You are not logged in.

#1 2009-09-12 12:15:49

nTia89
Banned
From: varese, italy
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 1,230

run multiple instances of conky

hi to all,

i'm on openbox and i run 2 instances of conky by

conky & conky -c /home/mattia/.conkyrc2 &

on my

autostart.sh

then i've the problem that if i run two conky instances it flick but if i run only one conky all is OK

how can i fix the problem???


+pc: custom | AMD Opteron 175 | nForce4 Ultra | 2GB ram DDR400 | nVidia 9800GT 1GB | ArchLinux x86_64 w/ openbox
+laptop: Apple | MacBook (2,1) | 2GB ram | Mac OS X 10.4 -> DIED
+ultrabook: Dell | XPS 13 (9343) | 8GB ram | 256GB ssd | FullHD display | Windows 8.1 64bit ArchLinux x86_64 w/ Gnome

Offline

#2 2009-09-12 12:33:01

M177ER
Member
Registered: 2008-06-15
Posts: 148

Re: run multiple instances of conky

Note sure why it is flickering. Do have

double_buffer yes

in your conkyrc to avoid flickering.

You could also try this in your autostart.sh

(sleep 2 && conky) &
(sleep 5 && conky -c /home/mattia/.conkyrc2) &

Offline

#3 2009-09-12 12:51:29

Netsu
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-04-04
Posts: 182

Re: run multiple instances of conky

My multiple Conky starting shell script looks like this, maybe it'll help:

#!/bin/bash
exec conky --config=$HOME/Conky/conkytodo &
exec conky --config=$HOME/Conky/conkymain2 &
exec conky --config=$HOME/Conky/conkycurr &
fi

Last edited by Netsu (2009-09-12 12:51:48)


My Elegant Pattern GTK theme.
My game development blog, now on a new site.

'~/.xinitrc is an Archer's DE' - moljac024

Offline

#4 2009-09-12 13:36:15

nTia89
Banned
From: varese, italy
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 1,230

Re: run multiple instances of conky

M177ER wrote:

Note sure why it is flickering. Do have

double_buffer yes

in your conkyrc to avoid flickering.

You could also try this in your autostart.sh

(sleep 2 && conky) &
(sleep 5 && conky -c /home/mattia/.conkyrc2) &

i've already

double_buffer yes

but what do

(sleep 2 && conky) &
(sleep 5 && conky -c /home/mattia/.conkyrc2) &[/

???

then i've tryied to use

own_window yes

in conkyrc and now magically it works BUT now with this setting i can't use the desktop parts. eg: i can't right-click to show my menu !!!! and i can't have this limitation because i've a little monitor ....


+pc: custom | AMD Opteron 175 | nForce4 Ultra | 2GB ram DDR400 | nVidia 9800GT 1GB | ArchLinux x86_64 w/ openbox
+laptop: Apple | MacBook (2,1) | 2GB ram | Mac OS X 10.4 -> DIED
+ultrabook: Dell | XPS 13 (9343) | 8GB ram | 256GB ssd | FullHD display | Windows 8.1 64bit ArchLinux x86_64 w/ Gnome

Offline

#5 2009-09-12 14:29:04

M177ER
Member
Registered: 2008-06-15
Posts: 148

Re: run multiple instances of conky

The sleep just waits 2 and 5 seconds after openbox has started to start conky.

Try

own_window yes 
#own_window_type normal
own_window_type desktop 
own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager

If the own_window_type desktop doesn't work try using the own_window_type normal

Last edited by M177ER (2009-09-12 14:30:23)

Offline

#6 2009-09-12 16:06:08

nTia89
Banned
From: varese, italy
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 1,230

Re: run multiple instances of conky

M177ER wrote:

The sleep just waits 2 and 5 seconds after openbox has started to start conky.

Try

own_window yes 
#own_window_type normal
own_window_type desktop 
own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager

If the own_window_type desktop doesn't work try using the own_window_type normal

i've tryied to don't start conky by autostart.sh but through terminal after openbox loaded but it's the same thing

for

own_window

code i can't use it because ....... (writed in last post)


+pc: custom | AMD Opteron 175 | nForce4 Ultra | 2GB ram DDR400 | nVidia 9800GT 1GB | ArchLinux x86_64 w/ openbox
+laptop: Apple | MacBook (2,1) | 2GB ram | Mac OS X 10.4 -> DIED
+ultrabook: Dell | XPS 13 (9343) | 8GB ram | 256GB ssd | FullHD display | Windows 8.1 64bit ArchLinux x86_64 w/ Gnome

Offline

#7 2009-09-12 16:32:01

Crows
Member
From: Wales
Registered: 2008-09-05
Posts: 92

Re: run multiple instances of conky

If you switch conky's own_window type to desktop you can change your rc.xml for Openbox to allow you to click through it:

Find the section in there about the "Root" context with the mouse clicks for the menu's:

      <mousebind button="Middle" action="Press">
        <action name="ShowMenu">
          <menu>client-list-combined-menu</menu>
        </action>
      </mousebind>
      <mousebind button="Right" action="Press">
        <action name="ShowMenu">
          <menu>root-menu</menu>
        </action>
      </mousebind>

and move them under the "Desktop" context. Now you can call the menus from on top of a desktop type conky.

Hope this helps solve one of your problems.

Offline

#8 2009-09-12 18:18:35

nTia89
Banned
From: varese, italy
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 1,230

Re: run multiple instances of conky

Crows wrote:

If you switch conky's own_window type to desktop you can change your rc.xml for Openbox to allow you to click through it:

Find the section in there about the "Root" context with the mouse clicks for the menu's:

      <mousebind button="Middle" action="Press">
        <action name="ShowMenu">
          <menu>client-list-combined-menu</menu>
        </action>
      </mousebind>
      <mousebind button="Right" action="Press">
        <action name="ShowMenu">
          <menu>root-menu</menu>
        </action>
      </mousebind>

and move them under the "Desktop" context. Now you can call the menus from on top of a desktop type conky.

Hope this helps solve one of your problems.

i'll try it
seem a good solution


+pc: custom | AMD Opteron 175 | nForce4 Ultra | 2GB ram DDR400 | nVidia 9800GT 1GB | ArchLinux x86_64 w/ openbox
+laptop: Apple | MacBook (2,1) | 2GB ram | Mac OS X 10.4 -> DIED
+ultrabook: Dell | XPS 13 (9343) | 8GB ram | 256GB ssd | FullHD display | Windows 8.1 64bit ArchLinux x86_64 w/ Gnome

Offline

#9 2009-09-19 14:03:00

nTia89
Banned
From: varese, italy
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 1,230

Re: run multiple instances of conky

nTia89 wrote:
Crows wrote:

If you switch conky's own_window type to desktop you can change your rc.xml for Openbox to allow you to click through it:

Find the section in there about the "Root" context with the mouse clicks for the menu's:

      <mousebind button="Middle" action="Press">
        <action name="ShowMenu">
          <menu>client-list-combined-menu</menu>
        </action>
      </mousebind>
      <mousebind button="Right" action="Press">
        <action name="ShowMenu">
          <menu>root-menu</menu>
        </action>
      </mousebind>

and move them under the "Desktop" context. Now you can call the menus from on top of a desktop type conky.

Hope this helps solve one of your problems.

i'll try it
seem a good solution

i've already this entry and doesn't work !!!

what can i do ???


+pc: custom | AMD Opteron 175 | nForce4 Ultra | 2GB ram DDR400 | nVidia 9800GT 1GB | ArchLinux x86_64 w/ openbox
+laptop: Apple | MacBook (2,1) | 2GB ram | Mac OS X 10.4 -> DIED
+ultrabook: Dell | XPS 13 (9343) | 8GB ram | 256GB ssd | FullHD display | Windows 8.1 64bit ArchLinux x86_64 w/ Gnome

Offline

#10 2010-08-10 03:11:53

Digit
Member
Registered: 2008-04-28
Posts: 71

Re: run multiple instances of conky

i'm in the same boat, however, conky is only one of the apps  i'd like to treat like the desktop, ie, i can click through it to get the menu.

i'm setting up xclock to be fullscreen (well... maximised), always on bottom, all desktops, and with xcompmgr, i'm giving it only 20% opacity, so i can still see my pretty artwork desktop.

    <application name="xclock">
      <decor>no</decor>
      <shade>no</shade>
      <skip_pager>yes</skip_pager>
      <skip_taskbar>yes</skip_taskbar>
      <maximized>yes</maximized>
      <layer>bottom</layer>
      <desktop>all</desktop>

is there some way from the rc.xml, that we can make any app we like behave in the same way and ignore being clicked on?


{edit- heh, woops, just realised how monumentally more off-topic this post is continuing to drag this thread.}  ^_^

Last edited by Digit (2010-08-10 03:14:07)


fave quote of the mo': "Man's reach should exceed his grasp, else what's a heaven for." - Robert Browning

Offline

#11 2010-08-10 03:24:10

jasonwryan
Anarchist
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 30,424
Website

Re: run multiple instances of conky

Not just off-topic: the post is nearly a year old: http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/For … Bumping.27

You'd be better off starting a new thread detailing your problem...

Closing.


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Surfraw

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB