You are not logged in.

#1 2004-11-17 20:30:12

nehsa
Member
Registered: 2003-01-14
Posts: 159

pacman freezing

Anyone know why pacman would be freezing?  I've never had problems with it until now.  I'm trying to install KDE and pacman has froze about 8 times.  I can CTRL-C out, then redo the command and it'll start right where it left off but it's annoying. 

Thanks!

Offline

#2 2004-11-17 21:09:49

oscar
Member
From: Linköping, Sweden
Registered: 2004-08-13
Posts: 457

Re: pacman freezing

I don't think it has frozen - there are a number of operation that can take a lot of time while installing KDE, like checkning every single file in all you packages after conflicts etc...


To err is human... to really foul up requires the root password.

Offline

#3 2004-11-17 21:14:13

nehsa
Member
Registered: 2003-01-14
Posts: 159

Re: pacman freezing

This is like.. downloading a file.  I have a cable modem so it shouldn't take umm... 4 hours to download a 1meg file.  smile  It'll just sit at like 8453k.. (made that number up)

Offline

#4 2004-11-17 21:14:54

oscar
Member
From: Linköping, Sweden
Registered: 2004-08-13
Posts: 457

Re: pacman freezing

then it's more about your crappy connection than anything else tongue


To err is human... to really foul up requires the root password.

Offline

#5 2004-11-17 22:26:52

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: pacman freezing

try uncommenting the line in pacman.conf that has the wget commandline and see if that helps - I wouldn't suggest keeping that there, but it may work differently...
after the download completes, pacman calculates dependancies and things like that - if you have a slower computer or low RAM or no swap space, this could take a bit... especially if you're trying to grab all of kde...
let it run for like 5-10mins... see if anything changes

Offline

#6 2004-11-17 22:28:24

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: pacman freezing

or a problem with a mirror you are using or a path to that mirror upstream from you..
try a different mirror


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#7 2004-11-17 23:19:50

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: pacman freezing

cactus wrote:

or a problem with a mirror you are using or a path to that mirror upstream from you..
try a different mirror

oh, good point - I think the first 0.7 CD (I still use that one... haven't bothered to DL the new version yet...) had a mirror in there first... oit.something.texas.something that didnt work...

Offline

#8 2004-11-18 19:01:07

nehsa
Member
Registered: 2003-01-14
Posts: 159

Re: pacman freezing

Apparently I was getting the "PING OF DEATH".  It was causing my router to screw up and cut the internet connection for a split second.  Anyways.. assuming that is the problem, thanks for everyones help.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB