You are not logged in.

#1 2005-01-20 18:18:50

JohnSchuster
Member
From: USA, DC
Registered: 2005-01-19
Posts: 23

Stuck after successful install

Hello All,

I have successfully (as far as I know) installed the base system on my laptop.

I've logged on as root, created another account, poked around a bit, and tried to go to the next step.

Question:  Is it about right to say the general procedure is to install the base system and then to use the package manager (pacman) to update/sync my system and then to add more packages such as KDE?

If that's right, then that's where I'm stuck.  When enter "pacman -Su" I get "could not open sync database...have you used --refresh yet?".  So I type "pacman --refresh" and get another prompt.  I repeat the sync upgrade request and get the same message about not being able to open the sync database.

Might missing networking be the problem?  I see one "Failed" (in red) item about three lines before the end of the boot process.  I'm still looking for the boot log to check.  When I reboot, I see a line about "Network is not running, try 'network start'."  When I try 'network start' I get "-bash: network: command not found"

Any suggestions?  I've never done any Linux before and only ever used Unix long, long ago.

Thanks,

John


Thanks All,

JohnSchuster

Offline

#2 2005-01-20 18:34:05

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: Stuck after successful install

As for refresh, use pacman -Sy (short for --sync --refresh). As for starting the network, '/etc/rc.d/network start' is the right command. Remember to check your networking options in /etc/rc.conf. Lastly, logs reside in /var/log.

Don't hesitate to ask, if you need anything else.

Cheers,

lucke

ps. Welcome to the world of (Arch)Linux :-)

Offline

#3 2005-01-20 21:59:31

rhfrommn
Member
From: Minnesota
Registered: 2005-01-13
Posts: 99

Re: Stuck after successful install

I would say definately your networking could be the problem.  When I installed last week I got the exact same message when my networking was broke, but once I fixed that pacman worked fine.

Try doing ifconfig eth0 to see what it thinks about your interface.  Also ping some known address and see what that gives you.  Using netstat -r can tell you if you have any routes working too.  I would say if you figure out the networking problem your pacman problem will probably disappear.

Offline

#4 2005-01-20 23:48:11

skoal
Member
From: Frequent Flyer Underworld
Registered: 2004-03-23
Posts: 612
Website

Re: Stuck after successful install

JohnSchuster wrote:

[...]When I reboot, I see a line about "Network is not running, try 'network start'."  When I try 'network start' I get "-bash: network: command not found"[...]

As someone else pointed out (and you astutely noticed), your network does not seem to be running.

The way to check is this:

/etc/rc.d/network start

That's how you start your network, and that's how the '/etc/rc.multi' script starts up your network (assuming you have "network" listed in your "DAEMONS" array in '/etc/rc.conf').

* What type of network card do you have?  If it's integrated on the motherboard, what chip does it use?  If you post that information back here, we can get you cooking...

Offline

#5 2005-01-21 01:07:37

JohnSchuster
Member
From: USA, DC
Registered: 2005-01-19
Posts: 23

Re: Stuck after successful install

lucke, rhfrommn, skoal,

Thanks all for your replies!

I looked at the logs, and then got to try the often suggested '/etc/rc.d/network start' and got a lot of "No such device"

:: Starting Network      {Busy}
SIOCSIFADDR: No such device

and ends with FAIL so now the network hardware is at issue.

Per the Arch-Install-Guide, CD Install section, step 5 direction "Write down all your network settings" I recorded these two devices..


VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter
and
80211g MiniPCI Wireless Network Adapter

The command 'netstat -r' yielded "Kernel IP routing table
"Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSSWindoww Iirtt iface" and I'm a bit unsure how to interpret it.

The command 'ifconfig eth0' yielded "eth0: error fetching interface information : Device not found".  More bad news, huh?

I'm no expert, but I recall being shocked by another laptop's tech advise disabling the (wired) adapter so as not to conflict with the wireless adapter.  Of course that was another OS too.

So is it common to debug some issues down to the chip on the device card?  Whoa!

Thanks for everyone's help!  And thanks for the warm welcome to the Arch Linux world!

John


Thanks All,

JohnSchuster

Offline

#6 2005-01-21 06:13:03

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: Stuck after successful install

Type 'lsmod' and check, if you have via_rhine module loaded. If not, modprobe via_rhine. Should work.

I don't know about the wifi stuff, have never used it :-)

Cheers,

lucke

Offline

#7 2005-01-21 16:05:50

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Stuck after successful install

lucke wrote:

Type 'lsmod' and check, if you have via_rhine module loaded. If not, modprobe via_rhine. Should work.

I don't know about the wifi stuff, have never used it :-)

Cheers,

lucke

for wireless check the wiki...

and as lucke said, you need the module for your network - you can "modprobe via_rhine" on a running system, and add "via_rhine" to the MODULES array in /etc/rc.conf to have that module automatically loaded.

If you need any more help, feel free to ask.  There is also the wiki at http://wiki.archlinux.org

Offline

#8 2005-01-21 21:31:31

xerxes2
Member
From: Malmoe, Sweden
Registered: 2004-04-23
Posts: 1,249
Website

Re: Stuck after successful install

isn't it "via-rhine" or has it changed name?!

just put the module in /etc/rc.conf in the modules array and fill in the network settings and you should be ready to get pacmanning,

as mentioned before, there are wikipages that describes the exact steps to take,


arch + gentoo + initng + python = enlisy

Offline

#9 2005-01-21 22:02:56

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: Stuck after successful install

You can modprobe via_rhine or via-rhine. It makes no difference to modprobe as '-' will be made into '_' automatically.

Offline

#10 2005-01-22 04:31:47

JohnSchuster
Member
From: USA, DC
Registered: 2005-01-19
Posts: 23

Re: Stuck after successful install

Thanks all again for a round of leads.

I think I've tried 'em all and still have no network data.
I posit this is due to some issue with the notebook networking hardware.

When I 'lsmod' I get nothing but the "Module  Sixe  Used by" header.
So I "modprobe via_rhine" and see a report for Via-rhine, mii, and crc32 and some dependency relations.

When I again try any pacman commands I face a bad network.

Might there be a 'root level' tool to diagnose network issues, including "adaptor # status"?

I tried the WIKI - I liked it.
I read that is chaos..
Searched "networking" and got a variety of hits, one took me back to the install manual, a few others were, by title, different subjects such as telephony, or higher subjects such as a protocol or wireless setup

Did I miss any especially pertinent pages?

I'm stuck..

John


WHOOPS - Hold on

http://wiki2.archlinux.org/index.php/Wireless%20setup
has information referred by
http://wiki2.archlinux.org/index.php/Wireless%20setup
which means i have to mount my CD from where I am.
I think I saw that some where but am a bit tired and need to sign off for now but wanted to thank everyone before endofday

**From the Wireless setup document

Installation
First off, make sure you grab wireless-tools from pacman

   pacman -S wireless_tools
You cannot initialize wireless hardware without these tools (it is a dependancy of wlan-ng if you are using that, so it will be downloaded anyway)


Thanks All,

JohnSchuster

Offline

#11 2005-01-22 19:46:33

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: Stuck after successful install

Did you execute '/etc/rc.d/network start' after adding the via-rhine module? Do you have your card set up in the rc.conf file (static IP address or dhcp)?

Offline

#12 2005-01-23 11:21:48

FUBAR
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-12-08
Posts: 1,029
Website

Re: Stuck after successful install

Like lucke said: after modprobing via_rhine (or via-rhine), do "/etc/rc.d/network start". This will try to configure your networkcard with the settings in /etc/rc.conf. If it worked (i.e. if you do "ifconfig -a" and see a correct IP with eth0), you can edit /etc/rc.conf and put via_rhine in the list of modules to be loaded at boottime, then put "network" in the list of services that are to be started. This way, the networkcard will be brought up when the system is starting.


A bus station is where a bus stops.
A train station is where a train stops.
On my desk I have a workstation.

Offline

#13 2005-01-23 19:12:33

JohnSchuster
Member
From: USA, DC
Registered: 2005-01-19
Posts: 23

Re: Stuck after successful install

I think I'm getting closer..

I did..
"modprobe via-rhine"
..and..
"etcrc.dnetwork start"
..and got..
"::Starting Network            [DONE]"

Then I tried..
"ipconfig -a"
..and got..
"command not found"

"pacman -Sy" also remains problematic

Would a reinstall with all packages rather than just the base system make this any easier?  Just a thought from a confused newbie.

I did a
"ping localhost"
..and got..
"72731 packets transmitted, 72731 received, 0% packet loss, time 7893me"

My fingers were a bit slow to stop the command, but my network? is OK? with Round Trip Time (RTT) averaging 0.007 ms

But I'm still stuck.

Thanks all!

John


Thanks All,

JohnSchuster

Offline

#14 2005-01-23 19:22:16

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: Stuck after successful install

It's ifconfig -a, not ipconfig. It should output something like that:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0B:6A:13:55:17
          inet addr:192.168.1.170  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::20b:6aff:fe13:5517/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2262241 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:869333 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:658452400 (627.9 Mb)  TX bytes:187791437 (179.0 Mb)
          Interrupt:23 Base address:0xdc00

How do you configure your network? Via dhcp or manually? Did you set your interfaces in rc.conf? And what's the problem with pacman -Sy? :-)

Finally, pinging localhost won't do you many good, try pinging www.archlinux.org for example.

Offline

#15 2005-01-23 19:38:02

JohnSchuster
Member
From: USA, DC
Registered: 2005-01-19
Posts: 23

Re: Stuck after successful install

I subsequently did an ifconfig and it looks somewhat like your sample..
I have RX packets 14 and TX packets 10 (in the "eth0" section)
and
I have RX packets 145682 and TX packets 145682 (in the "lo" section)

I have made no network configuration changes that I am aware of (ignorant of?).  I tried ping localhost as I thought is was more fundamental than ping www.archlinux.org  Am I missing something?  "Localhost" returned something, "www.archlinux.org" returned "unknown host..."

Sorry for me being so obtuse!

And thanks again for your help.

John


Thanks All,

JohnSchuster

Offline

#16 2005-01-23 19:40:50

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: Stuck after successful install

Seems your networks works, just your DNS doesn't.

Try pinging 207.44.144.16 (www.archlinux.org's IP).

Offline

#17 2005-01-25 02:45:31

JohnSchuster
Member
From: USA, DC
Registered: 2005-01-19
Posts: 23

Re: Stuck after successful install

I got..
connect: Network is unreachable
..from the..
ping 207.44.144.16
command.

I must still be missing something.

If I proceed with a full install, are there additional utilities which will make this diagnosis easier?

Thanks again!

John


Thanks All,

JohnSchuster

Offline

#18 2005-01-25 10:40:27

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: Stuck after successful install

Aw, John, I'm lost with your case. I don't know what you've done to your system and what you haven't so far :-) Seems we've overlooked something.

Real time chat would be really more useful here, you could join #archlinux channel and ask around or, if you want, pass me your UIN or anything, I bet we could solve it together :-)

As for full install instead of base - that won't solve it :-)

Cheers,

lucke

Offline

#19 2005-01-25 10:49:51

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: Stuck after successful install

Try this. Assuming you have a dhcp server accessible somewhere..
Restart the system. From a prompt (as root) try:

modprobe via_rhine
/etc/rc.d/network start
dhcpcd
ping archlinux.org
ping 207.44.144.16

report any errors in any of the steps. Also, try catting some of your logfiles, and checking dmesg to see if any errors show up.

Good luck.[/code]


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#20 2005-01-25 16:01:55

xerxes2
Member
From: Malmoe, Sweden
Registered: 2004-04-23
Posts: 1,249
Website

Re: Stuck after successful install

I repeat what you might have missed earlier in the thread,
Have you configured your network section in /etc/rc.conf ?
big_smile


arch + gentoo + initng + python = enlisy

Offline

#21 2005-01-26 06:53:29

JohnSchuster
Member
From: USA, DC
Registered: 2005-01-19
Posts: 23

Re: Stuck after successful install

Thanks lucke, cactus, and xerxes2,

I think you've got me connected!

Let me try to reproduce it as I describe how your help helped.

I followed cactus code..

modprobe via_rhine
/etc/rc.d/network start

to here. 


OOOPS!  I think the first time I did this i got a different result.
dhcpcd
now replys "****  dhcpcd: already running" "****  dhcpcd:  if not then delete /etc/dhcp/dhcpd-eth0.pid file"

I observe this files date/time as recent and the only content as "202".  DID I JUST CHANGE THE MACHINE"S STATE WITHOUT KNOWING IT?  I really need to understand that in case I need to reproduce this process.

LONG BREAK

I am pinging "archlinux.org.  ***

Great!  But - I just did a bunch of things I didn't write down as things started to get tough.

Let me 'go away for a while'.  I'm going to try to reproduce some things consistently for a while and then come back with some new questions.  I think dhcpcd may need some details.

Till then - THANKS EVERYONE VERY MUCH!

John


Thanks All,

JohnSchuster

Offline

#22 2005-01-26 09:24:11

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: Stuck after successful install

looks like it is going to work then..
add the following to /etc/modprobe.conf

alias eth0 via_rhine

edit your /etc/rc.conf script to modify the following:
HOSTNAME="something"
eth0="dhcp"
ROUTES=(!gateway)

and make sure network is in the daemons list.

then..a simple restart should get you going. Likely before you just did something out of step a time or two...

Glad that you got things rolling.
8)


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#23 2005-01-27 06:05:37

JohnSchuster
Member
From: USA, DC
Registered: 2005-01-19
Posts: 23

Re: Stuck after successful install

Thanks, cactus.

Please remember, I am a virtual newbie here.

I added "alias eth0 via-rhine" per spec.

I added...

#
# 2005/01/27 configure networking
Hostname="Averatec"
eth0="dhcp"
#routes="gateway"

I'm sure you see IgaveUp trying to figure out that one.  I'd presume you were targeting some optimization.

I checked the DAEMONS array and see - syslogd, klogd, !pcmcia network netfs crond

This is "out of the box"..

Here I go...

OK - Sorta Kinda Fully Automated success - I had to run "network start" even though it is already -- "in the box" (should i add it again?).  Then I could ping

And since I can ping, I figure I could try the original goal - pacman.
..from pacman, I'm getting things like 'can't connect or 'can't get file size

I'm hoping I have two separate problems here - the latter being extraordinary and not worth attending.

Thanks again all!

John


Thanks All,

JohnSchuster

Offline

#24 2005-01-27 08:08:43

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: Stuck after successful install

don't comment out gateway. Specify it with a ! infront of the first route, like I had done above.


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#25 2005-01-28 03:51:30

JohnSchuster
Member
From: USA, DC
Registered: 2005-01-19
Posts: 23

Re: Stuck after successful install

Thanks again, cactus.

I added "ROUTES=(!gateway)" per spec, and noticed it was already a few lines before the end already.

Now when I reboot, I'm expecting to be able to ping/pacman as tried/succeded before, sure.  But I still can't.  "ping" gets me "unknown host archlinux.org".

So I repeat the prior list of commands manually.  modprobe via-rhine, /etc/rc.d/network start, and can then ping.

Should I demote these to some later script location because of a timing snafu?  I'm sure something can be worked out here.  Is it still possible some of the network trouble is due to two network interfaces (wired and wireless)?

And the pacman goal is still problematic, even after the manual steps.

I get a lot of different errors for many things I try.

Not sure where to go next!

Thanks for everyone's help, especially cactus and lucke!

John


Thanks All,

JohnSchuster

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB