You are not logged in.

#1 2009-04-02 04:12:51

darenw
Member
From: Portland Oregon
Registered: 2008-07-04
Posts: 79
Website

No sound from Intel 82801H

I'm joining the growing crowd of Linux users having trouble with audio.  No sound at all on this Gateway P6860FX (?) laptop running x86_64 Arch.  It used to work.  I don't use audio everyday, so can't be sure when something changed. Prime suspect is a run of pacman -Syu between when audio worked last week and when it didn't a couple days ago.

Please see http://pastebin.com/m71f85066 for output of aplay -l, lsmod, and so forth.  A few bits are below.

* using external speakers. known good; works fine with other audio devices.
  (tried unplugging them, but no sound through the built-ins either)
* ext. speakers _are_ plugged in, have power, volume up, no beer spilled upon, etc. 
* yes, all alsamixer levels max up, unmuted
* audio is Intel 82801H
* alsa version 1.0.19 (lib,utils,...)
* linux kernel 2.6.29
* ran alsaconf several times, before and after attempts to fix
* audio players and editors e.g. audacity show waveforms, VU meter activity
* googled for similar trouble. no successful solution found so far.
  many turned out to be silly oversights, card not detected, solutions that involve settings i already have, etc.
* experimented with model param in /etc/modprobe.d/
* tried rebooting, reloading kernel snd modules.

speaker-test appears to run fine on command line, returning to the bash prompt after expected number of seconds, and prints no error messages, but no sound at all. 

Other tests i run are firefox on a known good website using flash with sound, aplay on a known good .wav or .mp3 file, and vlc on a known good video file.  Sometimes, i get a system beep when backspacing at the start of a command line. More often not, since it's annoying so i turn it off.

Although the jackd software is installed, it is not running or involved in any way.  OSS is not installed.   snd_pcsp, blamed for trouble in some of the googled info i found, is deactivated (but i could be wrong).

Overall, the problem is as if all the software is working fine but the speaker isn't plugged in. Except, it is indeed plugged in to the computer.

Ideas for solution or at least further diagnostics?



---------------------

USER> cat  /proc/asound/cards
0 [Intel          ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel
                      HDA Intel at 0xf4600000 irq 22


USER> cat  /proc/asound/pcm 
00-00: STAC92xx Analog : STAC92xx Analog : playback 1 : capture 2
00-01: STAC92xx Digital : STAC92xx Digital : playback 1


ROOT> cat /proc/asound/modules
0 snd_hda_intel

------------------------

ROOT> aplay -l

**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: STAC92xx Analog [STAC92xx Analog]
  Subdevices: 0/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 1: STAC92xx Digital [STAC92xx Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


-----------------------

ROOT> cat /proc/asound/devices

  2:        : timer
  3:        : sequencer
  4: [ 0- 1]: digital audio playback
  5: [ 0- 0]: digital audio playback
  6: [ 0- 0]: digital audio capture
  7: [ 0- 2]: hardware dependent
  8: [ 0- 1]: hardware dependent
  9: [ 0]   : control


Artist/Physicist, Herder of Pixels, Photons and Electrons

Offline

#2 2009-04-09 17:16:01

darenw
Member
From: Portland Oregon
Registered: 2008-07-04
Posts: 79
Website

Re: No sound from Intel 82801H

Problem went away after running LILO and rebooting.


Artist/Physicist, Herder of Pixels, Photons and Electrons

Offline

#3 2009-04-09 22:01:42

barii
Member
Registered: 2009-04-09
Posts: 18

Re: No sound from Intel 82801H

I have a similar problem, but reboot can't help me.

Dell Latitude E5500

lspci | grep Audio
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 02)

cat /proc/asound/card0/codec#* | grep Codec
Codec: IDT 92HD71B7X
Codec: Intel G45 DEVCTG

cat /etc/rc.conf | grep MODULES=
MODULES=(wl 8139cp 8139too mii !ipw3945 !iwl3945 !snd-mixer-oss !snd-pcm-oss !snd-hwdep !snd-page-alloc snd-pcm snd-timer snd snd-hda-intel  lib80211_crypt_tkip autofs4 !snd_pcsp !snd_intel8x0m)

lsmod | grep snd
snd_seq_oss            29888  0
snd_seq_midi_event      5972  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                48176  4 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          6080  2 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_hda_codec_intelhdmi    12020  1
snd_hda_codec_idt      55732  1
snd_hda_intel          25384  3
snd_hda_codec          60340  3 snd_hda_codec_intelhdmi,snd_hda_codec_idt,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep               6904  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm                67992  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
snd_timer              19260  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd                    51460  16 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_hda_codec_intelhdmi,snd_hda_codec_idt,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_timer
soundcore               6080  1 snd
snd_page_alloc          8092  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm

cat /etc/modprobe.conf
alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
alias sound-slot-0 snd-hda-intel

cat /etc/modprobe.d/sound                           
alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
alias sound-slot-0 snd-hda-intel


there isn't "options snd-hda-intel model=" in the files, because alsaconf didn't put it into the files
how can I get to know which model do I need to use?
what is the different between the lines in modprobe.conf and in modprobe.d/sound?

I have no sound since an update before some days.

Last edited by barii (2009-04-09 22:07:16)

Offline

#4 2009-04-10 09:41:24

darenw
Member
From: Portland Oregon
Registered: 2008-07-04
Posts: 79
Website

Re: No sound from Intel 82801H

i commented out my options lines from yesterday's experimenting, and sound is working, so looks like the options aren't needed.   

Being in electronics, i've witnessed this happen often:  "Is it plugged in?" "Yes." "You sure?" "I double checked. Still not working."  "Are you _really_ sure it's plugged in?" "Um, oops, wait it's not plugged in."   It was like that with the alsa sound problem, al.  checking again if alsamixer had the relevant channels unmuted and cranked up.   Also, i literally had to be sure it was plugged in - the speaker power plug, that is, which is a cheapo brand that falls out sometimes.

barii - It's not clear if you did run lilo or not, or grub, after the update.

Odd discovery i made after the sound worked:  if i unmute channels labelled "Analog" the sound goes away.  These must be kept muted, apparently.  Who knows how much time i spent with things unwittingly set correctly, but didn't know it due to having Analog unmuted...

Some web pages that were helpful:
http://tldp.org/HOWTO/Sound-HOWTO/x320.html#AEN415
http://www.linuxjournal.com/node/1000262 "Troubleshooting Linux Audio, Part 3a"


Artist/Physicist, Herder of Pixels, Photons and Electrons

Offline

#5 2009-04-11 07:43:03

barii
Member
Registered: 2009-04-09
Posts: 18

Re: No sound from Intel 82801H

darenw wrote:

barii - It's not clear if you did run lilo or not, or grub, after the update.

I use grub, so I think that I needn't run grub aflter that, do I?

Offline

#6 2009-04-11 21:06:11

pendor
Member
From: Tucumán - Argentina
Registered: 2008-09-24
Posts: 127

Re: No sound from Intel 82801H

Offline

#7 2009-04-11 21:58:34

barii
Member
Registered: 2009-04-09
Posts: 18

Re: No sound from Intel 82801H

I have read. It isn't work when headphone checked on or off
and kde mixer told that it isn't work
when i start a viseo/audiio player, i get it:
KDE deteched that one or more internal sound devices were removed
do dou want KDE to permanently korget about these devices?
this is the list of devicesKDE thinks can be removed:
Capture: HDA Intel (ALC885 Analog)
Output:  HDA Intel (ALC885 Analog)

Offline

#8 2009-04-11 22:28:04

barii
Member
Registered: 2009-04-09
Posts: 18

Re: No sound from Intel 82801H

OK:)
I switched off Analog Loopback, and now everyting is ok
I can't believe it

Offline

#9 2009-04-14 18:32:33

darose
Member
Registered: 2004-04-13
Posts: 123

Re: No sound from Intel 82801H

barii wrote:

OK:)
I switched off Analog Loopback, and now everyting is ok
I can't believe it

Egads - that worked for me too!  Oh man, what a relief - I can't believe it!  I've been wrestling with this problem for months.

I'm not even sure why "analog loopback" was being set (or why it's being set automatically every time I boot up) - but as long as I know how to fix the problem who cares!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB