You are not logged in.

#1 2003-08-06 18:38:44

neri
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, Canada
Registered: 2003-05-04
Posts: 552

slocate group in Arch 0.5

Hi,

I'am not totally sure about that, anyway.

I started with arch 0.4 and AFAIR locate-slocate-updatedb worked out of the
box. Now I made a new install at my laptop. Hm, it didn't work 'cause slocate
wasn't in group. In my old install it is gid 21. So I could enter it manually
but it makes sense to have that working out of the box. So could someone
please check one of these boxes:  smile
[] intenitionally kicked
[] accidentally dropped
[] I missed to install a package
[] other

thanks,
neri

Offline

#2 2003-08-06 19:35:04

Jagged
Member
From: Blacksburg, VA
Registered: 2003-07-18
Posts: 153

Re: slocate group in Arch 0.5

weird, i had never tried to use my updatedb until i saw this message... did a groupadd and no big deal now, but thats kind of... odd.


Nkawtg...n!

Offline

#3 2003-08-06 21:01:25

Gyroplast
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2002-09-03
Posts: 166
Website

Re: slocate group in Arch 0.5

I can confirm the missing slocate group after my FTP installation yesterday. This is indeed _very_ odd as it has been reported and fixed in the beta3 ISO already.

http://www.archlinux.org/phpbt/bug.php? … d=96&pos=4


"That's the problem with good advice. Nobody wants to hear it."
-- Dogbert

Offline

#4 2003-08-06 22:04:06

neri
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, Canada
Registered: 2003-05-04
Posts: 552

Re: slocate group in Arch 0.5

Gyroplast wrote:

... as it has been reported and fixed in the beta3 ISO already.

Hm, /me is a little bit confused. I checked some older filesystem.pkg's and
I didn't found any entry 'slocate:x:21:' in /etc/group. I swear, I can't
remember that I did add that manually :shock: .
... Maybe amnesia, or the heat (it's 11:30pm and still more than 28°)

bye neri

Offline

#5 2003-08-06 22:09:40

Gyroplast
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2002-09-03
Posts: 166
Website

Re: slocate group in Arch 0.5

Hey, we already found out it's odd, no need to repeat it over and over again. wink


"That's the problem with good advice. Nobody wants to hear it."
-- Dogbert

Offline

#6 2003-08-07 08:00:00

neri
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, Canada
Registered: 2003-05-04
Posts: 552

Re: slocate group in Arch 0.5

Gyroplast wrote:

Hey, we already found out it's odd, no need to repeat it over and over again. wink

sorry, I'm not offending  :oops:

bye neri

Offline

#7 2003-08-08 14:44:53

scottro
Member
From: NYC
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 452
Website

Re: slocate group in Arch 0.5

Ah, this was a problem I didn't know about either--thanks for posting the fix I've added it to my Arch gotchas page.


Scott

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB