You are not logged in.

#1 2009-09-07 20:30:10

baler
Member
Registered: 2009-09-07
Posts: 6

ALSA - no sound

Hello hoping you guys can give me a hand i have been wresetling with getting my sound sorted for about a week with no luck. 
I currently have no sound, alsamixer appears and shows  all coulmes set correctly (also checked via cmdline).  but kde reports my sound card as not workinf and i get the below errors with aplay and vlc

aplay /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav
ALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:1010:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave
aplay: main:608: audio open error: Device or resource busy
 vlc /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav
VLC media player 1.0.1 Goldeneye
[0x8b95990] main libvlc: Running vlc with the default interface. Use 'cvlc' to use vlc without interface.
ALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:1010:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave
[0x8d27798] jack audio output error: failed to connect to JACK server
[0x8d27798] oss audio output error: cannot open audio device (/dev/dsp)
ALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:1010:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave

I have the following card

00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc IXP SB4x0 High Definition Audio Controller (rev 01)
        Subsystem: Fujitsu Technology Solutions Device 10fb                                   
        Control: I/O- Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=slow >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx- 
        Latency: 64, Cache Line Size: 32 bytes                                                               
        Interrupt: pin ? routed to IRQ 16                                                                    
        Region 0: Memory at c0500000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]                                   
        Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 2                                                        
                Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=55mA PME(D0+,D1-,D2-,D3hot+,D3cold+)                  
                Status: D0 NoSoftRst- PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-                                       
        Capabilities: [60] MSI: Enable- Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+                                           
                Address: 0000000000000000  Data: 0000                                                        
        Kernel driver in use: HDA Intel                                                                      
        Kernel modules: snd-hda-intel
aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 0: ALC861VD Analog [ALC861VD Analog]
  Subdevices: 0/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 6: Si3054 Modem [Si3054 Modem]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
hwinfo --sound
17: PCI 14.2: 0403 Audio device
  [Created at pci.318]
  UDI: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/pci_1002_437b
  Unique ID: 5Dex.Y8KjIHIDL+4
  SysFS ID: /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2
  SysFS BusID: 0000:00:14.2
  Hardware Class: sound
  Model: "ATI IXP SB4x0 High Definition Audio Controller"
  Vendor: pci 0x1002 "ATI Technologies Inc"
  Device: pci 0x437b "IXP SB4x0 High Definition Audio Controller"
  SubVendor: pci 0x1734 "Fujitsu Siemens Computers"
  SubDevice: pci 0x10fb
  Revision: 0x01
  Driver: "HDA Intel"
  Driver Modules: "snd_hda_intel"
  Memory Range: 0xc0500000-0xc0503fff (rw,non-prefetchable)
  IRQ: 16 (284795 events)
  Module Alias: "pci:v00001002d0000437Bsv00001734sd000010FBbc04sc03i00"
  Driver Info #0:
    Driver Status: snd_hda_intel is active
    Driver Activation Cmd: "modprobe snd_hda_intel"
  Config Status: cfg=new, avail=yes, need=no, active=unknown

these are the modules i have installed

lsmod | grep ^snd
snd_hda_codec_si3054     5028  1
snd_seq_oss            31968  0
snd_hda_codec_realtek   206504  1
snd_seq_midi_event      7012  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                54352  4 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          7024  2 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_hda_intel          26664  6
snd_pcm_oss            40096  0
snd_hda_codec          71716  3 snd_hda_codec_si3054,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep               7784  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm                74120  5 snd_hda_codec_si3054,snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm_oss,snd_hda_codec
snd_mixer_oss          17540  1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_timer              21196  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd                    59460  23 snd_hda_codec_si3054,snd_seq_oss,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm_oss,snd_hda_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_mixer_oss,snd_timer
snd_page_alloc          8908  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm

i have the following in /etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf

alias snd-card-0 snd_hda_intel
alias sound-slot-0 snd_hda_intel
options snd-hda-intel index=0 model=3stack enable=1

have also tried

alias snd-card-0 snd_hda_intel
alias sound-slot-0 snd_hda_intel
options snd-hda-intel index=0 model=laptop enable=1
#and#
alias snd-card-0 snd_hda_intel
alias sound-slot-0 snd_hda_intel
options snd-hda-intel index=0 model=3stack
#and#
alias snd-card-0 snd_hda_intel
alias sound-slot-0 snd_hda_intel
options snd-hda-intel index=0 model=laptop
#and#
alias snd-card-0 snd_hda_intel
alias sound-slot-0 snd_hda_intel
options snd-hda-intel index=0 model=toshiba
#and#
alias snd-card-0 snd_hda_intel
alias sound-slot-0 snd_hda_intel
options snd-hda-intel

any pointers much appreciated, cheers

Last edited by baler (2009-09-07 20:34:00)

Offline

#2 2009-09-07 21:03:33

jwcxz
Member
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 239
Website

Re: ALSA - no sound

I had some issues with snd-hda-intel on my laptop a few months ago.  They appeared somewhat randomly.  I ended up having to manually specify the probe_mask parameter.  Try messing around with that a bit to see if it helps.


-- jwc
http://jwcxz.com/ | blog
dotman - manage your dotfiles across multiple environments
icsy - an alarm for powernappers

Offline

#3 2009-09-07 21:50:09

baler
Member
Registered: 2009-09-07
Posts: 6

Re: ALSA - no sound

thanks for the advie i have tried probe_mask=1-8 with no luck. below is the results

the below results are after running
`aplay -c 1 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav`

probe mask=1,3,5

aplay: main:608: audio open error: No such file or directory

probe mask=2,6,7

ALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:1010:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave
aplay: main:608: audio open error: No such file or directory

probe mask=4,8

ALSA lib confmisc.c:768:(parse_card) cannot find card '0'
ALSA lib conf.c:4153:(_snd_config_evaluate) function snd_func_card_driver returned error: No such file or directory
ALSA lib confmisc.c:392:(snd_func_concat) error evaluating strings
ALSA lib conf.c:4153:(_snd_config_evaluate) function snd_func_concat returned error: No such file or directory
ALSA lib confmisc.c:1251:(snd_func_refer) error evaluating name
ALSA lib conf.c:4153:(_snd_config_evaluate) function snd_func_refer returned error: No such file or directory
ALSA lib conf.c:4632:(snd_config_expand) Evaluate error: No such file or directory
ALSA lib pcm.c:2211:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM dmix
aplay: main:608: audio open error: No such file or directory

Offline

#4 2009-09-07 22:03:46

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: ALSA - no sound

Perhaps alsa in daemons?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#5 2009-09-07 22:18:55

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: ALSA - no sound

My system is intel and I use USB audio.  Because I also use keybd and mouse USB, I have legacy usb enabled in BIOS.

When trying to reboot after a session with alsa running via USB, I cannot reboot without losing the USB mixer and therefore no audio.

If I shutdown and restart, the USB mixer is again enabled for alsa.

My 2 cents in intel-hda via USB..........


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#6 2009-09-07 22:57:25

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 6,856

Re: ALSA - no sound

Any reason why you have a jack message there? Jack and dmix don't really make sense together.

We would probably also need to look at your .asoundrc if you have one.


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

#7 2009-09-08 18:42:43

baler
Member
Registered: 2009-09-07
Posts: 6

Re: ALSA - no sound

Perhaps alsa in daemons?

Already there, i also have pulseaudio but only installed this to try and get sound working

Any reason why you have a jack message there? Jack and dmix don't really make sense together.

Well im normally good with linux but i have to admit i am rubish with audio, what does the above mean? how can i rectify it

... My 2 cents in intel-hda via USB

on board sound but thanks

We would probably also need to look at your .asoundrc if you have one

I dont seem to have one, ill go read up now and create one

edit: I have an /etc/asound.conf

grep -v \# /etc/asound.conf
pcm.eq {
  type ladspa

  slave.pcm "plug:dmix"


  plugins [
    {
      label mbeq
      id 1197
      input {
        controls [ -5 -5 -5 -5 -5 -10 -20 -15 -10 -10 -10 -10 -10 -3 -2 ]
      }
    }
  ]
 }


 pcm.!default {
  type plug
  slave.pcm "eq"
 }


 pcm.dsp0 {
  type plug
  slave.pcm "eq"
 }

edit:i have also tried with no /etc/asound.conf and the below

pcm.SB { type hw; card SB; }
ctl.SB { type hw; card SB; }
pcm.!default pcm.SB
ctl.!default ctl.SB

Last edited by baler (2009-09-08 19:11:39)

Offline

#8 2009-09-08 19:02:24

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: ALSA - no sound

Perhaps the following post is helpful:
http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=79783


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#9 2009-09-08 19:29:30

baler
Member
Registered: 2009-09-07
Posts: 6

Re: ALSA - no sound

Perhaps the following post is helpful:
http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=79783

no luck unfortunatly

pacman -Rdf alsa-lib alsa-utils
cd /var/abs/extra/alsa-utils
grep pkgver PKGBUILD
pkgver=1.0.20
makepkg
pacman -U alsa-utils-1.0.20-2-i686.pkg.tar.gz
cd /var/abs/extra/alsa-lib
grep pkgver PKGBUILD
pkgver=1.0.20
makepkg
pacman -U alsa-lib-1.0.20-1-i686.pkg.tar.gz
reboot
aplay -c 1 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav
aplay: main:608: audio open error: Device or resource busy

i have reverted bak to the reposirory packages with the following

cat /etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf
#
# /etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf (for v2.6 kernels)
#
alias snd-card-0 snd_hda_intel
alias sound-slot-0 snd_hda_intel
options snd-hda-intel index=0 model=3stack
cat /etc/asound.conf
pcm.SB { type hw; card SB; }
ctl.SB { type hw; card SB; }
pcm.!default pcm.SB
ctl.!default ctl.SB

Last edited by baler (2009-09-08 19:31:00)

Offline

#10 2009-09-09 19:51:07

baler
Member
Registered: 2009-09-07
Posts: 6

Re: ALSA - no sound

I just tried some other advice thought i would update here

> Some non-ALSA program or some program that circumvents the default dmix
> configuration is already using the device.  Use lsof or fuser to see
> who has opened /dev/dsp or /dev/snd/pcmC0D0p.
when i do that i get this following error

Playing WAVE '/usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav' : Signed 16 bit
Little Endian, Rate 48000 Hz, Mono
aplay: set_params:984: Channels count non available

Last edited by baler (2009-09-09 19:51:24)

Offline

#11 2009-09-10 00:25:32

dkite
Member
Registered: 2007-06-01
Posts: 62

Re: ALSA - no sound

Look for any multimedia apps running. I had a second user on the machine that had amarok running. Shut it down, and problem went away.

Derek

Offline

#12 2009-09-10 04:46:00

Gen2ly
Member
From: Sevierville, TN
Registered: 2009-03-06
Posts: 1,529
Website

Re: ALSA - no sound

Does alsa porttion of /etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf need to be named /etc/modprobe.d/sound.conf?  Can't remember if that is a requirement but remembering that is what I did for my alsa-specific part.


Setting Up a Scripting Environment | Proud donor to wikipedia - link

Offline

#13 2009-10-16 03:16:06

yvonney
Member
Registered: 2008-06-11
Posts: 671

Re: ALSA - no sound

yes, for me same error.
ALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:1010:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave

and a alsa/snoop error as well, sorry don't have at the moment.

and running alsaconf when it configures  snd-hda-intel  it writes to  modprobe.d/sound

then the reboot of course complains as it shoud that sound must be ending in .conf

Last edited by yvonney (2009-10-16 03:16:37)

Offline

#14 2009-10-20 02:26:27

vigolino
Member
Registered: 2009-04-05
Posts: 12

Re: ALSA - no sound

I have SB Audigy 2 ZS Gold and Audigy 2 ZS (Dell OEM) on two freshly installed Arch x64 machines (snd_emu10k1). I get this on both:

ALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:1010:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave

. Knotify complains too with : 'SB Audigy 2 ZS does not work, failing back to default'. I tried whatnot over the past few days. Installed esound and pulseaudio, just to see what would happen cause I am getting desperate. No luck whatsoever. I see that people going the ABS route with earlier ALSA revisions have no luck, so I didn't try it yet. Anybody else has SB Audigy 2 ZS working? If so, what version of alsa and what packages?

Thanks!

Offline

#15 2009-10-20 02:52:07

vigolino
Member
Registered: 2009-04-05
Posts: 12

Re: ALSA - no sound

I know this is not exactly a solution, but I managed to get sound by installing OSS instead of Alsa (followed this: http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/OSS). Note for those who want to install OSS, you'll have to keep alsa-lib and alsa-oss packages for interoperability with apps dependent on alsa (kmix, swiftweasel, etc.) Again, not a solution if you want to stick to ALSA, but at least it works.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB