You are not logged in.

#26 2009-05-07 05:44:12

AMA
Member
Registered: 2009-05-03
Posts: 46

Re: [SOLVED] DHCP error during install due to multiple net cards

Well, no the network isn't running yet. I did as karol said, but "dhcpcd eth1" returns

eth1: dhcpcd 4.0.10 starting
eth1: read_interface: No such device

Offline

#27 2009-05-07 08:04:10

sjovan
Member
Registered: 2009-04-24
Posts: 23

Re: [SOLVED] DHCP error during install due to multiple net cards

have you tried:

ifconfig eth0 down && ifconfig eth0 up

after you set in the right setings
(

[root@archiso ~]# ifconfig eth0 172.30.201.101
[root@archiso ~]# route add default gw 172.30.201.6 eth0
[root@archiso ~]# echo "nameserver 202.106 195.68" >/etc/resolv.conf
[root@archiso ~]# ifconfig

)
do you get any errors? maybe

dmesg | tail

could help.

If this doesn't work, then I would download a core ISO and fix the eth0 problems when arch is installed.

Offline

#28 2009-05-07 11:25:05

AMA
Member
Registered: 2009-05-03
Posts: 46

Re: [SOLVED] DHCP error during install due to multiple net cards

Hi sjovan, but we have already tried this method (giving a static IP) in post #21.
The problem is different now (by the way I should change the title of the thread maybe) : I'm finding a way to get Arch load my Realtek NIC during installation (I have several NICs, but Arch doesn't load the correct one, cf post #23 for more details).

And I've tried "modprobe 8139too" before running "/arch/setup", it returns "8139too Fast Ethernet driver 0.9.28", so no error, but during the installation I still see one choice which is eth0. I tried insmod but don't know how it works. What should I type to load 8139too as eth1 ?

As sjovan suggested, I installed Arch core version on the partition. But there's still the same error : doesn't load the NIC.

PS: I would like to paste dmesg here, I need to paste the text file on the Windows partition, because it's the only OS with which I can access the net. What should I type : "dmesg > /dev/sda1/aaa.txt" ? Is that ok? (the windows partition is on sda1).

Offline

#29 2009-05-07 12:07:38

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: [SOLVED] DHCP error during install due to multiple net cards

Starting from the end: dmesg

AMA wrote:

"dmesg > /dev/sda1/aaa.txt" ? Is that ok?

That depends on many things: can you write to that partition? Is it mounted?
If you can answer "yes" to both above questions, than sure. Maybe you'll have to get rid of "^M" at end of the lines (Linux and Windows mark "carriage return / newline" differently).


You wrote that those problems arise during the installation. I agree w/ sjovan: install core Arch and then try to fix the networking. If you can finish install and have a working Arch w/o network, read on.

I think that according to post #23 there's a light at the end of that tunnel :-)
Can you write what do you have in your rc.conf wrt to interfaces and dhcp?

INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

may not be enough. Try

INTERFACES=(lo eth0 eth1 eth2)

You have 3 eth cards, right?

AMA wrote:

post #1
I have a Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC card (not wireless)

What does

lspci

show?


AMA wrote:

post #26
eth1: read_interface: No such device

To me looks like you haven't specified your eth1 interface in rc.conf.

Last edited by karol (2009-05-07 12:26:38)

Offline

#30 2009-05-07 13:53:10

AMA
Member
Registered: 2009-05-03
Posts: 46

Re: [SOLVED] DHCP error during install due to multiple net cards

Hi karol, I've installed Arch core on my computer, it's working fine, except the net access, still doesn't load the NIC card. By the way UDev uevents takes a looong time.

These are my net cards:
- 1394 Net Adapter (no idea what it's for)
- Toshiba Wireless LAN Mini PCI Card
- Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
- Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC

Is there a way to copy the result of lspci (or any other commands) to the Windows partition? I've tried "lspci > /dev/sda1/aaa.txt", but returns "No such directory or file" or a thing like that. "cd /dev/sda1/" also returns something like "/dev/sda1/ not a directory".

My rc.conf is here:

#
# /etc/rc.conf - Main Configuration for Arch Linux
#

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# LOCALIZATION
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# LOCALE: available languages can be listed with the 'locale -a' command
# HARDWARECLOCK: set to "UTC" or "localtime"
# USEDIRECTISA: use direct I/O requests instead of /dev/rtc for hwclock
# TIMEZONE: timezones are found in /usr/share/zoneinfo
# KEYMAP: keymaps are found in /usr/share/kbd/keymaps
# CONSOLEFONT: found in /usr/share/kbd/consolefonts (only needed for non-US)
# CONSOLEMAP: found in /usr/share/kbd/consoletrans
# USECOLOR: use ANSI color sequences in startup messages
#
LOCALE="en_US.utf8"
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime"
USEDIRECTISA="no"
TIMEZONE="Canada/Pacific"
KEYMAP="fr"
CONSOLEFONT=
CONSOLEMAP=
USECOLOR="yes"

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# HARDWARE
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# MOD_AUTOLOAD: Allow autoloading of modules at boot and when needed
# MOD_BLACKLIST: Prevent udev from loading these modules
# MODULES: Modules to load at boot-up. Prefix with a ! to blacklist.
#
# NOTE: Use of 'MOD_BLACKLIST' is deprecated. Please use ! in the MODULES array.
#
MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
#MOD_BLACKLIST=() #deprecated
MODULES=()

# Scan for LVM volume groups at startup, required if you use LVM
USELVM="no"

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# NETWORKING
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# HOSTNAME: Hostname of machine. Should also be put in /etc/hosts
#
HOSTNAME="myhost"

# Use 'ifconfig -a' or 'ls /sys/class/net/' to see all available interfaces.
#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   - prefix an entry in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it
#   - no hyphens in your interface names - Bash doesn't like it
# 
# DHCP:     Set your interface to "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
# Wireless: See network profiles below
#
eth1="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0 eth1 eth2)

# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   - prefix an entry in ROUTES with a ! to disable it
#
gateway="default gw 202.106.195.68"
ROUTES=(!gateway)

# Enable these network profiles at boot-up.  These are only useful
# if you happen to need multiple network configurations (ie, laptop users)
#   - set to 'menu' to present a menu during boot-up (dialog package required)
#   - prefix an entry with a ! to disable it
#
# Network profiles are found in /etc/network.d
#
# This now requires the netcfg package
#
#NET_PROFILES=(main)

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# DAEMONS
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   - prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it
#   - prefix a daemon with a @ to start it up in the background
#
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng network netfs crond)

Should I add something in the "MODULES=()" line, like "MODULES=(8139too)". And also, modprobe.conf is empty, should I fill in something to load the Realtek NIC?

Offline

#31 2009-05-07 14:30:37

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: [SOLVED] DHCP error during install due to multiple net cards

eth1="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0 eth1 eth2)

Linux is sometimes swapping network interfaces at boot, so you may end up w/ eth1 being the card you never use. I have two cards, so I added "eth0="dhcp"" - seems to work, but it may be sheer luck / coincidence so I don't guarantee it's a solution, it's rather a "works for me" fix.

Ok, you've added some ethx, what does "ping" command say? Do you have network access?

ping www.google.com

If it's working you can kill it w/ Ctrl-C.

Try

ifconfig -a

it'll show all interfaces, not only the ones that are up. If you see the right card there try

dhcpcd eth1

assuming you want eth1 running. Just use the correct interface (eth0, eth2). You should know the card's hardware address, see if it's in dmesg's output (no need to post it now).

I hope this will suffice. It may be easier if you just look into the lspci output to check if it's ok and not bother posting it for now. The rest of this post is just a reference of the required procedure.


Now the Windows partition part. If you're using NTFS as your filesystem - tough. You have to install ntfs-3g to be able to write sth to NTFS partition from Linux. If you're using FAT32 you should be able to write w/o additional apps.

How to mount a partition
First, create a directory, we usually make it in /mnt:

mkdir /mnt/windows

As you've already found out, you can't just access a device, "cd /dev/sda1" will fail. Instead, mount that device (I assume sda1 is the correct one, if not, find out where does your Windows live):

mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/windows
cd /mnt/windows
ls                                 # just to check we're in the right place

Now you should be able to write anything (as long as you have some space, that is :-) ).
DON'T type "# just to check we're in the right place" - it's just a comment :-)

I suggest a more descriptive naming than "aaa.txt" (I believe you wrote it like this for the sake of brevity, but anyway),

lspci > /dev/sda1/lspci_01.txt

would be better.
When you're done, unmount the partition - notice that the command is "umount" - there's only one "n"

umount /dev/sda1

I have an empty modules list, but I do have hal in the daemons list (last line of your rc.conf. Please add it too.


Now, I have no access to a Windows partition, I'm quite new to GNU/Linux, so some of this may not work. Let's first see if this will do, if not, maybe it's time to play w/ modprobe etc.

Last edited by karol (2009-05-07 14:42:51)

Offline

#32 2009-05-07 15:41:41

AMA
Member
Registered: 2009-05-03
Posts: 46

Re: [SOLVED] DHCP error during install due to multiple net cards

Thanks for your "How to mount a partition" tutorial, it works.

However, "ping www.google.com" returns "Unknown host: www.google.com". Here's my lspci result:

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82845 845 [Brookdale] Chipset Host Bridge (rev 04)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82845 845 [Brookdale] Chipset AGP Bridge (rev 04)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801CA/CAM USB Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801CA/CAM USB Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801CA/CAM USB Controller #3 (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev 42)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801CAM ISA Bridge (LPC) (rev 02)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801CAM IDE U100 Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801CA/CAM AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.6 Modem: Intel Corporation 82801CA/CAM AC'97 Modem Controller (rev 02)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: S3 Inc. SuperSavage IX/C SDR (rev 05)
02:07.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments TSB43AB22/A IEEE-1394a-2000 Controller (PHY/Link)
02:08.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82801CAM (ICH3) PRO/100 VE (LOM) Ethernet Controller (rev 42)
02:0a.0 CardBus bridge: Texas Instruments PCI1410 PC card Cardbus Controller (rev 01)
02:0b.0 CardBus bridge: Toshiba America Info Systems ToPIC100 PCI to Cardbus Bridge with ZV Support (rev 32)
02:0b.1 CardBus bridge: Toshiba America Info Systems ToPIC100 PCI to Cardbus Bridge with ZV Support (rev 32)
02:0d.0 System peripheral: Toshiba America Info Systems SD TypA Controller (rev 03)

As you can see, no Realtek card.

Then I typed "ifconfig -a", guess what, there were only two interfaces: eth0 and lo. No eth1, eth2 interfaces at all!

PS: I have the dmesg result here, should I post it now?

Offline

#33 2009-05-07 21:40:54

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,694
Website

Re: [SOLVED] DHCP error during install due to multiple net cards

Ama,

Do you have the correct address for your DNS server in your /etc/resolv.conf  or is it empty? If empty ping will fail with the message you just posted.
In such case just add one, or both of the DNS addresses you posted earlier and try again.


R.

Last edited by ralvez (2009-05-07 21:41:52)

Offline

#34 2009-05-08 08:40:30

AMA
Member
Registered: 2009-05-03
Posts: 46

Re: [SOLVED] DHCP error during install due to multiple net cards

Yes, the two DNS servers are in resolv.conf

nameserver 202.106.195.68
nameserver 202.106.46.151

Edit: here's dmesg taken immediately after root login AT INSTALLATION (note that the install preparation takes an awful long time at the last line).
Here is dmesg when Arch core starts (there's a 3 minute pause at line 585)
Can someone look if there are signs of trouble ?

Thanks in advance

Last edited by AMA (2009-05-08 10:11:39)

Offline

#35 2009-05-08 10:45:20

sjovan
Member
Registered: 2009-04-24
Posts: 23

Re: [SOLVED] DHCP error during install due to multiple net cards

@AMA

are you shure you did the:

ifconfig eth0 down && ifconfig eth0 up <--- part?

Any ways... stop playing around. just install core and then fix the network. It's much easier to get the problem fixed when you got all the system files on your disk smile I had problems installing with DHCP as well (not the same error though).

Offline

#36 2009-05-08 11:07:27

AMA
Member
Registered: 2009-05-03
Posts: 46

Re: [SOLVED] DHCP error during install due to multiple net cards

Yes, I did ifconfig eth0 down && ifconfig eth0 up. And I've already installed Arch core on my disk (I wrote it twice : posts #28 and #30).

Offline

#37 2009-05-08 12:21:33

sjovan
Member
Registered: 2009-04-24
Posts: 23

Re: [SOLVED] DHCP error during install due to multiple net cards

AMA wrote:

Then I typed "ifconfig -a", guess what, there were only two interfaces: eth0 and lo. No eth1, eth2 interfaces at all!

So change your rc.conf then!

#
# /etc/rc.conf - Main Configuration for Arch Linux
#

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# LOCALIZATION
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# LOCALE: available languages can be listed with the 'locale -a' command
# HARDWARECLOCK: set to "UTC" or "localtime"
# USEDIRECTISA: use direct I/O requests instead of /dev/rtc for hwclock
# TIMEZONE: timezones are found in /usr/share/zoneinfo
# KEYMAP: keymaps are found in /usr/share/kbd/keymaps
# CONSOLEFONT: found in /usr/share/kbd/consolefonts (only needed for non-US)
# CONSOLEMAP: found in /usr/share/kbd/consoletrans
# USECOLOR: use ANSI color sequences in startup messages
#
LOCALE="en_US.utf8"
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime"
USEDIRECTISA="no"
TIMEZONE="Canada/Pacific"
KEYMAP="fr"
CONSOLEFONT=
CONSOLEMAP=
USECOLOR="yes"

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# HARDWARE
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# MOD_AUTOLOAD: Allow autoloading of modules at boot and when needed
# MOD_BLACKLIST: Prevent udev from loading these modules
# MODULES: Modules to load at boot-up. Prefix with a ! to blacklist.
#
# NOTE: Use of 'MOD_BLACKLIST' is deprecated. Please use ! in the MODULES array.
#
MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
#MOD_BLACKLIST=() #deprecated
MODULES=()

# Scan for LVM volume groups at startup, required if you use LVM
USELVM="no"

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# NETWORKING
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# HOSTNAME: Hostname of machine. Should also be put in /etc/hosts
#
HOSTNAME="myhost"

# Use 'ifconfig -a' or 'ls /sys/class/net/' to see all available interfaces.
#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   - prefix an entry in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it
#   - no hyphens in your interface names - Bash doesn't like it
# 
# DHCP:     Set your interface to "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
# Wireless: See network profiles below
#
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   - prefix an entry in ROUTES with a ! to disable it
#
gateway="default gw 202.106.195.68"
ROUTES=(!gateway)

# Enable these network profiles at boot-up.  These are only useful
# if you happen to need multiple network configurations (ie, laptop users)
#   - set to 'menu' to present a menu during boot-up (dialog package required)
#   - prefix an entry with a ! to disable it
#
# Network profiles are found in /etc/network.d
#
# This now requires the netcfg package
#
#NET_PROFILES=(main)

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# DAEMONS
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   - prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it
#   - prefix a daemon with a @ to start it up in the background
#
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng network netfs crond)

so I'm talking about this change:

eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

Edit:if you don't detect more then one card, that means that you only got modules for one card working. There is no point adding interfaces in rc.conf that doesn't exist.

AMA wrote:

These are my net cards:
- 1394 Net Adapter (no idea what it's for)
- Toshiba Wireless LAN Mini PCI Card
- Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
- Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC

1394 is firewire if i'm not mistakeing.

I would recomend to only have one card in your computer first (so you don't get confused). I would go for the realtek card.


When you get the network connection working with that card you can read this

Should I add something in the "MODULES=()" line, like "MODULES=(8139too)". And also, modprobe.conf is empty, should I fill in something to load the Realtek NIC?

The network module prob. gets loaded by default (due to your standard network card), so don't think about it for now.

edit2: yeah change the topic name and re-write the storry in the first post, so the topic gets up to date

edit3: what of the cards you got listed is the internal card?

Last edited by sjovan (2009-05-08 12:43:33)

Offline

#38 2009-05-08 12:23:09

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: [SOLVED] DHCP error during install due to multiple net cards

> Here is dmesg when Arch core starts (there's a 3 minute pause at line 585)
> Can someone look if there are signs of trouble ?

Well, line 585 looks like trouble. I'll have to look for cardbus-related problems on some forums and will get back to you when I find sth.


sjovan's point about reducing the number of present cards to the one you're actually using is of course correct, but I don't know if you can do this.


AMA, you could look for help here
http://lists.infradead.org/pipermail/linux-pcmcia/

Could you write what computer are you using? I couldn't find that info in your post but maybe I missed it.


Edit_1: a couple things I found in the meantime
"lspci" didn't find your Realtek, try "lspcmcia"
Are you hibernating your Windows? Don't :-) Turn it off while we're working w/ your networking problem.
Try turning you router off for some time. (that's not my idea but at this point I'm willing to try any voo-doo magic to get you going)

Last edited by karol (2009-05-08 13:11:13)

Offline

#39 2009-05-08 13:35:17

sjovan
Member
Registered: 2009-04-24
Posts: 23

Re: [SOLVED] DHCP error during install due to multiple net cards

karol wrote:

Try turning you router off for some time. (that's not my idea but at this point I'm willing to try any voo-doo magic to get you going)

yhahaaha lol

edit:
@karol
So what card got detected? maybe the internal one?

@AMA
Remove all the cards except the card that gets detected in Arch. Work your way from there smile

Last edited by sjovan (2009-05-08 13:43:06)

Offline

#40 2009-05-08 16:42:13

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: [SOLVED] DHCP error during install due to multiple net cards

@sjovan
> When you get the network connection working with that card you can read this
You mean http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Net … _WOL_issue? I'm not sure if it helps, but we can try ... if AMA didn't already try it that is (ROOKIE's posts).

Do you think that AMA should enable hal in the deamons list in rc.conf?


@AMA
Did you check the output of lsmod? I have the modules for my card(s) loaded automagically.

http://hardware4linux.info/component/4494/
"i noticed that n windows when you check in hardware manager to shutdown netwrk card at shutdown , linux doesn't fire it up at boot time ,so you have to uncheck that option in windows."



Note, I have no idea about udev.
There's "udevadm monitor" but I don't know how should we use it - does inserting eth cable count? I don't know if you should insert a card into a powered-on computer.

Restart udev: (just a guess really)
pkill udevd
udevd --daemon



Also this may be helpfull
http://support.zenwalk.org/viewtopic.ph … bus#p72626

Last edited by karol (2009-05-08 20:00:13)

Offline

#41 2009-05-09 15:20:13

pussi
Member
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 15

Re: [SOLVED] DHCP error during install due to multiple net cards

I installed arch linux for the first time and had this exact problem on 2009.02 install cd and fresh arch install from core cd.
I've never had this problem on my gentoo installation or windows xp or with any other linux distributions I've tried.

The problem was solved for me by using the kernel from my gentoo installation, so the problem could be something to do with arch kernel.
You could try compiling your own kernel if you're familiar with that. I'm not sure if there's alternative arch kernel images or something since I've just started using arch but I hope this helped even a little smile

Offline

#42 2009-05-11 13:16:15

AMA
Member
Registered: 2009-05-03
Posts: 46

Re: [SOLVED] DHCP error during install due to multiple net cards

Hi all! Sorry for not coming on this forum these days, but now I'm coming here with some news. Only good news this time. Guess what : I'm writing this post from Arch!

Here is what I did: I removed the Realtek card, and plugged the cable into the Intel card. I restarted the Arch installation (by the way UDev uevents became very fast), selected eth0 (the Intel card interface) and dhcp worked!
Then you will ask: why didn't I use the Intel card since the beginning? That was because a few years ago when I received this computer I couldn't get Internet working, then I bought a new NIC (the Realtek one) and Internet worked and since then I always have used the Relatek one, I thought the Intel card was broken. But hey, now the Intel card works even in Windows!

So now I have a shiny new Arch system, and I'm really impressed by the speed (compared to Windoze and other distros). I still need some time (and maybe some help from this forum too:D) to configure fluxbox completely. But pacman is great, Arch is great, and of course, the Arch community is great! Thanks guys!

PS: Nevertheless, the problem itself remains unsolved : I can't have multiple cards on a same computer. As pussi said, I think it's coming from the arch kernel.

Offline

#43 2009-05-11 21:43:56

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,694
Website

Re: [SOLVED] DHCP error during install due to multiple net cards

On the other hand you do not need multiple cards in your desktop computer big_smile
The only practical application for two NICs, that I can see, is if your computer is used as router with dual homing settings.

R.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB