">phone cards</a>

Offline

#2 2004-10-30 15:58:03

i3839
Member
Registered: 2004-02-04
Posts: 1,185

Re: rezise

How I did it was by simply resizing the filesystem, and then modifying the partition table. But you must be very careful and it's a bit scary, so backup up the most important stuff is a good thing to do (always actually). I left a big gap between the filesystem end and resized partition end to be sure. Perhaps it's best to find a good application, something like the MAndrake installer uses or something (last time I looked parted didn't seem useful, at least not for reiserfs).

Offline

#3 2004-10-30 17:54:23

djhizz
Member
From: Bucharest (Romania)
Registered: 2004-10-26
Posts: 68
Website

Re: rezise

now i have another problem....the programs (qtparted and parted) are telling me to umount the partition that i have to resize.....so i tried...but nothing :  "umount : /: device busy".it can not be posible.i closed all the programs...then i entered "init 3" "init 2".nothing.same shit "umount : /: device busy". i also have to say that my hda is parted like this:
hda1................BOOT  Primary   Linux ext2..............34.07
hda2...........................Primary   Linux swap..............268.89
hda3...........................Primary    Linux ext3...............30447.09     (Gb)


hda3 is /home   (the defaults from arch install).
so...can anyone help me?
pls!!!!!!!!!!!


My mama said once: ...........***K OFF!!!!   She was right!
<a href="http://www.nobelcom.com">phone cards</a>

Offline

#4 2004-10-30 18:38:04

djhizz
Member
From: Bucharest (Romania)
Registered: 2004-10-26
Posts: 68
Website

Re: rezise

more and more shit........i've entered init 1.Then "umount /dev/hda3".....the answer:
"/: device is busy"......how in hell is this possible?
init 1...for god's sakes.......this is gating better and better.....i hate myself


My mama said once: ...........***K OFF!!!!   She was right!
<a href="http://www.nobelcom.com">phone cards</a>

Offline

#5 2004-10-30 18:59:39

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: rezise

boot off a live cd. It is hard to unmount the partition when you are running off of it.


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#6 2004-10-30 20:30:00

Net@Worm
Member
From: Moscow, Russia
Registered: 2004-05-02
Posts: 214

Re: rezise

Try umount -l /dev/hda3

Offline

#7 2004-10-30 20:39:48

i3839
Member
Registered: 2004-02-04
Posts: 1,185

Re: rezise

You cannot unmount the root partition, so use a livecd or something.

Offline

#8 2004-10-30 20:46:10

Net@Worm
Member
From: Moscow, Russia
Registered: 2004-05-02
Posts: 214

Re: rezise

hda3 is /home

He say that it is home partition, so it is able to unmount.

Offline

#9 2004-10-30 21:34:35

i3839
Member
Registered: 2004-02-04
Posts: 1,185

Re: rezise

Yes, /home is on /dev/hda3, but /home doesn't have it's own partition, so home is part of the root partition. Hence the "/: device is busy" errors...

Offline

#10 2004-10-30 23:45:59

djhizz
Member
From: Bucharest (Romania)
Registered: 2004-10-26
Posts: 68
Website

Re: rezise

ok....i tryed on knoppix with qtparted and parted foe shell....nothing ...then i did "e2fsck" on th epartition..........it tooked me a while ...nothing.and yes u are right,...it is the home paatition and also it is / partition .when i installed arch i chosed eraise the disk...alll the disk...and arch made tha partition by himself the way he wanted...now ...i don't know...i will try tomorow..now i have to get some sleeep   sad


My mama said once: ...........***K OFF!!!!   She was right!
<a href="http://www.nobelcom.com">phone cards</a>

Offline

#11 2004-10-31 08:11:54

onami
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2004-05-05
Posts: 197

Re: rezise

hda3 (/dev/discs/disc0/part3) is his root partition. so it can not be umount-ed
but knoppix does not help either, i've tried to parted it. but if i try a resize from it t sais it can not find that partition. weird stuff. to enter parted i did a parted /dev/hda3 . when i hit a prit from parted it displays it's start and end. qtparted from knoopix does not show the resize option, and the statu of /dev/hda3 s "busy".


Forever newbie !!!

Offline

#12 2004-10-31 10:54:34

i3839
Member
Registered: 2004-02-04
Posts: 1,185

Re: rezise

Make sure it isn't automatically mounted by knoppix, and that you run parted as root.

Offline

#13 2004-10-31 11:12:32

djhizz
Member
From: Bucharest (Romania)
Registered: 2004-10-26
Posts: 68
Website

Re: rezise

of course .....knoppix doesn't mount anything from your hdd.after i put the cd i and run from it , i loocked in shell if the hdd was mounted...and it says hda3 not mounted.....and parted can only be run by root big_smile


My mama said once: ...........***K OFF!!!!   She was right!
<a href="http://www.nobelcom.com">phone cards</a>

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB