You are not logged in.

#1 2005-01-26 23:45:35

killerfish
Member
Registered: 2004-11-24
Posts: 41

How to load modules with parameters?

In order for Side Band Addressing and Fast Writes to be enabled for my chipset using the nvidia driver, I need to pass parameters when I modprobe the module.  For example:

nvidia NVreg_EnableAGPFW=1 NVreg_EnableAGPSBA=1

Problem is, I can't put this is rc.conf.. Is there another place I can add this so the module gets loaded correctly? 

Thanks!
kF

Offline

#2 2005-01-27 02:35:17

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: How to load modules with parameters?

/etc/modprobe.conf
I cannot recall the syntax for anything other than ethernet drivers though.
:oops:

A net search should yeild superior results to any I could give.


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#3 2005-01-27 03:59:43

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: How to load modules with parameters?

Correct me if I'm wrong but I think it's something like this

   options nvidia NVreg_EnableAGPFW=1 NVreg_EnableAGPSBA=1

Offline

#4 2005-01-27 14:12:51

killerfish
Member
Registered: 2004-11-24
Posts: 41

Re: How to load modules with parameters?

options nvidia NVreg_EnableAGPFW=1 NVreg_EnableAGPSBA=1 

Would this go in my xorg.conf or as a line in my modprobe.conf?

Offline

#5 2005-01-27 14:15:02

killerfish
Member
Registered: 2004-11-24
Posts: 41

Re: How to load modules with parameters?

Ah,  I see... All hail GOOGLE...

Looks like the options section goes in modprobe.conf..  I'll try when I get home...

Thanks!
KF

Offline

#6 2005-01-27 18:40:02

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: How to load modules with parameters?

be careful with those options.... has potential to be messy

Offline

#7 2005-01-27 20:53:13

killerfish
Member
Registered: 2004-11-24
Posts: 41

Re: How to load modules with parameters?

Agreed, but I've been running safely with them for 6+ months in another distro that shall remain nameless! smile

Offline

#8 2005-01-27 22:40:20

jerem
Member
From: France
Registered: 2005-01-15
Posts: 310

Re: How to load modules with parameters?

echo "modprobe YOURMODULE YOURPARAMETERS" >> /etc/rc.local

Offline

#9 2005-01-27 22:49:33

killerfish
Member
Registered: 2004-11-24
Posts: 41

Re: How to load modules with parameters?

Adding

options nvidia NVreg_EnableAGPFW=1 NVreg_EnableAGPSBA=1

to modprobe.conf worked

Offline

#10 2005-02-01 04:17:27

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: How to load modules with parameters?

killerfish wrote:

Adding

options nvidia NVreg_EnableAGPFW=1 NVreg_EnableAGPSBA=1

to modprobe.conf worked

This is the nvidia recommended way of doing it.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB