You are not logged in.

#1 2004-12-02 14:02:00

infernova
Member
Registered: 2004-04-09
Posts: 61

mounting? suddenly didn't work

I have a problem mounting nowadays, not too sure what happened. It has been working for me all along. here's my entry within /etc/fstab

#
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system>        <dir>         <type>    <options>          <dump> <pass>
none                   /proc         proc      defaults            0      0
none                   /dev/pts      devpts    defaults            0      0
none                   /dev/shm      tmpfs     defaults            0      0
tmpfs                  /tmp          tmpfs     defaults            0      0
#sysfs                  /sys          sysfs     defaults            0      0
usbfs                  /proc/bus/usb usbfs  defaults            0      0

/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/cd   iso9660   ro,user,noauto,unhide   0      0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom1     /mnt/dvd  udf       ro,user,noauto,unhide   0      0
/dev/floppy/0          /mnt/fl   vfat      user,noauto,unhide      0      0
#/dev/sda1              /mnt/thumb vfat     rw,user,umask=022       0      0
#/dev/sda1              /mnt/hd2  vfat      rw,user,umask=022       0      0


/dev/discs/disc0/part1 /mnt/win_c ntfs  ro,user,noauto             0      0
/dev/discs/disc0/part2 /mnt/win_d vfat  rw,user,noauto,umask=022   0      0
/dev/discs/disc0/part3 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/discs/disc0/part6 / ext3 defaults 0 1
/dev/discs/disc0/part5 /boot ext3 defaults 0 1
/dev/discs/disc0/part7 /home ext3 defaults 0 1

If i put a CD in my CD and type 'mount /mnt/cd' it returns: no medium found.
If i put a CD in my DVD-ROM, and type 'mount /mnt/dvd', it returns:

mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/cdroms/cdrom1,
       or too many mounted file systems

Anyone have an idea what's going on? I've managed to mount any CD all this time with similar entry, and now I'm stuck with no clue whatsoever. Please help[

Offline

#2 2004-12-02 14:54:37

Stanislav
Member
Registered: 2004-10-16
Posts: 82

Re: mounting? suddenly didn't work

there is another thread with the same problem i guess:

http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?p=55225#55225

can you mount DVDs & CDs as root?


[URL=http://imageshack.us][img]http://img360.imageshack.us/img360/481/imbulgarian6ph.gif[/img][/URL]

Offline

#3 2004-12-03 11:32:38

infernova
Member
Registered: 2004-04-09
Posts: 61

Re: mounting? suddenly didn't work

I've seen this post before, but it doesn't solve my problem. I'm not using udev or anything by the way.

Offline

#4 2004-12-03 14:58:52

aias
Member
Registered: 2004-06-28
Posts: 39

Re: mounting? suddenly didn't work

This might not be all that useful a suggestion but:
1.  did you try mouting them as root?
2.  try changing your fstype to "auto" under you DVD setting.  not sure if listing FS as udf is going to work when you are tyring to read iso9660. 

your /mnt/cd entry error sounds like it is searching the wrong drive.  are you sure you have the cdrom numbers correct?

Offline

#5 2004-12-03 16:09:58

vacant
Member
From: downstairs
Registered: 2004-11-05
Posts: 799

Re: mounting? suddenly didn't work

Did you compile your own kernel? If so check you have the file systems built.

Offline

#6 2004-12-03 16:45:52

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: mounting? suddenly didn't work

Mount a CD if you have a data CD inserted.

If using audioCD disc, you cannot mount the CD.  It is recognized without mounting.


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#7 2004-12-03 17:55:21

Winkie
Member
Registered: 2004-09-30
Posts: 59

Re: mounting? suddenly didn't work

The CD you're trying to read is knackered, unless you're trying to read a few different CDs, in which case I would revert a kernel version at least.

Offline

#8 2004-12-03 19:13:00

Stanislav
Member
Registered: 2004-10-16
Posts: 82

Re: mounting? suddenly didn't work

tell us at least if you are able to mount it as root. that' somwhere to start.


[URL=http://imageshack.us][img]http://img360.imageshack.us/img360/481/imbulgarian6ph.gif[/img][/URL]

Offline

#9 2004-12-03 19:25:06

infernova
Member
Registered: 2004-04-09
Posts: 61

Re: mounting? suddenly didn't work

Thanks all for the input, let me answer few of you to help me troubleshooting

1. I did try to mount as 'root'

2. I've changed the 'udf' to 'auto', even the iso9960 to 'auto' as well. To no avail, it didn't work

3. Yes, I tried to mount a data CD

4. I haven't mount any CDs since I upgraded to kernel 2.6.8.

The last time I was on kernel 2.6.6, i was still able to mount any CDs. I wouldn't know how to compile my own kernel, everything comes straight from the build package. If there's any suggestion for me to start compiling my own kernel, I would appreciate it.

I don't think it's a kernel issue, because I was still able to mount other my windows partition, correct me if i'm wrong.

Rgds

Offline

#10 2004-12-03 20:04:16

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: mounting? suddenly didn't work

you did add yourself to the optical group? even if you are using devfs you have to do this unless you have instructions to the contrary in your devfd.conf


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#11 2004-12-03 21:08:33

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: mounting? suddenly didn't work

An observation:  perhaps you have no /mnt/cd and /mnt/dvd directory in /mnt


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#12 2004-12-03 21:11:45

kakabaratruskia
Member
From: Santiago, Chile
Registered: 2003-08-24
Posts: 596

Re: mounting? suddenly didn't work

You could try mounting it in the DVD drive, but with the iso9660 filesystem (instead of udf or "auto"). Also try mounting other CDs, or testing your optical drives in windows (I guess you have windows since you have a windows partition).


And where were all the sportsmen who always pulled you though?
They're all resting down in Cornwall
writing up their memoirs for a paper-back edition
of the Boy Scout Manual.

Offline

#13 2004-12-03 22:58:10

Stanislav
Member
Registered: 2004-10-16
Posts: 82

Re: mounting? suddenly didn't work

what are the permissions of /mnt/cd & /mnt/dvd ?


[URL=http://imageshack.us][img]http://img360.imageshack.us/img360/481/imbulgarian6ph.gif[/img][/URL]

Offline

#14 2004-12-05 04:15:26

aias
Member
Registered: 2004-06-28
Posts: 39

Re: mounting? suddenly didn't work

ok, to my shock I found that I have similar problems.  here's the deal:
I have 2 fstab entries for cdrom (/dev/hda)
1:
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0  /mnt/cdrom iso9660 blah 0 0
where /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 is symlinked to /dev/hda

2: (for gvm)
/dev/hda  /media/cdrom auto blah 0 0

here is the strange part:
when I type (as user or root)
mount /mnt/cdrom , it mounts it fine and everything works

when I try it with GVM or likeso:
mount /dev/cdroms/cdrom0
or
mount /dev/hda

I get
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda,
       or too many mounted file systems

wtf?  anyone know what is going on? I checked permissions and everything seems to be ok.

Offline

#15 2004-12-05 07:14:36

tony
Member
Registered: 2004-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: mounting? suddenly didn't work

You have exactly the same problem with GNOME as I have with KDE. It means that when you are in console you can mount like mount /mnt/dvd for exmple and it works but while you use graphical desktop it doesn't well for now you can look at my last post and temporarily solve it just that you would be able to use CD,DVD etc.. I'll try and search other forums if I can find something that would help to solve that.

Offline

#16 2004-12-08 05:41:37

infernova
Member
Registered: 2004-04-09
Posts: 61

Re: mounting? suddenly didn't work

my permission is all for root, and i do have those cd and dvd dir under the /mnt directory. As I said before, this thing worked well until last week when I noticed it won't mount anymore.

Offline

#17 2004-12-08 18:12:00

aias
Member
Registered: 2004-06-28
Posts: 39

Re: mounting? suddenly didn't work

I am going to start with one that seems highly suspect to me and that is your "No medium found" when you try to mount your /mnt/cdrom.  Assuming that the mount command is ok,  this indicates that it's searching the wrong drive to me (and I said as much when I posted the first time).  so if you have not already checked it could you check and make sure
ls -l /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 is pointing to the correct /dev/hdx (ie. you cdrom?) .  your DVD sounds like it's pointing correctly.  did you also try mounting it manually like so:
#mount -t  udf /dev/cdroms/cdrom1 /mnt/dvd
(This doesn't go through /etc/fstab BTW, so it's worth a try)

I don't know how the kernel is configured so I am going to guess: you did install the correct version of the kernel right? kernel26 instead of kernel26scsi?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB