You are not logged in.

#1 2003-08-21 02:01:17

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,363
Website

grip ... special cases???

i tried grip to make mp3-files, so that i dont need to carry a lot of cd's with me ... the idea sounds good, but:

if i insert one CD and do "rip and encode" it transfers it in mp3s in a dir in ~/ but the funny thing is, that if i then insert another cd to do the same, it reads the first track, and writes a wav-file on the HDD, and then stops

(using cdparanoia and lame ... the default in grip)

i have tried
-> restarting grip
-> killing grip; with different signals
-> deleting the config files of grip

no help ... after a reboot, it is able to rip+encode a next CD, but hey, we are not in windows here ... rebooting is not the solution for solving a problem on linux!!

any idea what happened?
same experiences?

i cannot find a problem like this on the internet ... is it our arch-pkg or is this a general bug in grip?


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#2 2003-08-21 02:44:25

_JeffG_
Member
Registered: 2003-08-04
Posts: 61
Website

Re: grip ... special cases???

Having used Grip to rip over 15 CDs now (on FreeBSD), I have never experienced this problem.  I am testing Grip on Arch right now for you to see if I can duplicate the problem.  The steps I always did when starting to rip a new CD is the following:

1. Insert CD.
2. Click on Tracks tab.
3. Clik on Scan Disk Contents (3rd button bottom row)
3a. Make sure contents show up and are correct.
4. Click on Rip tab
5. Click on Rip+Enclode
6. Click on OK to rip all the tracks.
7. Goto 1

I will test the above on my Arch box since I have not used Grip on it yet and post my results here.

I have never clicked on Rip+Encode without going to Tracks to make sure it loaded the info first.

Jeff

Offline

#3 2003-08-21 03:21:21

_JeffG_
Member
Registered: 2003-08-04
Posts: 61
Website

Re: grip ... special cases???

Tested and I can repeat this problem.  Very odd.

Jeff

Offline

#4 2003-08-21 03:55:54

Jagged
Member
From: Blacksburg, VA
Registered: 2003-07-18
Posts: 153

Re: grip ... special cases???

(stupid question)
Are all the tracks selected?
(/stupid question)


Nkawtg...n!

Offline

#5 2003-08-21 04:15:09

contrasutra
Member
From: New Jersey
Registered: 2003-07-26
Posts: 507

Re: grip ... special cases???

I use a program called "Arson" to rip all my CDs. I found it to be much better than grip, so I switched to that.


"Contrary to popular belief, penguins are not the salvation of modern technology.  Neither do they throw parties for the urban proletariat."

Offline

#6 2003-08-21 04:54:57

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: grip ... special cases???

i have yet to test the grip build. try running grip from the cli and see if it outputs any error info to the terminal.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#7 2003-08-21 05:01:07

_JeffG_
Member
Registered: 2003-08-04
Posts: 61
Website

Re: grip ... special cases???

Does not matter if all tracks are selected or not. only if >1 is selected.  I tried have no select tracks and let the program prompt to rip all.  I also tried selecting track 1 and 2 and still does not continue.  My only other experience of grip is on FreeBSD and it is the 3.0.x version which is based on gnome1 stuff.  It works like a champ.

Tried to look for arson as recommended here.  Its website arson.sourceforge.net is empty.

Finally found the source on ftp.kde.com

Jeff

Offline

#8 2003-08-21 12:24:32

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: grip ... special cases???

thanx for the answers and the try to reproduce ... i'm sure now that it's not my machine ...

all tracks? yes and no ... it happens when i select more then one track to handle after having done once a rip+encode before

arson is already in Unofficial/multimedia as i can see now ... will try it in some minutes --- at least it cannot have the same problem :-)

EDIT: i tried to run grip in --verbose just to see what happens ... funny! it works and does not lead to the problem :-)
-> workaround: run

grip --verbose

worked for me --- anyone else?


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#9 2003-08-21 15:15:39

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: grip ... special cases???

you may not want to rip via cli but i find rip the best ripper for my needs. when i get home i can provide an example of the line that i have in my menu to run it. with my line in the menu all i have to do is pop in a cd and click my menu and away it goes.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#10 2003-08-21 15:46:26

neri
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, Canada
Registered: 2003-05-04
Posts: 552

Re: grip ... special cases???

Hi,

dp wrote:

thanx for the answers and the try to reproduce ... i'm sure now that it's not my machine ...

all tracks? yes and no ... it happens when i select more then one track to handle after having done once a rip+encode before

EDIT: i tried to run grip in --verbose just to see what happens ... funny! it works and does not lead to the problem :-)
-> workaround: run

grip --verbose

worked for me --- anyone else?

Hi,

I actually build grip, and tested it whith one CD only -it worked that's why
it is in incoming. Actually, it is the unstable tree - the stable didn't configure
due to some dependencies on Gnome1. I can confirm your errors, but -
unfortunately - not your workaround. This is odd, I like grip cause it's
flexibility.

But, I can rip more than one CD without reboot. I used not the WM to close
grip, but the button down right corner. After restarting it rips the next disc.
It is still odd, but avoid rebooting  :?

Maybe tomorrow I will drop a note in the grip mailinglist.

bye neri

Offline

#11 2003-08-21 16:48:11

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: grip ... special cases???

neri, you are right:

the way you close the program is important ... the --verbose is not an workaround ... the thing is, that i closed the program in xterm with Ctrl-C while watching verbose-output... that's why it worked

very funny ... but at least we have now a workaround ... close it like neri did


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#12 2003-08-22 01:23:09

_JeffG_
Member
Registered: 2003-08-04
Posts: 61
Website

Re: grip ... special cases???

Also, this is not an Arch Linux specific issue either.  Here is a quote from a slackware 9 user with the exact same issues.

Found here http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/history/56744

my apologies: this version of grip is buggy. I will not encode using lame (at least most of the time.) I rip an entire cd and it claims to be encoding at about 55X and nothing is encoded. Then when I restart grip, it encodes one of the tracks and then quits. The help documentation freezes the app - have to kill. I'll just write a shell script using cdparanoia and lame, forget all this grip crap.
naflan

Jeff

Offline

#13 2003-08-22 01:27:39

_JeffG_
Member
Registered: 2003-08-04
Posts: 61
Website

Re: grip ... special cases???

I think I am going to just load Arch on my main box now.  So I can atleast have browser plugins that work.  And write/use a script for CD ripping.  Maybe something like my copy-cd script. 

So, I am going to go reload my box now.  After I burn a few backup CDs.

Jeff

Offline

#14 2003-08-22 03:51:11

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: grip ... special cases???

_JeffG_ wrote:

And write/use a script for CD ripping.  Maybe something like my copy-cd script.

install rip

put something like this in your menu:

 [exec] (Rip) {Eterm -O --tint green -e rip -v -TOPS --dev /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 -m /home/sarah/MyMusic -q 10}

pop a cd in your drive

click on your rip entry

answer the questions

sit back and wait

rip -h for more info.

can't get much easier than that wink


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#15 2003-08-22 05:02:02

_JeffG_
Member
Registered: 2003-08-04
Posts: 61
Website

Re: grip ... special cases???

I think I played with that one at one time.  I will look into it.  Why re-invent the wheel?

Jeff

Offline

#16 2003-08-22 16:21:39

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: grip ... special cases???

Or you could use abcde.  That one is a very nice ripper+tagger+encoder that's just a bash script.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#17 2003-08-23 06:15:47

_JeffG_
Member
Registered: 2003-08-04
Posts: 61
Website

Re: grip ... special cases???

Well, I just got arson up and going.  I am sold on it.  Burning and ripping in one little app.  I am a convert to arson.  And to Arch Linux.

Jeff

Offline

#18 2003-08-23 19:31:49

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: grip ... special cases???

Xentac wrote:

Or you could use abcde.  That one is a very nice ripper+tagger+encoder that's just a bash script.

after playing a lot with different riper/encoder-frontend-programms, i agree fully with you Xentac: abcde is the best i know now ... and it is in the repository of archlinux, great! the key-feature is: you insert the CD in the drive, type abcde in a console answer 2 or 3 questions with y or n and wait about 10' ... voilà: in you ~/ you can find a nice dir with all the songs from the CD in OGG-vorbis-format


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#19 2003-08-23 20:03:33

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: grip ... special cases???

hmmm sounds very much like rip  roll


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB