You are not logged in.

#1 2004-12-04 20:20:17

alanmies
Member
From: Manchester, Finland
Registered: 2004-12-04
Posts: 22

Where's my eth0?

Installing Arch 0.7 b2 via FTP went fine. However, upon reboot my network refuses to work. I have a nForce2 series motherboard, and I've added forcedeth to be loaded automatically in rc.conf; I've also included "alias eth0 forcedeth" in /etc/modprobe.conf.

Still, issuing either "/etc/rc.d/network start" or "/etc/rc.d/network ifup eth0" causes the following error:
"dhcp: error fetching interface information: Device not found"

But "ifconfig eth0" produces quite sane results. Surely there's something very elementary I'm missing here, as the FTP-install went very well. Any ideas?

Offline

#2 2004-12-04 20:54:51

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Where's my eth0?

what does "dmesg | grep forcedeth" output?

Offline

#3 2004-12-04 20:56:34

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Where's my eth0?

also try running depmod -a ... I'm not sure if forcedeth is an external module... if it is then depmod should help...

# depmod -a
# reboot

Offline

#4 2004-12-04 21:11:52

alanmies
Member
From: Manchester, Finland
Registered: 2004-12-04
Posts: 22

Re: Where's my eth0?

"dmesg | grep forcedeth" gives:
forcedeth.c: Reverse engineered nForce ethernet driver. Version 0.29.
eth0: forcedeth.c: subsystem: 01296:f541 bound to 0000:00:04.0

And depmod -a followed by a reboot doesn't seem to help...

Offline

#5 2004-12-04 21:44:48

xerxes2
Member
From: Malmoe, Sweden
Registered: 2004-04-23
Posts: 1,249
Website

Re: Where's my eth0?

did you disable your gateway in rc.conf?


arch + gentoo + initng + python = enlisy

Offline

#6 2004-12-05 09:39:20

alanmies
Member
From: Manchester, Finland
Registered: 2004-12-04
Posts: 22

Re: Where's my eth0?

Ok, that was like the stupidest mistake ever. I guess one shouldn't work too late... Upon waking up today and checking rc.conf once again, I notice I'd typoed dhcp as dchp. Fixing that brings back the network just fine. Thanks for all the input, I'll get me coat...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB