You are not logged in.

#1 2009-06-04 11:00:12

longtom
Member
Registered: 2009-06-04
Posts: 22

[SOLVED] Change arch resolution in VirtualBox

Hi,

I got arch running in VirtualBox (boy am I proud of myself...:D).  Following problem awaits a solution (probably an old hat for all of you):

My screen resolution on my system (Ubuntu Hardy) is 1280x1024.  Arch runs in 640x400 in VB - an thats really small.  What is to be down to convince Arch to run in 1280x1024 as well (no gui or x installed yet - well - nothing installed yet).

Any suggestions welcome.

Last edited by longtom (2009-06-04 13:30:40)


Regards

longtom

Offline

#2 2009-06-04 12:12:52

dmartins
Member
Registered: 2006-09-23
Posts: 316

Re: [SOLVED] Change arch resolution in VirtualBox

Edit: Where are my manners today!? Congrats on getting Arch up and running. Now the fun begins! cool

To change the resolution of the console, look in /boot/grub/menu.lst. There is a small table of values and the resolution that they will give you. There's also a line that says "# TIP: If you want a 1024x768 framebuffer, add "vga=773" to your kernel line.". Replace '773' with the value for the resolution you want.

X is another story. Once you have it configured, install VirtualBox Guest Additions (in the guest OS). Depending on the desktop environment you use, you might have to start VBoxClient-all (also in the guest) to get the auto resizing and seamless mouse features working.

Last edited by dmartins (2009-06-04 12:14:37)


-- Dan

Offline

#3 2009-06-04 12:22:21

longtom
Member
Registered: 2009-06-04
Posts: 22

Re: [SOLVED] Change arch resolution in VirtualBox

That's wonderful - thank you.  Is there a list of different codes for different resolutions?

773 = 1024x762
774 = ?

etc...

That would be really helpful.


Regards

longtom

Offline

#4 2009-06-04 12:37:01

kowalski
Member
Registered: 2009-05-07
Posts: 82

Re: [SOLVED] Change arch resolution in VirtualBox


He who says A doesn't have to say B. He can also recognize that A was false.

Offline

#5 2009-06-04 12:39:10

dmartins
Member
Registered: 2006-09-23
Posts: 316

Re: [SOLVED] Change arch resolution in VirtualBox

Or the table in /boot/grub/menu.lst for the basic ones.


-- Dan

Offline

#6 2009-06-04 13:30:24

longtom
Member
Registered: 2009-06-04
Posts: 22

Re: [SOLVED] Change arch resolution in VirtualBox

Thank you very much - got it going.


Regards

longtom

Offline

#7 2009-06-05 08:21:56

rwd
Member
Registered: 2009-02-08
Posts: 646

Re: [SOLVED] Change arch resolution in VirtualBox

Check the beginners guide too. It is explained there as well.

Offline

#8 2009-06-05 08:42:39

longtom
Member
Registered: 2009-06-04
Posts: 22

Re: [SOLVED] Change arch resolution in VirtualBox

rwd wrote:

Check the beginners guide too. It is explained there as well.

It is - but I somehow figured it would only concern the grub screen.  Don't know, what made me think this...


Regards

longtom

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB