You are not logged in.

#1 2009-09-02 03:37:22

supulton
Member
Registered: 2008-12-31
Posts: 58

Openbox submenus [SOLVED]

Hello, I'm relatively new to arch, and have set up openbox to my liking. I don't like the way obmenu configures my menu.xml, so I prefer to manually edit it. I was just wondering how I would create a submenu within one of my main menus? I assume it would have to be linked through the root menu. Here is the root menu portion of my menu.xml

My whole menu is here--http://pastebin.com/m22679cf0

  <menu id="root-menu" label="Openbox 3">
    <separator label="apps"/>
    <item label="web">
      <action name="Execute">
        <execute>
          chromium-browser
        </execute>
      </action>
      <startupnotify>
        <enabled>
          yes
        </enabled>
      </startupnotify>
    </item>
    <item label="home">
      <action name="Execute">
        <execute>
          pcmanfm
        </execute>
        <startupnotify>
          <enabled>
            yes
          </enabled>
        </startupnotify>
      </action>
    </item>
    <item label="urxvt">
      <action name="Execute">
        <execute>
          urxvtc
        </execute>
      </action>
    </item>
    <separator/>
    <menu id="apps-net-menu"/>
    <menu id="apps-office-menu"/>
    <menu id="apps-multimedia-menu"/>
    <menu id="apps-x-menu"/>
    <separator label="sys"/>
    <menu id="control-menu"/>
    <menu id="config-menu"/>
  </menu>

Last edited by supulton (2009-09-02 05:06:46)

Offline

#2 2009-09-02 03:57:21

LeoSolaris
Member
From: South Carolina
Registered: 2008-03-30
Posts: 354

Re: Openbox submenus [SOLVED]

Here is part of mine that is relevant to the question at hand:

    <menu id="root-menu" label="OpenBox 3">
        <menu id="5" label="Internet">
            <item label="Firefox">
                <action name="Execute">
                    <execute>
                        firefox
                    </execute>
                </action>
            </item>
#snip#
        </menu>
        <menu id="27" label="Office">
            <item label="To To List">
                <action name="Execute">
                    <execute>
                        gvim ~/Dropbox/Shared/TODO
                    </execute>
                </action>
                        </item>
#snip#
                </menu>

(Yes yes I know, that is a lot of extra fluff and a lot of extra browsers. I am testing them out and using a different one every day to see which one I like. So far Firefox is winning.)


I keep getting distracted from my webserver project...

huh? oooh...  shiny!

Offline

#3 2009-09-02 04:25:26

supulton
Member
Registered: 2008-12-31
Posts: 58

Re: Openbox submenus [SOLVED]

LeoSolaris wrote:

Here is part of mine that is relevant to the question at hand:

    <menu id="root-menu" label="OpenBox 3">
        <menu id="5" label="Internet">
            <item label="Firefox">
                <action name="Execute">
                    <execute>
                        firefox
                    </execute>
                </action>
            </item>
#snip#
        </menu>
        <menu id="27" label="Office">
            <item label="To To List">
                <action name="Execute">
                    <execute>
                        gvim ~/Dropbox/Shared/TODO
                    </execute>
                </action>
                        </item>
#snip#
                </menu>

(Yes yes I know, that is a lot of extra fluff and a lot of extra browsers. I am testing them out and using a different one every day to see which one I like. So far Firefox is winning.)

Thank you for the response. smile I think I worded the question badly, though. What I want to know is how to make a submenu within one of my submenus? For example, you have a menu labeled "Internet." I wonder if it's possible to create a submenu in "Internet", for example, "Internet">>"Browsers"?

As an aside, chromium seems very promising as a linux browser. It has quite a few bugs to work out, but the speed is amazing. This coming from a firefox lover as well. Webkit is great.

Offline

#4 2009-09-02 04:50:59

Xyne
Administrator/PM
Registered: 2008-08-03
Posts: 6,963
Website

Re: Openbox submenus [SOLVED]

Just keep embedding menus to whatever depths you want, e.g.

<menu id="1" label="1">
  <menu id="1.1" label="1.1">
    <menu it="1.1.1" label="1.1.1">
      <item...>...</item>
    </menu>
  </menu>
</menu>

You can also create menus elsewhere in the file and then embed them with "<menu id="foo" />". Look at the way the root menu is created to see exactly how that works.


My Arch Linux StuffForum EtiquetteCommunity Ethos - Arch is not for everyone

Offline

#5 2009-09-02 05:05:28

supulton
Member
Registered: 2008-12-31
Posts: 58

Re: Openbox submenus [SOLVED]

Thanks, I got it working fine. It seems I don't have to link them through the root-menu after all; I just need to add them to their corresponding sections. Didn't think it was that simple, ha.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB