You are not logged in.

#1 2009-07-16 04:35:51

sHyLoCk
Member
From: /dev/null
Registered: 2009-06-19
Posts: 1,197

Basic Quod Libet Pipemenu for Openbox

Well, I really wanted this but the one in openbox pipemenu wiki was broken and no longer works so I made this one for myself,just the basic controls, thought someone might find it handy.

#!/bin/bash
# Quod Libet Controls - Pipe Menu by sHyLoCk
echo "<openbox_pipe_menu>"
echo "<item label=\"Launch\">"
echo "<action name=\"Execute\">"
echo "<execute>quodlibet</execute>"
echo "</action>"
echo "</item>"
echo "<item label=\"Play/Pause\">"
echo "<action name=\"Execute\">"
echo "<execute>quodlibet --play-pause</execute>"
echo "</action>"
echo "</item>"
echo "<item label=\"Next\">"
echo "<action name=\"Execute\">"
echo "<execute>quodlibet --next</execute>"
echo "</action>"
echo "</item>"
echo "<item label=\"Previous\">"
echo "<action name=\"Execute\">"
echo "<execute>quodlibet --previous</execute>"
echo "</action>"
echo "</item>"
echo "<item label=\"Volume +\">"
echo "<action name=\"Execute\">"
echo "<execute>quodlibet --volume-up</execute>"
echo "</action>"
echo "</item>"
echo "<item label=\"Volume -\">"
echo "<action name=\"Execute\">"
echo "<execute>quodlibet --volume-down</execute>"
echo "</action>"
echo "</item>"
echo "<item label=\"Refresh\">"
echo "<action name=\"Execute\">"
echo "<execute>quodlibet --refresh</execute>"
echo "</action>"
echo "</item>"
echo "<item label=\"Show/Hide\">"
echo "<action name=\"Execute\">"
echo "<execute>quodlibet --toggle-window</execute>"
echo "</action>"
echo "</item>"
echo "<item label=\"Quit\">"
echo "<action name=\"Execute\">"
echo "<execute>quodlibet --quit</execute>"
echo "</action>"
echo "</item>"
echo "</openbox_pipe_menu>"

Save as quod.sh and

chmod +x quod.sh

Insert in ~/.config/openbox/menu.xml

<menu id="quod" label="Quod Libet" execute="/path/to/script/quod.sh" />
openbox --reconfigure

Last edited by sHyLoCk (2009-07-16 05:20:28)


~ Regards,
sHy
ArchBang: Yet another Distro for Allan to break.
Blog | GIT | Forum (。◕‿◕。)

Offline

#2 2009-07-21 00:23:57

yumigator
Member
Registered: 2009-07-21
Posts: 8

Re: Basic Quod Libet Pipemenu for Openbox

Why do you need a pipe menu here? Couldn't this just all be written into menu.xml?

Offline

#3 2009-07-21 00:44:10

Xyne
Administrator/PM
Registered: 2008-08-03
Posts: 6,963
Website

Re: Basic Quod Libet Pipemenu for Openbox

That was my first thought too. Pipe menus should be used for dynamic content. In this case, you're just adding overhead for static content. It would be better to simply add the output of the script to menu.xml.

The commands themselves should be useful though. Thanks for sharing them.


My Arch Linux StuffForum EtiquetteCommunity Ethos - Arch is not for everyone

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB