You are not logged in.

#1 2004-12-10 19:45:55

gaah
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2003-09-12
Posts: 124

Resolution problem.

How do I change my default resolution in xorg.conf? Seems like it's always choosing the largest one?

Offline

#2 2004-12-10 20:04:49

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: Resolution problem.

I believe the first resolution stated in the screen section next to the subsection matching your defaultdepth is the default one. So just move the desired one to the first place (for example: "1024x768" "1280x768" "800x600"). You can change them with alt-ctrl-+ later, of course.

Well, it works with me, at least.

Cheers,

lucke

Offline

#3 2004-12-10 22:32:22

FUBAR
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-12-08
Posts: 1,029
Website

Re: Resolution problem.

Here's the resolution part from my /etc/X11/xorg.conf:

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device     "MSI GeForce2 MX-400"
    Monitor    "Iiyama Vision Master Pro 410 "
    DefaultDepth     24
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     24
        Modes    "1600x1200" "1280x960" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection

You might want to edit it to your needs.


A bus station is where a bus stops.
A train station is where a train stops.
On my desk I have a workstation.

Offline

#4 2004-12-11 00:59:09

gaah
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2003-09-12
Posts: 124

Re: Resolution problem.

No, changing the order of the resolutions in the file didn't help. Or it helped a little... Everything got the right size and resolution, but I had to scroll the desktop to see everything! Hard to explain but it didn't work to say... Any more ideas?

Offline

#5 2004-12-11 09:30:15

FUBAR
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-12-08
Posts: 1,029
Website

Re: Resolution problem.

Check your /var/log/Xorg.0.log to see if X.org is using the right module for your VGA.

Recheck your /etc/X11/xorg.conf to see if the refresh rates for your monitor are correct.


A bus station is where a bus stops.
A train station is where a train stops.
On my desk I have a workstation.

Offline

#6 2004-12-11 13:22:32

gaah
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2003-09-12
Posts: 124

Re: Resolution problem.

That file was HUGE! :-) I didn't really know where to look but I found some stuff that might be of intrest. It says the nvidia driver I have is for XFree86??? And I'm using Xorg...

I also found this error?
Open APM failed (/dev/apm_bios) (No such file or directory)
What does this mean?

And yes, the refresh rates of my monitor are correct!

Offline

#7 2004-12-12 13:39:30

FUBAR
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-12-08
Posts: 1,029
Website

Re: Resolution problem.

gaah wrote:

That file was HUGE! :-) I didn't really know where to look but I found some stuff that might be of intrest. It says the nvidia driver I have is for XFree86??? And I'm using Xorg...

I've got an nVidia card aswell, and this is what it says in my log about the nvidia-module:

(II) LoadModule: "nvidia"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/nvidia_drv.o
(II) Module nvidia: vendor="NVIDIA Corporation"
        compiled for 4.0.2, module version = 1.0.6629
        Module class: XFree86 Video Driver

I don't know if it's the same message you were talking about, but my X.org works at high resolutions (up to 1600*1200) flawlessly.

gaah wrote:

I also found this error?
Open APM failed (/dev/apm_bios) (No such file or directory)
What does this mean?

It's got something to do with APM (Advanced Power Management), which is (I believe) a technique for laptops. I don't know if it's available on regular (desktop / server) mainboards, so I wouldn't worry about it. Perhaps you've got it enabled in your kernel, but your system doesn't support it.

In fact, looking at my Xorg.0.log more closely I found this:

(WW) Open APM failed (/dev/apm_bios) (No such file or directory)

Since it says "(WW)" at the beginning, it means it's just a warning. Don't worry about it.

Could you post your complete /etc/X11/xorg.conf as well as the type of VGA you are using?


A bus station is where a bus stops.
A train station is where a train stops.
On my desk I have a workstation.

Offline

#8 2004-12-12 22:00:48

gaah
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2003-09-12
Posts: 124

Re: Resolution problem.

I have no idea what I did. But now the resolution is as I want it... It's so weird! I think I messed arround with some settings in kde and now... I can't even select that higher resolution I had before even though it is in my conf file! I just don't know...

Here is my conf file anyway

Section "Module"
    Load        "dbe"   # Double buffer extension
    SubSection  "extmod"
    Option    "omit xfree86-dga"   # don't initialise the DGA extension
    EndSubSection
    Load        "type1"
    Load        "freetype"
    Load       "glx"
EndSection

Section "Files"
    RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
    FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/"
    FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/TTF/"
    FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/"
    FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID/"
    FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/"
    FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/"
    FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/local/"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Keyboard1"
    Driver "kbd"
    Option "AutoRepeat" "500 30"
    Option "XkbRules" "xorg"
    Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
    Option "XkbLayout" "se"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Mouse1"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol"    "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device"      "/dev/input/mice"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier  "scr"
    HorizSync   30-69
    VertRefresh 50-120
    DisplaySize 305 230
EndSection

Section "Device"
 Identifier "Card0"
 Driver "nvidia"
 VendorName "nVidia Corporation"
 BoardName "MSI MS-StarForce GeForce FX 5600 (nVidia)
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier  "Screen 1"
    Device      "Card0"
    Monitor     "scr"
    DefaultDepth 24
    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       8
        Modes       "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       16
        Modes       "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes       "1208x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier  "Simple Layout"
    Screen "Screen 1"
    InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Offline

#9 2004-12-13 12:23:24

FUBAR
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-12-08
Posts: 1,029
Website

Re: Resolution problem.

My monitor-section:

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "Iiyama Vision Master Pro 410 "
 ### Uncomment if you don't want to default to DDC:
        HorizSync    27.0 - 96.0
        VertRefresh  50.0 - 160.0
EndSection

Maybe you should comment the line " DisplaySize 305 230 " and see what happens.

[edit]
You're also missing an ending quote on this line:

BoardName "MSI MS-StarForce GeForce FX 5600 (nVidia) 

A bus station is where a bus stops.
A train station is where a train stops.
On my desk I have a workstation.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB