You are not logged in.

#1 2004-11-06 23:21:40

billbar
Member
Registered: 2004-02-14
Posts: 100

Zope - anybody running it.

Looked at a lot of documentation, but can't seem to find the right answers.
Having trouble getting it started. 
Response to 'runzope.in' is "python: not found".

Any pointers?

Thanks,
Bill Barnes

Offline

#2 2004-11-06 23:33:26

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Zope - anybody running it.

You have to mkzopeinstance before you can run it.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#3 2004-11-06 23:36:48

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: Zope - anybody running it.

assuming you have python installed, it is likely just looking for it in the wrong place.

# which python
should yeild the path to python. then, it is likely you just need to change a variable in some config file or something, using the correct python path..

that would be my first troubleshooting attempt at least.


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#4 2004-11-06 23:55:31

billbar
Member
Registered: 2004-02-14
Posts: 100

Re: Zope - anybody running it.

Thanks very much for these speedy responses.
I have now invoked localhost:8080 and am in 'zope quick start'
Used it a long time ago, so it must be downhill now.

Thanks again.

Bill Barnes

p.s.
Must add my appreciation for the way the Arch community works.
BB

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB