You are not logged in.

#1 2008-12-10 06:35:12

denisius_maximus
Member
Registered: 2008-12-10
Posts: 12

make xconfig needs qt3...

make xconfig
  HOSTCC  scripts/basic/fixdep
  HOSTCC  scripts/basic/docproc
  CHECK   qt
*
* Unable to find the QT3 installation. Please make sure that
* the QT3 development package is correctly installed and
* either install pkg-config or set the QTDIR environment
* variable to the correct location.
*
  HOSTCC  scripts/kconfig/conf.o
sed < scripts/kconfig/lkc_proto.h > scripts/kconfig/lkc_defs.h 's/P(\([^,]*\),.*/#define \1 (\*\1_p)/'
  HOSTCC  scripts/kconfig/kconfig_load.o
  HOSTCC  scripts/kconfig/kxgettext.o
  SHIPPED scripts/kconfig/zconf.tab.c
  SHIPPED scripts/kconfig/lex.zconf.c
  SHIPPED scripts/kconfig/zconf.hash.c
  HOSTCC  scripts/kconfig/zconf.tab.o
...


I tried to find qt3dev in repos but I didn't. So what can I do?

Last edited by denisius_maximus (2008-12-10 12:28:53)

Offline

#2 2008-12-10 07:35:05

jdkcn
Member
Registered: 2008-12-10
Posts: 2

Re: make xconfig needs qt3...

yes.

u can use the "make gconfig" needs gtk or "make menuconfig" needs nothing.

Offline

#3 2008-12-10 07:46:49

bangkok_manouel
Member
From: indicates a starting point
Registered: 2005-02-07
Posts: 1,556

Re: make xconfig needs qt3...

denisius_maximus wrote:

make xconfig
  HOSTCC  scripts/basic/fixdep
  HOSTCC  scripts/basic/docproc
  CHECK   qt
*
* Unable to find the QT3 installation. Please make sure that
* the QT3 development package is correctly installed and
* either install pkg-config or set the QTDIR environment
* variable to the correct location.
*
  HOSTCC  scripts/kconfig/conf.o
sed < scripts/kconfig/lkc_proto.h > scripts/kconfig/lkc_defs.h 's/P(\([^,]*\),.*/#define \1 (\*\1_p)/'
  HOSTCC  scripts/kconfig/kconfig_load.o
  HOSTCC  scripts/kconfig/kxgettext.o
  SHIPPED scripts/kconfig/zconf.tab.c
  SHIPPED scripts/kconfig/lex.zconf.c
  SHIPPED scripts/kconfig/zconf.hash.c
  HOSTCC  scripts/kconfig/zconf.tab.o
...


I tried to find йе3вум in repos but I didn't. So what can I do?

didn't take a close look at your problem but if it's qt3 you're looking for it's here:
http://www.archlinux.org/packages/extra/i686/qt3/

Offline

#4 2008-12-10 12:22:21

denisius_maximus
Member
Registered: 2008-12-10
Posts: 12

Re: make xconfig needs qt3...

jdkcn wrote:

yes.

u can use the "make gconfig" needs gtk or "make menuconfig" needs nothing.

gconfig is not userfriendly. I always used xmenuconfig...

Offline

#5 2008-12-10 12:31:47

denisius_maximus
Member
Registered: 2008-12-10
Posts: 12

Re: make xconfig needs qt3...

didn't take a close look at your problem but if it's qt3 you're looking for it's here:
http://www.archlinux.org/packages/extra/i686/qt3/

I have it installed but there isn't any result...

It so strange that people don't use xconfig, because it much better than another variants. And so strange that in arch repositories I cannot find qt3dev in debian/ubntu repositries  I can found it...

Last edited by denisius_maximus (2008-12-10 12:32:22)

Offline

#6 2008-12-10 14:36:00

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: make xconfig needs qt3...

We don't provide separate dev packages. The qt3 package in extra has everything you need.

Do you have pkgconfig installed, as recommended by the error message? More generally, do you have the base-devel package group installed? That provides everything you need for compiling applications.

Offline

#7 2008-12-10 14:41:47

bangkok_manouel
Member
From: indicates a starting point
Registered: 2005-02-07
Posts: 1,556

Re: make xconfig needs qt3...

*
* either install pkg-config or set the QTDIR environment
* variable to the correct location.
*

IIRC, qt3 is in /opt

Offline

#8 2009-03-31 04:59:45

Neo_The_User
Member
From: The Matrix
Registered: 2009-03-30
Posts: 96
Website

Re: make xconfig needs qt3...

bump.

I have the same problem. I have devtools, base-devel, abs, qt3, qt4, and pkgconfig installed. Exact same problem. I remember in debian there was a package called 'qt3-dev-tools' that installed a ton of qt3 apps and headers for this sort of thing. No luck in the arch package search though. hmm


AMD Phenom II X4 955 with Optimized Kernel
5 GB DDR2 RAM
320 GB SATA Hard Drive + 160 GB SATA Hard Drive
ATi RadeonHD 5830 GIGABYTE

Offline

#9 2009-03-31 06:28:56

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: make xconfig needs qt3...

As mentioned above, we don't provide separate dev packages in Arch. The qt3 package in extra includes the "qt3 apps and headers" you're looking for. As suggested by bangkok_manouel, this is a path issue. Your $PATH and $PKG_CONFIG_PATH variables should include /opt/qt/bin and /opt/qt/lib/pkgconfig respectively. If they don't, it is because you have not logged out and in again after installing the qt3 package.

Offline

#10 2009-03-31 14:19:36

EVRAMP
Member
From: Czech Republic
Registered: 2008-10-03
Posts: 173
Website

Re: make xconfig needs qt3...

Qt installs in /opt, but after Qt3 installation script in /etc/profile.d/qt3.sh is executed to set your paths.
Perhaps this info got lost from your profile, however this should be executed every login, so try to logout/login or check if /etc/profile.d/qt3.sh is executable (if isn't then do chmod +x /etc/profile.d/qt3.sh under root).

Offline

#11 2009-03-31 17:00:17

Neo_The_User
Member
From: The Matrix
Registered: 2009-03-30
Posts: 96
Website

Re: make xconfig needs qt3...

I ran the command, logged in and out 7 times, still nothing. How do I manually set the path? Like you said, it installs in /opt. How would I make it install to /usr? That way its applied to the entire system.

I guess I could go compile qt3 from source with ./configure --prefix=/usr and all that...

...Kind of a waste of time though trying to graphically configure a kernel so it would be under 900K.

Last edited by Neo_The_User (2009-03-31 17:02:46)


AMD Phenom II X4 955 with Optimized Kernel
5 GB DDR2 RAM
320 GB SATA Hard Drive + 160 GB SATA Hard Drive
ATi RadeonHD 5830 GIGABYTE

Offline

#12 2009-03-31 17:05:01

EVRAMP
Member
From: Czech Republic
Registered: 2008-10-03
Posts: 173
Website

Re: make xconfig needs qt3...

So try to reinstall qt3 or set your path by executing every command from /etc/profile.d/qt3.sh:
export QTDIR=/opt/qt
export QT_XFT=true
export PATH=$PATH:$QTDIR/bin
export PKG_CONFIG_PATH=$PKG_CONFIG_PATH:/opt/qt/lib/pkgconfig

Offline

#13 2009-03-31 17:45:45

Neo_The_User
Member
From: The Matrix
Registered: 2009-03-30
Posts: 96
Website

Re: make xconfig needs qt3...

Wow! That worked! Thank you so much!


AMD Phenom II X4 955 with Optimized Kernel
5 GB DDR2 RAM
320 GB SATA Hard Drive + 160 GB SATA Hard Drive
ATi RadeonHD 5830 GIGABYTE

Offline

#14 2009-03-31 18:48:36

broch
Banned
From: L.A. California
Registered: 2006-11-13
Posts: 975

Re: make xconfig needs qt3...

or
as user try:
#xhost +
# su -c 'make xconfig'

when done with kernel config editing, run (again as user)
#xhost -

Last edited by broch (2009-03-31 18:49:18)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB