You are not logged in.

#1 2004-11-20 19:14:48

herrard
Member
Registered: 2004-11-09
Posts: 17

problems with pacman

Hi. I'm been having problems setting up pacman... I've followed the instructions in wiki but it doesn't seem to work

I edited pacman.conf according to the guide:

#
# /etc/pacman.conf
#
[options]
LogFile     = /var/log/pacman.log
NoUpgrade   = etc/passwd etc/group etc/shadow etc/sudoers
NoUpgrade   = etc/fstab etc/raidtab etc/ld.so.conf
NoUpgrade   = etc/rc.conf etc/rc.local
NoUpgrade   = etc/modprobe.conf etc/modules.conf
NoUpgrade   = etc/lilo.conf boot/grub/menu.lst
HoldPkg     = pacman glibc
IgnorePkg   = kernel26
#XferCommand = /usr/bin/wget --passive-ftp -c -O %o %u
#
# This line includes another file
Include = /etc/pacman.d/servers.conf
#


However, I would get a syntax error from the following lines:
HoldPkg     = pacman glibc
Include = /etc/pacman.d/servers.conf

I tried to delete both lines and I got an error--something to do with refreshing the sever list or something. instrcuting me to "pacman -Sy --refresh" or something like this... and whenever I do this I would get errors from the servers.

I figure at first that it was a problem with  my /etc/pacman.d/servers.conf but it wasn't because when I created it I changed all the servers to include only the list that were active.

Then I thought it could be the my internet connection... but I thought that I fixed this too. I followed the instruction in the guide.. I use dhcp for windows and so I thought that it would be same for Arch.. I put the following:

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
  eth0="dhcp"
  INTERFACES=(lo eth0)
  ROUTES=(!gateway)

One thing I'm not sure about was the module I was suppose to put in for the /etc/rc.conf. In wiki it said,

MODULES=(!usbserial tg3 snd-cmipci)

I tried this first but it didn't seem to work. I also tried changing the tg3 to nv since I think I read somewhere that that's the nvidia module.  I have a K8N FSR nforce3 250 gb with built in ethernet.

Can someone tell me please tell me if I'm missing something or if I'm doing anything wrong? I thought that the first step right after finishing installation was to setup the internet and pacman and so far I seemed to have failed in both.  Also, does anyone know if the module I'm using for my eth0 is correct?

Thank you in advance.

Offline

#2 2004-11-20 19:36:08

xerxes2
Member
From: Malmoe, Sweden
Registered: 2004-04-23
Posts: 1,249
Website

Re: problems with pacman

tg3 is for broadcom ethernet,

i think you should try "forcedeth" module instead,
and to check if your network works use this,

# ping -c 3 www.google.com

it should print some stuff if it works,

Edit: like this

[xerxes2@UFU ~]€ ping -c 3 www.google.com
PING www.google.akadns.net (66.102.9.104) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 66.102.9.104: icmp_seq=1 ttl=239 time=85.9 ms
64 bytes from 66.102.9.104: icmp_seq=2 ttl=241 time=68.8 ms
64 bytes from 66.102.9.104: icmp_seq=3 ttl=239 time=85.4 ms

--- www.google.akadns.net ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2003ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 68.854/80.115/85.999/7.972 ms

arch + gentoo + initng + python = enlisy

Offline

#3 2004-11-20 19:40:53

Pajaro
Member
Registered: 2004-04-21
Posts: 875

Re: problems with pacman

in your pacman.conf is missing the repo name

#
# /etc/pacman.conf
#
[options]
LogFile = /var/log/pacman.log
NoUpgrade = etc/passwd etc/group etc/shadow etc/sudoers
NoUpgrade = etc/fstab etc/raidtab etc/ld.so.conf
NoUpgrade = etc/rc.conf etc/rc.local
NoUpgrade = etc/modprobe.conf etc/modules.conf
NoUpgrade = etc/lilo.conf boot/grub/menu.lst
HoldPkg = pacman glibc
IgnorePkg = kernel26
#XferCommand = /usr/bin/wget --passive-ftp -c -O %o %u
#
# This line includes another file
[myrepo]
Include = /etc/pacman.d/servers.conf
#

Offline

#4 2004-11-23 16:24:57

herrard
Member
Registered: 2004-11-09
Posts: 17

Re: problems with pacman

Sorry it took me a while to reply back.


I changed the module to "forcedeth"

MODULES=(!usbserial forcedeth snd-cmipci)

and i tried to ping www.google.com like you told me

# ping -c 3 www.google.com

but I got the message.. "unknown host".


I've also tried changing my IP configuration to static just to see if it makes a difference but it didn't. The ping also gave the message "unknown host"

I'm stumped :? . I have no clue what to do now.



I have been wondering though... when Arch loads up.. it says no network found but it also says that it fails to activate swap.  Does this make any difference? And it seems that for any linux (Fedora, Mepis, Gentoo) to boot in my system, I need to add "nousb".  Sorry, its a bit off topic but I was just wondering.  I think the only linux I've tried that didn't require me to put "nousb" was Mandrake.

Offline

#5 2004-11-23 16:26:59

herrard
Member
Registered: 2004-11-09
Posts: 17

Re: problems with pacman

Oh I forgot to mention... I still get the same syntax error for the following lines in my pacman.conf:
HoldPkg = pacman glibc
Include = /etc/pacman.d/servers.conf

even when I added [myrepo]... whenever I try to do anything with pacman... I get the sam syntax errors

Offline

#6 2004-11-23 16:57:12

xerxes2
Member
From: Malmoe, Sweden
Registered: 2004-04-23
Posts: 1,249
Website

Re: problems with pacman

this command shows if your ethernet works

# ifconfig

and forcedeth should work if you are using 2.6 kernel,

your soundmodule is snd-intel8x0

if you follow the wiki there should NOT be [myrepo] added!

good luck


arch + gentoo + initng + python = enlisy

Offline

#7 2004-11-23 17:04:47

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: problems with pacman

modprobe tg3

do ping again ;-)

then check hosts,resolv & rc.conf are set up correctly

HTH


Mr Green

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB