You are not logged in.

#1 2009-08-19 22:39:04

echasslau
Member
Registered: 2007-09-21
Posts: 113

mount ISO image

Hi.

My little brother is using MintLinux and I see that he can mount ISO images with the "Archiveinbinder" (german for "archive mount tool" or so), see here: http://linuxundich.de/de/ubuntu/iso-ima … einbinden/
What is the program behind?

Cheers, Andreas

Offline

#2 2009-08-19 23:01:54

graysky
Member
From: /run/user/1000
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,334
Website

Re: mount ISO image

Can't answer your question about that software, but mounting an iso under Linux is trivial:

# mount -o loop /path/to/image.iso /media/mountpoint

For more, see: http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/how-to-mo … linux.html

Last edited by graysky (2009-08-19 23:02:32)


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Online

#3 2009-08-19 23:33:51

djszapi
Member
From: Cambridge, United Kingdom
Registered: 2009-06-14
Posts: 1,439
Website

Re: mount ISO image

Hello echasslau!

Yeah, graysky has right, and if you would like to use this program only you need to create an AUR package from it, but it's not so hard in fact.

Offline

#4 2009-08-19 23:53:01

Ghost1227
Forum Fellow
From: Omaha, NE, USA
Registered: 2008-04-21
Posts: 1,418
Website

Re: mount ISO image

Or just install the isoman script I wrote... that's in AUR too.

Offline

#5 2009-08-20 00:12:56

majiq
Member
Registered: 2009-03-06
Posts: 259

Re: mount ISO image

Or there are programs, furiusisomount coming to mind as an example.

Offline

#6 2009-08-20 07:36:24

echasslau
Member
Registered: 2007-09-21
Posts: 113

Re: mount ISO image

Ok, thanks. I've forgotten to write that I know the mount command, but I want to use it the simple way... wink
I thought perhaps there is a program behind I dont know. I will take a closer look to isoman an furiusisomount.

Offline

#7 2009-08-20 07:40:54

1LordAnubis
Member
Registered: 2008-10-10
Posts: 250
Website

Re: mount ISO image

or acetone; acetoneiso2 in community is a great program


Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both.
-Benjamin Franklin
The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man.
-George Bernard Shaw

Offline

#8 2009-08-20 22:06:40

Teoulas
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2009-03-21
Posts: 70

Re: mount ISO image

You can also add the option 'Open with archive mounter' to iso, tar, tar.gz and other archive files if you use gnome (gvfs, actually). You need to do the following:

Create a new text file in /usr/share/applications/mount-archive.desktop and paste the following into it:

[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=Archive Mounter
Icon=gtk-cdrom
Exec=/usr/lib/gvfs/gvfsd-archive file=%u
MimeType=application/x-cd-image;application/x-bzip-compressed-tar;application/x-compressed-tar;application/x-tar;application/x-cpio;application/zip;
Terminal=false
StartupNotify=false
Type=Application
NoDisplay=true

You now have a program named "Archive Mounter", which handles cd images and archives. You then have to associate this program with iso, tar and other files you want it to mount. To do this, just right-click on any iso, tar, or other file and select properties. Then click the "open with" tab, then "add" then search for the "Archive Mounter" you have just created.

That's it! You can also make it the default application so you can just double-click and mount the file.

GVFS has this functionality built-in through gvfsd-archive but it's not exposed anywhere by default. The above file was taken from an Ubuntu installation, where the "Archive Mounter" is "installed" by default.

Offline

#9 2009-08-20 22:39:46

sand_man
Member
From: Australia
Registered: 2008-06-10
Posts: 2,164

Re: mount ISO image

echasslau wrote:

Ok, thanks. I've forgotten to write that I know the mount command, but I want to use it the simple way... wink
I thought perhaps there is a program behind I dont know. I will take a closer look to isoman an furiusisomount.

I thought that was the simple way...maybe we have different ideas of what simple is wink


neutral

Offline

#10 2009-08-20 23:44:37

Ranguvar
Member
From: Our collective subconscious
Registered: 2008-08-12
Posts: 2,515
Website

Re: mount ISO image

Sort of related, anyone know an elegant way to make 'mount -o loop' possible without sudo? Or even with visudo NOPASSWD.

Offline

#11 2009-08-21 10:25:21

Hohoho
Member
Registered: 2007-06-23
Posts: 222

Re: mount ISO image

You can use fuseiso as user.

Offline

#12 2009-08-23 19:14:03

echasslau
Member
Registered: 2007-09-21
Posts: 113

Re: mount ISO image

@Teoulas:
Thanks, thats exactly what I want. I think there are more people like me want to use it, what would be the best package to include this .desktop file?

@sand_man:
Haha, I think we are both right. Simple in "ease of use" and simple in "ease of implementation"...
2 clicks seems to me more easy/usable than open terminal, su and write the mount command...

Offline

#13 2009-08-23 22:37:26

Teoulas
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2009-03-21
Posts: 70

Re: mount ISO image

@echasslau:
There are two steps to make this work. The first one is this .desktop file and the second one is to edit the default file associations in gnome. I didn't have enough time to look into it, as it works just fine doing it manually.

Offline

#14 2009-08-23 23:10:10

sand_man
Member
From: Australia
Registered: 2008-06-10
Posts: 2,164

Re: mount ISO image

Would a script using the suid bit work? Could only try I suppose.


neutral

Offline

#15 2009-08-23 23:34:46

R00KIE
Forum Moderator
From: Between a computer and a chair
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 2,955

Re: mount ISO image

Some "terminal action" is sort of cool tongue although like Ranguvar says it would be nice to mount it without sudo. I don't mind using the console because sometimes I have to specify a few more things than just -o ro,loop.
I don't know about other apps but last time I gave acetoneiso a try it came with lots of dependencies (or was it optdepends ... ) so I don't want to go there again (it seems there are just a few dependencies now though)
Maybe some visudo fu can help you use mount without asking for a password.


R00KIE
Tm90aGluZyB0byBzZWUgaGVyZSwgbW92ZSBhbG9uZy4K

Offline

#16 2009-08-24 04:43:51

echasslau
Member
Registered: 2007-09-21
Posts: 113

Re: mount ISO image

@Teoulas: No problem for me, already included it at my system, but I think it would be nice having it within a package...

@sand_man: Sure, till now a self-made script solved this problem to me... I don't use it that much and without MintLinux maybe I had never thought about a smarter solution.

@The "console action" fits my needs in the most cases very well but for some dumb tasks like mounting an iso its seems to me little bit overdone...

Last edited by echasslau (2009-08-24 04:45:07)

Offline

#17 2015-06-13 06:01:29

Docbroke
Member
From: India
Registered: 2015-06-13
Posts: 408

Re: mount ISO image

@Teoulas, thanks that .desktop script worked perfectly for me on XFCE4


Arch is home!

Offline

#18 2015-06-13 12:39:53

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,361
Website

Re: mount ISO image

Docbroke, please check the date on threads to avoid "necrobumping" old threads.  This one is 6 years old.

Closed.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Online

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB