You are not logged in.

#1 2003-09-15 16:34:33

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,378
Website

texmacs

archlinux needed a CAS ... someone built maxima ... good choice ... thanx for that

(would be nice if someone manages to build scilab and yacas)

as i dont like to work with a CAS in a console, becasue the expressions dont look really nice, i built texmacs

# Contributor: Damir Perisa <damir.perisa@bluewin.ch>
pkgname=texmacs
ownname=TeXmacs
pkgver=1.0.1.23
pkgrel=1
pkgdesc="GNU TeXmacs is a free scientific text editor, which was both inspired by TeX and GNU Emacs. WYSIWYG editor TeX-fonts and CAS-interface (Giac, GTybalt, Macaulay 2, Maxima, Octave, Pari, Qcl, R and Yacas) in one."
url="http://www.texmacs.org/"
depends=(gcc xfree86 libtool guile tetex)
# do not remove tetex-dependence, as it is needed!
conflicts=()
backup=()
install=
source=(ftp://ftp.texmacs.org/pub/TeXmacs/targz/$ownname-$pkgver-src.tar.gz)

build() {
  cd $startdir/src/$ownname-$pkgver-src
  ./configure --prefix=/usr
  make || return 1
  make DESTDIR=$startdir/pkg install
}

as i have a little crazy installation of tetex on my laptop, can someone check if texmacs works on a normally installed arch 0.5 with the original tetex ? thank you (for me it works, and i suppose it works also in general, but i'm not sure, and want to be sure before it comes in the repositories)


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#2 2003-09-16 05:57:50

janwil
Member
From: Tartu, Estonia
Registered: 2003-08-15
Posts: 88

Re: texmacs

dp wrote:

archlinux needed a CAS ... someone built maxima ... good choice ... thanx for that

You are welcome smile

as i dont like to work with a CAS in a console, becasue the expressions dont look really nice, i built texmacs

...

as i have a little crazy installation of tetex on my laptop, can someone check if texmacs works on a normally installed arch 0.5 with the original tetex ?

I tested the packaging and installing starting from Your PKGBUILD script and it mostly went fine, TeXmacs started and could open Maxima session just fine. The only odd thing about the installation procedure was a couple of error messages:

[root@okaapi jan]# pacman -S texmacs

Targets: texmacs-1.0.1.23-1

Proceed with upgrade? [Y/n]

:: Retrieving packages from custom...
 texmacs-1.0.1.23-1.pkg.t [/home/pkgs/                        ] 100% |   LOCAL


loading package data... texmacs: syntax error in description file line 6
texmacs: syntax error in description file line 7
texmacs: syntax error in description file line 8
done.
checking for file conflicts... done.
installing texmacs... done.

Too long description? Or is it my mistake when copying the PKGBUILD and introducing some extra CR symbols?

Jan

Offline

#3 2003-09-16 12:45:57

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,378
Website

Re: texmacs

janwil wrote:

I tested the packaging and installing starting from Your PKGBUILD script and it mostly went fine, TeXmacs started and could open Maxima session just fine.

thanx for testing ... i'm happy now, i know that it work on a normal arch 0.5 installation

janwil wrote:

The only odd thing about the installation procedure was a couple of error messages:

[root@okaapi jan]# pacman -S texmacs

Targets: texmacs-1.0.1.23-1

Proceed with upgrade? [Y/n]

:: Retrieving packages from custom...
 texmacs-1.0.1.23-1.pkg.t [/home/pkgs/                        ] 100% |   LOCAL


loading package data... texmacs: syntax error in description file line 6
texmacs: syntax error in description file line 7
texmacs: syntax error in description file line 8
done.
checking for file conflicts... done.
installing texmacs... done.

Too long description? Or is it my mistake when copying the PKGBUILD and introducing some extra CR symbols?

Jan

the

pkgdesc="GNU TeXmacs is a free scientific text editor, which was both inspired by TeX and GNU Emacs. WYSIWYG editor TeX-fonts and CAS-interface (Giac, GTybalt, Macaulay 2, Maxima, Octave, Pari, Qcl, R and Yacas) in one."

is one line ... if you copy this out of this forum, you must remove the CRs ... if you download my package from incoming, you can find, that there the PKGBUILD has no CRs there

about the length of description ... i dont know how to make it shorter, but keep the information you need --- and the pkgdesc has no length-limit, as i know


anyway: thanx a lot for testing


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#4 2004-02-17 02:35:08

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,378
Website

Re: texmacs

updated to 1.0.3.3 and put to staging

enjoy


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#5 2004-11-23 18:14:20

Legout
Member
From: Wuerburg/germany
Registered: 2004-01-19
Posts: 292

Re: texmacs

HI!!

I wrote a scilab-pkgbuid. But it doesn´t work right. i have to edit the startupscript after installation.
I used the Linux-bin.
Maybe it will be usefull for you. i don´t write an offical thread, because the PKGBUILD isn´t very usefull without editing the startscript.

pkgname=scilab
pkgver=3.0
pkgrel=1
pkgdesc="Scilab is a scientific software package for numerical computations providing a powerful open computing environment for engineering and scientific applications."
url="http://www.scilab.org"
license=""
depends=()
makedepends=()
conflicts=()
replaces=()
backup=()
install=('scilab.install')
source=('http://scilabsoft.inria.fr/download/stable/scilab-3.0.bin.linux-i686.tar.gz')
md5sums=()

build() {
  cd $startdir/src/
  mkdir -p $startdir/pkg/opt/
  cp -R scilab-3.0 ../pkg/opt/
}
post_install() {
/bin/true
ln -sf /opt/scilab-3.0/bin/scilab /usr/bin/scilab

}


post_upgrade() {
/bin/true
}

pre_remove() {
/bin/true
rm /usr/bin/scilab
}

op=$1
shift

$op $*

After installation you have to change SCI-Variable (SCI=...) in /opt/scilab-3.0/bin/scilab!!
In the original file the SCI-Variable shows to the build-directorie of the author.

#############################################################################
#                                                                           #
#                       DO NOT MODIFY BELOW THIS LINE                       #
#                                                                           #
#############################################################################
# if test "$SCI" = ""; then
  SCI="/opt/scilab-3.0"
# fi
export SCI

So as you see it is not perfect (also my english isn´t it  wink ). But it works for me.

Offline

#6 2004-11-24 03:21:48

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: texmacs

I have made a PKGBUILD to make scilab from source.  It needs the GNU fortran compiler.  Both packages/PKGBUILD are available at: http://www.astro.umontreal.ca/~belanger/archlinux

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB