You are not logged in.

#1 2004-11-01 23:31:21

colnago
Member
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2004-03-25
Posts: 438

kde problem with kio

Hello,

I have just installed kde to a new install with the arch 0.7 beta 2 iso.  Konqueror works for file browsing, but trying the web I get:

An error occurred while loading http://www.google.ca:

Could not start process Unable to create io-slave:
klauncher said: Error loading 'kio_http'.
.

I have done the usual like clearing out /tmp /var/tmp, running as root, and deleting ~/.kde but the error persists.  Ideas?

Also, in .xsession-errors:

konqueror:
konqueror: ERROR: Error in BrowserExtension::actionSlotMap(), unknown action : searchProvider
kded: ERROR: : couldn't create slave : Unable to create io-slave:
klauncher said: Error loading 'kio_http'.
kded:

Offline

#2 2004-11-02 06:22:23

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,260

Re: kde problem with kio

ah ok try installing kdeaddons and look if it helps

Offline

#3 2004-11-02 06:31:53

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,260

Re: kde problem with kio

sorry looked through the config files and nowhere i changed that
so perhaps your kdebase package is broken
try reinstalling it
and please test if it does work with a clean new user, where the .kde directory is new created
thanks for testing

Offline

#4 2004-11-02 06:36:39

colnago
Member
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2004-03-25
Posts: 438

Re: kde problem with kio

Hi

I had kdeaddons installed, I tried reinstalling and there was stilll a problem.  I just posted to your thread in new and requested packages... 

http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?t=7783&start=15

I forgot I had testing in pacman.conf so i picked up the 3.3.1-2t1  kdelibs/kdebase.  These seem to be the problem for me.

EDIT - I deleted the 3.3.1-2t1 versions from the cache and tried again but still a problem.  I am about to try a new user.

Offline

#5 2004-11-02 06:45:22

colnago
Member
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2004-03-25
Posts: 438

Re: kde problem with kio

The new user still had the problem with the 3.3.1-2t1 versions. 

Don't thank me for testing until you find out if it is something stupid I am doing or not.

I am going to sleep now, tomorrow I will try a new kde base from a different repository

Offline

#6 2004-11-02 06:59:51

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,260

Re: kde problem with kio

hm you are first with those problems
strange thing
can you check
if in your /opt/kde directory
do the following files exist:
file:/opt/kde/lib/kde3/kio_http.la
file:/opt/kde/lib/kde3/kio_http.so

if not these files should be in kdelibs not in the base package
try redownloading kdelibs from an other mirror
for me it works and for some others it works too

that's the reaon why i put this files to testing to get feedback that all works well and it can be merged to extra and in kdelibs i changed only 2 files which do not affect the kio's at all and in base too
if you get problems with base package you can try deleting /opt/kde/share/config/konquerorrc, perhaps it helps

Offline

#7 2004-11-02 16:31:17

colnago
Member
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2004-03-25
Posts: 438

Re: kde problem with kio

Both of these files are there:
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/kio_http.la
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/kio_http.so
...and the /opt/kde/share/config/konquerorrc is identical when it works and when it does not.  I am downloading the new kdelibs/kdebase from a different mirror now.  I notice the kweather applet does not work either, I assume for the same problem (and it works fine with the non-testing versions).

I will try and get it going, don't waste any more of your time worrying about this unless someone else has the problem.  It is not a big deal for me as I rarely use konqueror for net access. 

I looked back at what I was doing and I had changed the host name at one point, which could be a problem if kde keeps this somewhere.  Also, i installed several themes/icon sets, which I dont think should be a problem.

Offline

#8 2004-11-02 20:47:46

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: kde problem with kio

An idea... thrown in:
Coul you please check the permissions of those files? Maybe the normal user is not allowed to read them, maybe you ran some script as root and messed up permissions...

Offline

#9 2004-11-02 22:27:36

colnago
Member
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2004-03-25
Posts: 438

Re: kde problem with kio

I looked at that, the permissions are ok and root has the problem also.  Thanks.

Offline

#10 2004-11-10 03:57:03

cjdj
Member
From: Perth, Western Australia
Registered: 2004-05-07
Posts: 121

Re: kde problem with kio

I am having the same problem.  I just did a new install on my laptop and am getting the kio_http error.

Just letting you know that it was not just the one guy that has the problem.

I have 4 other arch systems that have recently been upgraded (pacman -Syu) and none of them have any problems with konqueror. 

This is a new install, and the other guy seemed to have a new install too.  Maybe that has something to do with it.

Oh, and I wasnt using anything in testing.  Everything was installed from current and extra.

Offline

#11 2004-11-10 06:11:35

colnago
Member
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2004-03-25
Posts: 438

Re: kde problem with kio

Yeah, I still have the problem, I just did this...

[11/09/04 16:01] upgraded kdebase (3.3.1-2t2 -> 3.3.1-2)
[11/09/04 16:03] upgraded kdelibs (3.3.1-2t1 -> 3.3.1-2)

...but still a problem with kio_http, and like you, my older installs are fine.  It is only the fresh install i did from a 0.7 beta 2 cd that is screwing up.   Reverting to 3.3.1-1 versions of kdebase/kdelibs fixes it.   Since I am stupid, I also wiped the hard drive and reinstalled from a new download of the 0.7b3 iso and the problem was still there.

I have tried clearing out /tmp /var/tmp and .kde on my older working system to see if it is then broken, but it stilll works ( 3.3.1-2 versions).

Offline

#12 2004-11-10 06:40:25

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,260

Re: kde problem with kio

hey guys can you send me a strace of your konqueror?
strace -o fileyouwant.txt konqueror
thanks
my adress:
tpowa@archlinux.org

Offline

#13 2004-11-10 14:59:47

PunkRawkSucks
Member
From: Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Registered: 2004-11-06
Posts: 47
Website

Re: kde problem with kio

I did a 'pacman -Syu' which included a couple new KDE packages and I am getting the same thing ... kio_http failures when I try to browse.

[11/10/04 09:15] synchronizing package lists
[11/10/04 09:16] starting full system upgrade
[11/10/04 09:37] warning: /etc/devfsd.conf saved as /etc/devfsd.conf.pacsave
[11/10/04 09:37] upgraded devfsd (1.3.25-3 -> 1.3.25-4)
[11/10/04 09:37] upgraded kdebase (3.3.1-1 -> 3.3.1-2)
[11/10/04 09:38] upgraded kdelibs (3.3.1-1 -> 3.3.1-2)
[11/10/04 09:39] upgraded shadow (4.0.5-2 -> 4.0.6-1)

I was working fine before I did the update.

Mark

Offline

#14 2004-11-10 15:29:43

cjdj
Member
From: Perth, Western Australia
Registered: 2004-05-07
Posts: 121

Re: kde problem with kio

tpowa wrote:

hey guys can you send me a strace of your konqueror?

If nobody else can get it to you before I do, I'll get one to you when I get home.

Offline

#15 2004-11-10 15:52:34

cjdj
Member
From: Perth, Western Australia
Registered: 2004-05-07
Posts: 121

Re: kde problem with kio

I just sent you the strace output, hopefully you can find the problem, as it appears to affect anyone who updates to the latest kdebase and libs that were just posted to the repository.

Offline

#16 2004-11-10 19:27:46

ScottTFrazer
Member
Registered: 2004-10-20
Posts: 47

Re: kde problem with kio

I can confirm this problem on two different machines after my most recent pacman -Syu

Offline

#17 2004-11-10 22:10:03

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,260

Re: kde problem with kio

some questions:
to all with this problem: are you using nvidia drivers?
perhaps it's a problem that i build this packages with nvidia drivers

but if i remove the drivers it works for me too
a strange thing
it was so long in testing and now more and more come
with this problem

do you all installed with new iso and then only happens this?
or does it happen with long time installations too?

btw the strace files are too big to analyse sorry for that
but thanks fro sending them to me

what does konqueror output say if you start it from command line?

i run these packages on 3 machines without a problem

thanks for your feedback

Offline

#18 2004-11-10 22:28:17

ScottTFrazer
Member
Registered: 2004-10-20
Posts: 47

Re: kde problem with kio

no nvidia driver here.

This machine was installed about 2 weeks ago from the 0.6 discs

here's the command-line output:

[sfrazer@it44 ~]$ konqueror
konqueror: ERROR: Error in BrowserExtension::actionSlotMap(), unknown action : searchProvider
konqueror: ERROR: : couldn't create slave : Unable to create io-slave:
klauncher said: Error loading 'kio_http'.
konqueror:
konqueror: ERROR: Error in BrowserExtension::actionSlotMap(), unknown action : searchProvider

Some other stuff that may or may not help:

[sfrazer@it44 ~]$ sudo find / | grep kio_http
/home/sfrazer/.kde/share/config/kio_httprc
/opt/kde/bin/kio_http_cache_cleaner
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/kio_http.la
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/kio_http.so
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/kio_http_cache_cleaner.la
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/kio_http_cache_cleaner.so
/opt/kde/lib/libkdeinit_kio_http_cache_cleaner.la
/opt/kde/lib/libkdeinit_kio_http_cache_cleaner.so
find: /proc/2506/task: No such file or directory
/root/.kde/share/config/kio_httprc

[sfrazer@it44 ~]$ cat /home/sfrazer/.kde/share/config/kio_httprc
SendUserAgent=true
UserAgentKeys=:

[$Version]
update_info=kioslave.upd:kde2.2/r1,kioslave.upd:kde2.2/r2

[elabor.com]
UserAgent=Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)

[gmail.google.com]
UserAgent=Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en_US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040113

Offline

#19 2004-11-10 22:50:26

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,260

Re: kde problem with kio

and an other question to all:
are you running the same packages on these machines
i mean whole arch packages
when you run pacman -Q all packages that are installed are listed
perhaps it's only a depend bug and only a additional package has to be installed

you can use this script and check if libs are missing:

#!/bin/bash
#  2004/08/22  K. Piche  Find missing library references.
ifs=$IFS
IFS=':'

libdirs="/lib:/usr/lib:/usr/X11R6/lib:/opt/gnome/lib:/opt/qt/lib:/opt/mozilla/lib/mozilla-1.7:/opt/kde/lib"
extras=

#  Check ELF binaries in the PATH and specified dir trees.
for tree in $PATH $libdirs $extras
do
        echo DIR $tree

        #  Get list of files in tree.
        files=$(find $tree -type f)
        IFS=$ifs
        for i in $files
        do
                if [ `file $i | grep -c 'ELF'` -ne 0 ]; then
                        #  Is an ELF binary.
                        if [ `ldd $i 2>/dev/null | grep -c 'not found'` -ne 0 ]; then
                                #  Missing lib.
                                echo "$i:"
                                ldd $i 2>/dev/null | grep 'not found'
                         fi
                 fi
         done
done

exit

again thanks for answers

Offline

#20 2004-11-10 23:28:04

PunkRawkSucks
Member
From: Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Registered: 2004-11-06
Posts: 47
Website

Re: kde problem with kio

tpowa wrote:

some questions:
to all with this problem: are you using nvidia drivers?
perhaps it's a problem that i build this packages with nvidia drivers

I am having this problem on my dekstop (using nvidia drivers) and on my laptop (ATI).

tpowa wrote:

do you all installed with new iso and then only happens this?
or does it happen with long time installations too?

Both of mine were installed with the 0.7 beta CD, the desktop last week, the laptop a couple days ago. Both were working fine until I did a pacman -Syu this morning.

tpowa wrote:

what does konqueror output say if you start it from command line?

tess teresa ~ $ konqueror
konqueror: ERROR: Error in BrowserExtension::actionSlotMap(), unknown action : searchProvider
ASSERT: "data->bitmap" in kernel/qbitmap.cpp (222)
konqueror: ERROR: : couldn't create slave : Unable to create io-slave:
klauncher said: Error loading 'kio_http'.
konqueror:
konqueror: ERROR: Error in BrowserExtension::actionSlotMap(), unknown action : searchProvider

While the browser window has:

An error occurred while loading http://www.yahoo.com:


Could not start process Unable to create io-slave:
klauncher said: Error loading 'kio_http'.
.

Mark

Offline

#21 2004-11-10 23:41:30

PunkRawkSucks
Member
From: Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Registered: 2004-11-06
Posts: 47
Website

Re: kde problem with kio

I ran your script on my desktop system (0.7 beta):

[root@tess ~]# sh foo
DIR /bin
DIR /usr/bin
DIR /sbin
DIR /usr/sbin
DIR /usr/X11R6/bin
DIR /opt/bin
find: /opt/bin: No such file or directory
DIR /opt/kde/bin
/opt/kde/bin/kpalmdoc:
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
/opt/kde/bin/kpilot:
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
/opt/kde/bin/kpilotDaemon:
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
DIR /opt/qt/bin
DIR /lib
DIR /usr/lib
/usr/lib/xine/plugins/1.0.0/xineplug_flac.so:
        libFLAC.so.4 => not found
DIR /usr/X11R6/lib
DIR /opt/gnome/lib
find: /opt/gnome/lib: No such file or directory
DIR /opt/qt/lib
DIR /opt/mozilla/lib/mozilla-1.7
find: /opt/mozilla/lib/mozilla-1.7: No such file or directory
DIR /opt/kde/lib
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/kio_http.so:
        libgssapi.so.1 => not found
        libkrb5.so.17 => not found
        libasn1.so.6 => not found
        libroken.so.16 => not found
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/kio_smb.so:
        libsmbclient.so.0 => not found
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/libkaddrbk_gnokii_xxport.so:
        libgnokii.so.2 => not found
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/kfile_palm.so:
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/conduit_address.so:
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/libkontact_kpilotplugin.so:
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/kcm_kpilot.so:
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/conduit_time.so:
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/conduit_doc.so:
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/conduit_todo.so:
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/conduit_knotes.so:
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/conduit_vcal.so:
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/conduit_sysinfo.so:
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
/opt/kde/lib/kde3/conduit_popmail.so:
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
/opt/kde/lib/libkpilot.so.0.0.0:
        libpisock.so.8 => not found
[root@tess ~]#                  

Mark

Offline

#22 2004-11-11 00:33:42

cjdj
Member
From: Perth, Western Australia
Registered: 2004-05-07
Posts: 121

Re: kde problem with kio

tpowa wrote:

are you using nvidia drivers?

yes, I am using nvidia drivers on my laptop, and having the problem.
Not using nvidia drivers on my test machine at work, still having the problem.

tpowa wrote:

do you all installed with new iso and then only happens this?
or does it happen with long time installations too?

yes, both.   I first noticed it on a new installation from the network using the 0.6 base iso.
then when I updated a test machine at work, got the same problem.

tpowa wrote:

btw the strace files are too big to analyse sorry for that
but thanks fro sending them to me

darn.  I looked thru them myself and wondered how it would be useful to you.   Although I did discover some things about konquerer that I didnt know before.

tpowa wrote:

what does konqueror output say if you start it from command line?

when I tried this yesterday, I didnt get any output.

tpowa wrote:

i run these packages on 3 machines without a problem

On my test machine at work, I rolled back to the previous version of kdebase and kdelibs and the problem went away.  So its definately something introduced in the latest update.

Offline

#23 2004-11-11 03:27:31

cjdj
Member
From: Perth, Western Australia
Registered: 2004-05-07
Posts: 121

Re: kde problem with kio

Ok, I happened to install some more packages on my laptop, and konquerer suddenly started working.  Not sure which package it was, but here is the end of my pacman.log file

[11/10/04 19:20] synchronizing package lists
[11/10/04 19:20] starting full system upgrade
[11/10/04 19:21] upgraded libidl2 (0.8.3-1 -> 0.8.4-1)
[11/10/04 19:21] upgraded rar (3.4.0-1 -> 3.4.1-1)
[11/10/04 19:21] upgraded xine-lib (1rc6a-1 -> 1rc7-1)
[11/10/04 19:47] installed cvsup (16.1h-2)
[11/10/04 19:49] installed fakeroot (1.1.5-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed docbook-xml (4.1.2-2)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed scrollkeeper (0.3.14-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed gnome-common (2.8.0-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed libgnomecups (0.1.12-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed libgnomeprint (2.8.0.1-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed libglade (2.4.0-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed libgnomecanvas (2.8.0-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed hicolor-icon-theme (0.5-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed gnome-icon-theme (2.8.0-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed libgnomeprintui (2.8.0-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed orbit2 (2.12.0-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed gconf (2.8.0.1-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed heimdal (0.6.2-2)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed libbonobo (2.8.0-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed samba (3.0.8-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed shared-mime-info (0.15-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed gnome-mime-data (2.4.1-3)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed gnome-vfs (2.8.3-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed libgnome (2.8.0-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed libbonoboui (2.8.0-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed gnome-keyring (0.4.0-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed libgnomeui (2.8.0-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed libsoup (2.2.1-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed gail (1.8.0-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed gtkhtml (3.2.3-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed nss-nspr (3.9-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed evolution-data-server (1.0.2-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed gal (2.2.3-1)
[11/10/04 22:13] installed evolution (2.0.2-2)
[11/10/04 22:14] installed startup-notification (0.7-1)
[11/10/04 22:14] installed gnome-desktop (2.8.1-1)
[11/10/04 22:15] installed libwnck (2.8.1-1)
[11/10/04 22:15] installed desktop-file-utils (0.7-1)
[11/10/04 22:15] installed gnome-panel (2.8.1-1)
[11/10/04 22:15] installed pilot-link (0.11.8-3)
[11/10/04 22:15] installed gnome-pilot (2.0.12-4)

Now, I did try it after I did the system upgrade (which was libidl2, rar, xine-lib), and it didnt work then..

Maybe that helps.

Offline

#24 2004-11-11 03:50:20

colnago
Member
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2004-03-25
Posts: 438

Re: kde problem with kio

heimdal seems to be the one.

EDIT:  Yeah, heimdal is it.  Thanks for the pacman log.

Offline

#25 2004-11-11 05:31:50

ScottTFrazer
Member
Registered: 2004-10-20
Posts: 47

Re: kde problem with kio

I can confirm that installing heimdal fixes the problem.

vereh strange.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB