You are not logged in.

#1 2004-12-21 16:34:52

tony
Member
Registered: 2004-10-11
Posts: 108

Rpmunpack and vmware

I've bought some Linux magazine and as a attachment there was DVD with many aplications, vmware included. But vmware is rpm package. I downloaded rpmunpack using pacman but I don't know how to use it. I would like to create tgz package that I could install than with pacman.
Can you help me please.

Offline

#2 2004-12-21 16:43:00

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

installing an rpm with pacman is compilcated and not the easiest thing to do... try the "rpm" program.  See "man rpm" for details

Offline

#3 2004-12-21 18:40:31

FUBAR
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-12-08
Posts: 1,029
Website

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

Get rpm2targz!


A bus station is where a bus stops.
A train station is where a train stops.
On my desk I have a workstation.

Offline

#4 2004-12-23 11:06:25

tony
Member
Registered: 2004-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

Thank you, but related to "Get rpm2targz" hint is it possible to install
rpm2targz software by use of pacman and if yes than from which repository.
On the other hand if not and I would have to download and install it from somewhere else is at least PKGBuilt for it somwhere?

Offline

#5 2004-12-23 11:51:06

FUBAR
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-12-08
Posts: 1,029
Website

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

pacman -S rpm2targz

A bus station is where a bus stops.
A train station is where a train stops.
On my desk I have a workstation.

Offline

#6 2004-12-23 13:55:29

tony
Member
Registered: 2004-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

I knew that it wouldn't be so easy :cry:

[root@myhost ~]# pacman -Sy
:: Synchronizing package databases...
:: current is up to date
:: extra is up to date

[root@myhost ~]# pacman -S rpm2targz
rpm2targz: not found in sync db  roll

Something went wrong?

Offline

#7 2004-12-23 17:56:29

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

[root@server:~]# pacman -Ss rpm
extra/rpmunpack 0-1
    This program converts rpm archives to cpio archives for cpio or afio

[root@server:~]# pacman -Ss cpio
current/cpio 2.5-4
    A tool to copy files into or out of a cpio or tar archive
extra/rpmunpack 0-1
    This program converts rpm archives to cpio archives for cpio or afio

[root@server:~]# pacman -Sy rpmunpack cpio

Enjoy.
I don't remember seeing "rpm2targz" in the repos.

P.S. "pacman -Ss smth" searches for "smth" in the descriptions/names of the packages in the db

Offline

#8 2004-12-23 18:22:17

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

even with an rpm unpacking program you will still have to create a build script to package up vmware in an Arch package format.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#9 2004-12-23 18:33:28

FUBAR
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-12-08
Posts: 1,029
Website

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

tony wrote:

I knew that it wouldn't be so easy :cry:

[root@myhost ~]# pacman -Sy
:: Synchronizing package databases...
:: current is up to date
:: extra is up to date

[root@myhost ~]# pacman -S rpm2targz
rpm2targz: not found in sync db  roll

Something went wrong?

I forgto to mention the rpm2targz isn't in Arch's "regular" repos, it's in one of the TUR's.

Check the TUR's to find the package and add the appropriate server to your pacman.conf. Then update pacman's db and try again.


A bus station is where a bus stops.
A train station is where a train stops.
On my desk I have a workstation.

Offline

#10 2004-12-24 08:43:41

tony
Member
Registered: 2004-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

Thank to all of you smile I'm going to try.
Arch is the best distro I've ever had and what it makes it the best is this comunity as well.

Merry Christmas lol

Offline

#11 2004-12-24 10:16:13

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

or you could just download it from the vmware site. They only require email registration..then you can get the 30day trial..you can download a tarball instead of an rpm..
http://www.vmware.com/download/workstation.html


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#12 2004-12-24 10:44:12

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

use rpmunpack

rpmunpack vmware.rpm

that sticks it out to a cpio.gz file then:

gunzip vmware.cpio.gz

move the new .cpio file to / and then:

cpio --extract --make-directories < vmware.cpio

and that will install it big_smile

Offline

#13 2004-12-24 14:41:12

tony
Member
Registered: 2004-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

I don't want to be a phrase but Thank you very much it helped a lot. Especialy the rpmunpack procedure seems to work fine. The only problem that I have right now is:

Could not open /dev/vmmon:No such file or directory.
Please make sure that the kernel module 'vmmon' is loaded.

Failed to initialize monitor device.

These two messages I recieved when I tried to install win into it.
If someone would know how to solve it please post a reply.

Finally again thank to you all.  big_smile  big_smile

Offline

#14 2004-12-25 22:36:36

FUBAR
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-12-08
Posts: 1,029
Website

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

You have to load the VMware modules that are created when you run the vmware-config script. I haven't played with VMware in Arch yet, but in Gentoo there used to be an rc.d-script for VMware. Before using VMware I simply ran

/etc/rc.d/vmware start

which loaded the needed modules. If the scripts isn't there, just load the modules manually with

modprobe vmmon

and so on. There are several modules so you'll have to modprobe them one by one.


A bus station is where a bus stops.
A train station is where a train stops.
On my desk I have a workstation.

Offline

#15 2004-12-26 10:30:59

tony
Member
Registered: 2004-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

Thanks Fubar for help but it doesn't seem to be my case. First of all when I tried:
[root@myhost ~]# modprobe vmmon
FATAL: Module vmmon not found.

and then:
[root@myhost ~]# /etc/rc.d/vmware start
bash: /etc/rc.d/vmware: No such file or directory

I think that the rpm package that I have was somehow optimalized for Fedora or Suse.
Could be something else as well but it's out of my knowledge which is related to linux quite small yet  :cry:  But I'm learning that's why I'm very thankfull for everyone who responds to my requests for help.

Offline

#16 2004-12-27 16:08:19

jak
Member
From: Charlotte, NC, USA
Registered: 2004-04-08
Posts: 84

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

tony wrote:

Could not open /dev/vmmon:No such file or directory.
Please make sure that the kernel module 'vmmon' is loaded

For an unsupported distro like arch, you have to manually create the kernel modules vmmon and vmnet. Get the tarball installer from the vmware web site, and follow the instructions for the tarball installation. And when you finish that, add this line to /etc/devfsd.conf so that it will work with devfs (which arch uses):

LOOKUP ^vmnet([0-9])$ EXECUTE mknod /dev/vmnet1 c 119 1

http://www.rocklinux.org/70.html

Just try not to get distracted with Rock Linux ;-)


The sturgeon general says don't smoke fish

Offline

#17 2004-12-29 07:48:59

tony
Member
Registered: 2004-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

You know what I don't  understand? When I try modprobe vmmon it says that it's not present but in modprobe.conf I've got this:

alias char-major-10-165  vmmon

So for me it seems that the module is (or not) loaded but where?   :cry:

Anyway I didn't want to register so that's why I tried this rpm package.It's funny but for windows you can download the same thing from different pages without registration. If you would know about source for download without registration please let me know.

Thank you.

Offline

#18 2004-12-29 08:09:00

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

registration just requires a bit of hassle, and a throw away email. Just sign up for a one day free email form somewhere..yahoo, hotmail, etc.

Unfortunately, I don't offhand know of anywhere off the vmware site that hosts the download directly.


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#19 2004-12-30 10:08:03

FUBAR
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-12-08
Posts: 1,029
Website

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

Did you run the vmware-config.pl script, tony? This script prepares the modules for your kernel. If you get an error about an incompatible kernel, you should patch VMware with the latest "any-any" patch and re-run the configurationscript.

In my experience, VMware breaks very easily when changing the kernel or upgrading VMware.

vmware-any-any-update FTP


A bus station is where a bus stops.
A train station is where a train stops.
On my desk I have a workstation.

Offline

#20 2004-12-30 11:30:17

tony
Member
Registered: 2004-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Rpmunpack and vmware

Well first of all thank you very much for your help I'll try just don't know how to run that script smile
Anyway I would like to wish Happy New Year to everyone.

  lol  lol  lol  lol  lol

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB